New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2136  |  Pages: 153

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹8,842 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

14.5%

CapEx range

₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore

Payback

3.4 - 6.1 yrs

Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The Indian mineral water and packaged drinking water sector presents a compelling opportunity for small-scale entrepreneurs, backed by robust domestic consumption growth and a deeply fragmented market structure that leaves substantial room for new entrants. As of 2026, the overall India bottled water market is valued between USD 3.73 billion and USD 9.14 billion, depending on the valuation methodology and the inclusion of bulk formats. More conservative and widely cited estimates place the Indian packaged drinking water market at approximately INR 16,000 Crore.

Globally, the bottled mineral water market is valued at USD 324.05 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 449.93 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 4.8% according to Coherent Market Insights. The broader global bottled water market is forecast to reach USD 611.0 billion by 2033 as reported by Grand View Research.</p><p>The Indian market specifically is projected to grow from USD 8.28 billion to USD 9.14 billion in 2026 and is expected to reach USD 14.97 billion by 2031, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of 10.39% to 10.5% during the 2026, 2031 period. One variant projection pegs the market at USD 3.73 billion in 2025, growing at an even steeper CAGR of 13.82% to reach USD 9.23 billion by 2032.

The mass segment dominates the market, capturing approximately 85.12% of the total market share, while small-pack bottles of up to 2 liters account for roughly 64% of total market volume. The 1-liter bottle format alone commands a 32% market share, with 250 mL packs capturing 18% of consumption primarily through impulse convenience purchases.</p>

The Indian mineral water bottling (small scale) opportunity sits at ₹8,842 crore today and ₹22,759 crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 14.5% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a sub-₹25-lakh micro-enterprise setup with 3.4 - 6.1-year payback economics.

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹8,842 crore in 2026, projected ₹22,759 crore by 2033 at 14.5% CAGR.

0 cr 5,989 cr 11,977 cr 17,966 cr 23,954 cr 2026: ₹8,842 cr 2027: ₹10,124 cr 2028: ₹11,592 cr 2029: ₹13,273 cr 2030: ₹15,198 cr 2031: ₹17,401 cr 2032: ₹19,924 cr 2033: ₹22,813 cr ₹22,813 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this mineral water bottling (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a mineral water bottling (small scale) unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore, 3.4 - 6.1-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this mineral water bottling (small scale) project

<p>The Indian packaged drinking water industry is highly fragmented, characterized by thousands of small-scale, localized units competing alongside a relatively smaller set of organized national players. Approximately 80% of the market is controlled by the unorganized segment, comprising small-scale, local, and regional independent bottlers, while the organized sector holds roughly 20% of the market share. Small-scale operators primarily target Tier II and Tier III cities, rural areas, and localized distribution networks, capitalizing on proximity advantages and lower logistical overheads.

The sector operates on a hub-and-spoke distribution model driven by high logistics costs relative to the low product price point, which inherently favors local and regional producers.</p><p>Demand is being propelled by several structural factors. The tap water quality deficit stemming from aging municipal infrastructure, contamination risks, and inconsistent water quality has prompted consumers to adopt bottled water as a risk-avoidance measure. Health and wellness shifts have further elevated consumer preference for safe, zero-calorie, and sugar-free hydration alternatives over sweetened beverages.

Still bottled water accounts for approximately 94.21% to 95% of total volume consumed. PET bottles dominate packaging with a 92.05% share. Regionally, North India leads consumption, and the market is overwhelmingly retail-driven, with still water in the mass segment representing the dominant product category.</p><p>The competitive landscape features national brands such as Bisleri, Kinley, Aquafina, and Bailey alongside a vast network of local and regional players.

For small-scale operators producing 2,000 to 20,000 bottles per day, profitability is contingent upon managing high fixed costs related to machinery and licenses against narrow per-unit margins. Gross margins for small-scale operations range from 30% to 45%, while net profit margins typically fall between 10% and 20%, with the industry gold standard net margin hovering around 10%. Payback periods for small-scale mineral water bottling plants generally span 1.5 to 3 years.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The core production process for small-scale mineral water bottling in India comprises several sequential stages: raw water collection, multi-stage pre-treatment involving sand filtration and activated carbon filtration, Reverse Osmosis (RO) purification, mineral dosing and balancing, UV sterilization, ozonation, and automated rinsing-filling-capping. This end-to-end process ensures that output meets the stringent quality parameters mandated by IS 14543 or IS 13428, depending on whether the product is classified as packaged drinking water or natural mineral water. Raw water may be sourced from groundwater, municipal supply lines, or surface water, and is supplemented with mineral additives such as calcium, magnesium, and potassium compounds for artificial remineralization where required.</p><p>Latest technological integrations in small-scale plants include closed-loop sterile control configurations conforming to standard codes such as GB 8537 and GB 5749-2006, along with Programmable Logic Controller (PLC)-based automation systems.

Water use ratios average 1.41 liters of input water to produce 1 liter of finished bottled water, while energy intensity falls between 0.21 and 0.24 mega joules per liter of finished small-pack bottled water, according to the International Bottled Water Association. Fully automatic bottling solutions are capturing an increasing share of the water filling machines market, which was valued at over USD 5 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow at a 7.2% CAGR through 2035.</p><p>Several Indian manufacturers specialize in turnkey plant supply for small-scale operators. Shree Aditya, established in 2005, provides complete packaged drinking water plants, small-to-medium scale bottling lines, BIS/ISI compliance setups, and water treatment systems.

Gujarat Ion Exchange and Chemicals Ltd (GIECL), founded in 1996, is another established player in the water treatment and bottling solutions space. Other machinery providers include Gajanand Machine Private Limited. For small-scale operations with capacities of 250 to 500 bottles per hour or 1,000 liters per hour, machinery and equipment costs range from INR 7,00,000 to INR 15,00,000.

Small-to-medium scale plants capable of 1,000 to 2,000 liters per hour require capital investments between INR 18,00,000 and INR 45,00,000 for machinery alone. A complete project including land, infrastructure, and working capital for small-scale operations demands a total investment between INR 41,00,000 and INR 1,00,00,000 or more.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this mineral water bottling (small scale) project

The recommended means of finance for a project in the ₹0.2 crore to ₹3 crore CapEx band is 60-70% debt and 30-40% equity. For a ₹1 crore project (midpoint of the range), this implies ₹60-70 lakh in term loan and ₹30-40 lakh in promoter contribution. Primary lending institutions include SIDBI (which offers specific MSME food-processing schemes at rates starting from 8.5% for women entrepreneurs and 9% for general category), Bank of Baroda's Food Processing Sector Scheme, and State Bank of India under its MSME lending framework. For projects below ₹50 lakh, the PMEGP (Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme) administered through KVIC offers a maximum project cost of ₹50 lakh with 25-35% subsidy for general category applicants and 35-50% for special categories (SC/ST, women, disabled). CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) coverage of up to 85% of the defaulted amount removes collateral requirements for loans up to ₹2 crore, making it a critical product for bankability enhancement. MUDRA loans under the Shishu and Kishore categories (up to ₹10 lakh and ₹50 lakh respectively) are applicable for micro-scale bottling operations targeting neighbourhood and kirana distribution. State-level schemes in Gujarat (Mukhyamantri Yuva Sambal Yojana), Maharashtra (Maharashtra State Innovation Startup Policy), and Tamil Nadu (Startup Tamil Nadu) offer additional interest subsidy or seed capital for food-processing ventures in approved industrial areas. Working capital assessment for a 10,000 BPD plant: inventory cycle of 15-20 days for packaging material and finished goods; receivables cycle of 30-45 days depending on channel (modern trade buyers typically demand 45-60 day payment terms versus cash-and-carry at 15 days). Peak working capital requirement in summer months (April-June) typically runs 25-30% higher than off-season baseline due to inventory build for monsoon and festive demand. The recommended working capital limit from the lead bank should be sized at ₹15-20 lakh for a ₹1 crore project, with seasonal limits sanctioned for the April-June period.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹0.72 cr of ₹1.6 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.35 cr of ₹1.6 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.19 cr of ₹1.6 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.22 cr of ₹1.6 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.11 cr of ₹1.6 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1.6 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹0.72 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.35 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.19 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.22 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.11 cr Low ₹0.2 cr High ₹3 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1.6 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹0.96 cr ₹-2.24 cr Year 1: negative ₹-2.08 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.48 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-1.44 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.16 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-0.88 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.56 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.16 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.72 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹0.64 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.8 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Small-scale mineral water bottling operators face a concentrated set of operational, financial, and regulatory risks that can erode the narrow margins typical of the mass segment. The mass segment, which captures approximately 85.12% to 89.5% of the total market, is characterized by intense price sensitivity, thin profit margins, and low product differentiation, making it difficult for small-scale entrants to compete on anything other than localized price or convenience. Gross margins of 30% to 45% can compress quickly in the face of raw material price fluctuations, particularly for PET preforms, plastic caps, tamper-evident seals, shrink-wrap films, and labels, all of which are subject to crude oil-linked pricing volatility.</p><p>Regulatory non-compliance poses an existential risk.

Mandatory BIS certification under IS 14543 (Packaged Drinking Water) and IS 13428 (Packaged Natural Mineral Water) is enforced under the BIS Act, 2016, and failure to maintain FSSAI licensing under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, or CGWA and SPCB environmental clearances, can result in plant shutdowns. Groundwater sourcing additionally requires CGWA clearance, and over-extraction concerns in water-stressed regions add a layer of operational risk. Licensing costs alone range from INR 2,00,000 to INR 8,00,000, with ongoing compliance costs adding to the monthly operational expenditure that already ranges between INR 50,000 and INR 3,00,000.</p><p>Environmental and sustainability considerations are emerging as material risks.

The water use ratio of 1.41 liters of input water to produce 1 liter of finished product, combined with the energy intensity of 0.21 to 0.24 MJ per liter, exposes operators to potential future regulation on water extraction and carbon emissions, particularly in drought-prone regions. Plastic waste management obligations under evolving Extended Producer Responsibility norms also impose additional compliance costs. The hub-and-spoke distribution model, necessitated by high logistics costs relative to product price, limits the geographic reach of small-scale operators, confining them to hyper-local or regional markets and making them vulnerable to the entry of larger competitors in their immediate catchment areas.

Payback periods of 1.5 to 3 years further underscore the capital intensity and cash-flow risk faced during the initial operational ramp-up phase.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian mineral water bottling (small scale) market is sized at ₹8,842 crore in 2026 and is on a 14.5% trajectory to ₹22,759 crore by 2033. Coca-Cola India, PepsiCo India and Parle Agro (Frooti, Bailey, Appy) hold the leading positions , with Dabur (Real), Hindustan Unilever (Kissan), Bisleri International, Tata Consumer (Himalayan) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.4 - 6.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Coca-Cola India PepsiCo India Parle Agro (Frooti, Bailey, Appy) Dabur (Real) Hindustan Unilever (Kissan) Bisleri International Tata Consumer (Himalayan)

What's inside the Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale) DPR

The Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale) DPR is a 153-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.4 - 6.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Coca-Cola India and PepsiCo India.

Numbers for this Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India packaged drinking water market size (FY2026)

₹8,842 crore

Organised segment accounts for 65% of volumes, with over 2,000 registered processing facilities nationwide.

Market forecast (2033)

₹22,759 crore

Reflects 14.5% CAGR over 2026-2033, driven by quick-commerce penetration and premium up-trade.

Project CapEx band

₹0.2 crore - ₹3 crore

Semi-automatic to semi-automatic lines; 3,000-25,000 BPD depending on equipment selection.

Payback period range

3.4 - 6.1 years

Base case at 85% capacity utilisation and 16% operating margin; sensitivity extends to upper bound under stress scenarios.

Water conversion yield

1.3-1.5 litres raw per litre finished

Accounts for RO rejection (25-35%), bottle washing losses, and cleaning CIP cycles.

Energy intensity

60-80 kW connected load (10,000 BPD)

Electricity constitutes 18-25% of total production cost; solar rooftops can reduce energy cost by 15-20%.

Channel mix benchmarks (industry)

Kirana 40%, Modern trade 30%, HoReCa 20%, Quick-commerce 10%

Kirana and general trade preserve 20-25% gross margins versus modern trade 10-15%.

Distributor and retailer margins

Distributors 5-8%; Kirana retailers 8-12%

Quick-commerce platforms charge 15-25% GMV commission, compressing brand margins to ₹0.50-1.00 per bottle.

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 153 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Mineral Water Bottling (Small Scale) project

What is the minimum viable scale for a mineral water bottling plant in India?

For a bankable project with sustainable margins, the minimum viable scale is a semi-automatic line processing 3,000-5,000 bottles per day (BPD). A ₹0.2 crore to ₹0.4 crore investment in such a plant (treatment skid, semi-automatic filler, basic blow moulding) generates annual revenues of ₹36-72 lakh at a ₹2-3 per bottle margin, with payback achievable in 3.5-4.5 years. However, scale below 3,000 BPD makes it difficult to absorb fixed costs (rent, electricity, compliance overhead) and achieve the DSCR thresholds lenders require for term loan approval.

What is the typical water consumption and treatment cost per bottle?

A mineral water bottling plant consuming borewell water requires approximately 1.3-1.5 litres of raw water to produce one litre of finished product, after accounting for RO rejection and washing losses. With electricity costs at ₹6-8 per unit and treatment chemical costs at ₹0.15-0.20 per litre, the water treatment cost per bottle (500ml format) works out to ₹0.40-0.55, representing approximately 8-12% of the total production cost of ₹3-5 per bottle at small scale.

Which government schemes are most relevant for this project?

The most applicable schemes are PMEGP (for units below ₹50 lakh project cost with 25-35% subsidy), CGTMSE (for collateral-free bank loans up to ₹2 crore with 85% guarantee coverage), and SIDBI's Food Processing Fund (for units in the ₹50 lakh to ₹3 crore range at subsidised rates of 8.5-9.5%). State schemes in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu offer additional interest Subvention of 2-3% for food-processing units in designated clusters. The MSME Udyam Registration is a prerequisite for accessing most central government schemes.

What is the typical distributor margin and retailer margin in this category?

In the packaged drinking water category, distributors typically earn 5-8% margin on ex-factory price, while retailers (kirana stores) earn 8-12% and modern trade earns 4-6% but demands promotional cost sharing. A bottler selling at ₹18 per litre (ex-factory) offers distributors ₹1.08-1.44 per litre margin; retailers buying at ₹20 per litre (including distribution margin and logistics) offer ₹1.60-2.40 per unit margin. Quick-commerce platforms charge 15-25% commission on gross merchandise value, compressing margins to ₹0.50-1.00 per bottle for brands without negotiating leverage.

What are the BIS testing requirements for packaged drinking water?

BIS certification under IS 14543:2019 requires testing for 28 parameters including microbial (coliform, E. coli), physicochemical (pH, TDS, heavy metals), and pesticide residues. Initial factory inspection by BIS officials is mandatory, followed by sample testing from each production batch (minimum one sample per 10,000 litres). Annual renewal requires submission of test reports from NABL-accredited labs and maintenance of quality control logs. The total annual testing cost for a 10,000 BPD plant is approximately ₹40,000-60,000.

What is the realistic payback period for a ₹1 crore bottling project?

Based on the project report's assessed payback range of 3.4 to 6.1 years, a ₹1 crore project in the ₹0.2 crore to ₹3 crore CapEx band achieves payback in 3.8-5.2 years under base-case assumptions (75% capacity utilisation in Year 1 ramping to 90% by Year 3, average selling price of ₹18-22 per litre, and operating margin of 14-18%). Sensitivity modelling shows that a 10% reduction in capacity utilisation or 5% compression in realisable price extends payback to 5.5-6.5 years, approaching the upper bound of the assessed range.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.