Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Mango Pulp Processing Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0280 | Pages: 173
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Mango Pulp Processing: DPR Summary
<p>The mango pulp processing industry in India represents one of the country's most significant agro-processing sectors, leveraging India's position as the world's largest mango producer and exporter. With annual mango cultivation spanning approximately 2.2 million hectares and yielding between 19.57 million and 20.77 million tonnes of fruit each year, the raw material base is robust and deeply entrenched in the agricultural economy. India accounts for over 55% of total global mango pulp output, processing approximately 2.1 million metric tonnes annually, with the organized sector alone contributing an estimated 350,000 tons of mango puree and pulp per year, equivalent to roughly 50% of global production.
The broader Indian mango market was valued at USD 2.30 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.46 billion in 2026, with a longer-term target of USD 3.43 billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 6.90%.</p><p>The industry is characterized by its seasonality, with typical plant operations running only 60 to 90 days per year aligned with the mango harvest cycle. Smallholder and marginal farmers manage approximately 76% of the mango cultivation sector, supplying fruit through a network of pre-harvest contractors, village-level aggregators, and intermediaries before reaching processing plants. Major processing clusters are concentrated in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh, Krishnagiri district of Tamil Nadu, and Kolar district of Karnataka, collectively housing approximately 65 main processing units.
The sector has attracted significant foreign investment, with cumulative FDI equity inflows into the Indian food processing sector reaching USD 13.01 billion between April 2000 and December 2024, of which approximately USD 7 billion was recorded in recent years.</p>
India's mango pulp processing market is at ₹6,378 crore (FY26) and growing 12.4% to ₹14,436 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore and a 3.1 - 5.6-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹6,378 crore in 2026, projected ₹14,436 crore by 2033 at 12.4% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this mango pulp processing project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a mango pulp processing unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore, 3.1 - 5.6-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this mango pulp processing project
<p>The Indian mango pulp processing industry is divided into organized and unorganized segments. The organized sector comprises large, export-oriented industrial plants utilizing automated processing lines, aseptic packaging systems, and cold-chain infrastructure, and accounts for an estimated 60% to 65% of total processing output. The unorganized sector, consisting of smaller-scale and semi-automatic units, handles the remaining share.
The India fruit pulp market was valued at USD 405.2 million in 2025, with the mango segment alone representing approximately 34% of this total, equating to a market value of USD 128 million in 2024. The sector is projected to grow at 8.2% year-over-year between 2025 and 2026, with a forecasted CAGR of 8.8% from 2026 to 2030.</p><p>Regionally, Andhra Pradesh serves as the primary processing hub centered in Chittoor district, with a specialization in Totapuri variety processing. Tamil Nadu's Krishnagiri district is recognized as a major producer of mango puree and pulp, home to companies such as ABC Fruits.
Karnataka's Kolar district operates as another key southern cluster. The export orientation of the industry is pronounced, with India historically tracked mango pulp export shipments valued at over USD 566,132,607. In FY 2023, India exported 109,500 metric tonnes of mango pulp, and in the FY 2024-2025 season, export volumes exceeded 63,000 metric tons.
Primary destination markets include Saudi Arabia, which accounts for 33.52% of Indian mango pulp exports.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Modern mango pulp processing technology in India spans a spectrum from semi-automatic small-scale units to fully automated aseptic processing lines, with capacities ranging from 0.5 tons per hour to 10 tons per hour per processing line. For small-scale operations with capacities of 50 to 100 kg per hour, semi-automatic pulpers are priced between INR 30,000 and INR 45,000 per unit, manufactured by companies such as Isha Food Processing Machinery Company, Unitech Exports, and Raman Industries. Medium-scale machinery with capacities of 200 to 500 kg per hour ranges from INR 50,000 to INR 1,50,000 per unit, with manufacturers including Mega Kitchen System Private Limited, Jas Enterprise, and Kolhapur Machinery.
Commercial-scale units exceed these price points and capacities.</p><p>The processing sequence follows a standardized multi-stage operation. Raw mangoes must meet minimum soluble solids standards of 13 degrees Brix and a pH range of 3.5 to 4.0. Washing employs multi-stage cleaning with a 15 ppm chlorine sanitizing soak tank, followed by a high-pressure bubble and spray washer.
Peeling and destoning are handled by automated systems. Preheating of the pulp is conducted at temperatures of 50 to 55 degrees Celsius or to tubular preheater specifications. Aseptic sterilization and thermal treatment are performed at 95 degrees Celsius for 10 minutes up to 140 degrees Celsius, with pasteurization typically maintained at approximately 95 degrees Celsius.
Aseptic packaging technology extends product shelf life up to 12 months without refrigeration, representing a significant advancement over conventional canning. Companies such as Neologic Engineers and GEM Food Tech supply specialized processing and thermal equipment, while OctoFrost provides IQF (Individually Quick Frozen) mango processing solutions for the frozen product segment.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this mango pulp processing project
For a mango pulp processing project at ₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx with a 3.1 - 5.6-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹6.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The mango pulp processing industry faces several material risks that investors must evaluate. The most fundamental challenge is seasonality, with operational duration limited to only 60 to 90 days per year, tightly aligned with the mango harvest window. This compressed production calendar creates pressure on throughput efficiency and working capital deployment cycles.
A significant 52.77% of processing units report labor shortages as a primary constraint, directly linked to the short operational window that makes it difficult to retain skilled workers year-round. The industry requires highly experienced factory managers, quality and food safety compliance personnel, and skilled mechanical maintenance technicians to handle automated processing equipment.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility represents another critical risk factor. Fresh mangoes constitute 70% to 80% of total operating expenses, with raw material unit costs ranging from INR 50 to INR 60 per kg.
Fluctuations in harvest yields, weather events, and intermediary pricing dynamics can significantly compress margins. Utility costs add an additional 10% to 15% of operating expenses. The sector also faces substitution risks from competing product formats including frozen mango and IQF mango, dried mango slices and dices, and alternative fruit pulps that cater to different price points and application needs in the beverage, dairy, and food service industries.</p><p>Supply chain complexity adds operational risk, as smallholder and marginal farmers managing 76% of mango cultivation sell through intermediaries including pre-harvest contractors, village-level aggregators, and commission agents before reaching processing plants, creating variable quality and pricing inputs.
Compliance obligations under FSSAI regulations, BIS standard IS 3880:2019, and APEDA export requirements entail ongoing monitoring costs. Environmental and energy efficiency considerations, including the partitioning of cool rooms to minimize energy consumption, are increasingly relevant under sustainability norms that may require capital investment in infrastructure upgrades.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian mango pulp processing market is sized at ₹6,378 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.4% trajectory to ₹14,436 crore by 2033. Tata Power Solar, Exide Industries and Amara Raja Batteries hold the leading positions , with Reliance New Energy, Adani New Industries, ReNew Power also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 5.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Mango Pulp Processing DPR
The Mango Pulp Processing DPR is a 173-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 5.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Power Solar and Exide Industries.
Numbers for this Mango Pulp Processing project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹6,378 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹14,436 crore by 2033
12.4% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
3.1 - 5.6 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial tariff
₹6.8-9.6 / kWh
Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest
Water tariff
₹18-65 / KL
industrial supply
Cold-chain cost
₹3.20-4.80 / kg
reefer per 100km
GST rate
5-18%
category-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 173 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Mango Pulp Processing project
Is cold chain mandatory for this project?
For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the mango pulp processing category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.
What FSSAI category does a mango pulp processing unit fall under?
Most mango pulp processing projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.
What is the typical payback for a mango pulp processing project at ₹₹1.4 crore - ₹12 crore CapEx?
KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.1 - 5.6 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.
How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with Tata Power Solar?
Tata Power Solar runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against Tata Power Solar and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.
Which government schemes apply to a mango pulp processing project?
Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%