Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Maida and Suji Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0201 | Pages: 157
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Maida and Suji: DPR Summary
The Maida (refined wheat flour) and Suji (semolina) production sector in India represents one of the most compelling food processing investment opportunities in the country today. India ranks among the world's largest wheat producers, with domestic wheat output standing at 106.84 million metric tons, creating an abundant raw material base for roller flour milling operations. The Roller Flour Millers' Federation of India (RFMFOI), founded in 1940 and representing over 2,000 millers across 16 affiliated state associations, processes approximately 33% of India's wheat into finished products including Maida and Suji.
The sector captures roughly 12% to 15% of total wheat consumed in India, with total installed roller flour mill capacity exceeding 21 Million Metric Tons. Against this backdrop of established industrial infrastructure and surging consumer demand for packaged wheat products, the Maida and Suji plant business offers a structurally sound, policy-supported, and scalable investment thesis for entrepreneurs and institutional investors alike.
CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore for a small-MSME unit in the Indian maida and suji sector, with a 2.9 - 5.1-year payback against a ₹11,230 crore → ₹19,153 crore by 2033 market (7.9%). Rising organised retail penetration is the structural tailwind.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹11,230 crore in 2026, projected ₹19,153 crore by 2033 at 7.9% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this maida and suji project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a maida and suji unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore, 2.9 - 5.1-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this maida and suji project
The Indian wheat flour market is valued at USD 8.82 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 11.98 Billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 3.47%. Within this broader market, the packaged atta segment is expanding far more rapidly, with a market size of INR 95.1 Billion in 2025, expected to reach INR 286.4 Billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 12.64%, reflecting a powerful shift toward branded and packaged flour products. Maida (all-purpose refined wheat flour) commands a dominant 52% to 57.74% share of the overall wheat flour segment, while Suji (semolina) is emerging as a high-growth sub-segment driven by bakery, confectionery, and breakfast food manufacturing demand.
The Suji market alone is valued at USD 2.75 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 3.27 billion by 2032 at a 2.5% CAGR. Geographically, North India holds the largest regional demand share at 38% as of 2025, anchored by the major wheat-producing and supplying states of Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, and Haryana, where traditional dietary patterns sustain strong per-capita consumption of wheat-based products. On the global stage, the wheat flour market was valued at USD 198.18 billion in 2026, with the refined wheat flour segment accounting for 83.24% of the global wheat flour market share.
The Asia-Pacific region commands 51.79% of the global market, valued at USD 96.76 billion. The commercial flour market is projected to reach USD 315.6 billion in 2032 at a 6.59% CAGR, while the broader flour market is expected to hit USD 322.0 billion by 2033, underscoring sustained global demand that Indian producers are well-positioned to serve through export channels.
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
The Maida and Suji plant sector is undergoing a significant technology transition, with fully automatic roller flour milling systems now holding a 52.3% market share, up from 41.7% in earlier reference periods, while semi-automatic configurations command 29.8% and manual systems account for the remaining 17.9% and are declining at 1.8% annually. Leading equipment manufacturers and technology suppliers include Shri Viratra Engineering based in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, which specializes in fully automatic roller flour mill plants with capacities ranging from 10 TPD to 200 TPD for wheat-to-Maida, Suji, and Rava processing, alongside Samay Agrotech Pvt. Ltd., Pingle Group, JayJothi Foods Private Limited, Grain and Pulses Engineers Priva, and Nikhil Engicon Works Private Limited in Patna.
The core manufacturing process follows a multi-stage flow: pre-cleaning and fine cleaning using Vibro Classifiers, Drum Sieve Machines, and Aspirators; followed by grinding and milling; then sieving and classification to separate Maida, Suji, and bran fractions; and finally packaging. Energy consumption norms for a modern milling facility stand at 60 to 80 kWh per ton of processed product. Power demand ranges from 400 kW for a 100 Tons Per Day setup up to 800 kW for a 300 TPD setup.
Energy distribution within the plant breaks down as follows: grinding process accounts for 50%, pneumatic conveying for 30%, mechanical conveying for 11%, compressed air for 4%, cleaning operations for 3%, and plant services for 2%. Capital expenditure varies by scale: small-scale mini plants of 10 TPD require total project capital of INR 30 Lakhs to INR 50 Lakhs, with machinery and equipment at INR 15 Lakhs to INR 25 Lakhs, land and building at INR 10 Lakhs to INR 20 Lakhs, and installation costs separately; standard 10 TPD small-to-medium setups range from INR 65 Lakhs to INR 95 Lakhs (land and building INR 20-30 Lakhs, machinery INR 25-40 Lakhs, installation INR 10-15 Lakhs, working capital INR 10-20 Lakhs). Small-scale units processing 200 kg to 500 kg per hour are available from INR 2,00,000 to INR 5,00,000, while medium-scale fully automatic plants of 1,000 kg to 2,000 kg per hour capacity command INR 45 Lakhs and above.
At the premium end, integrated plants like the Shri Viratra 200 TPD configuration represent multi-crore investments. A landmark reference is the Adani Wilmar integrated food processing plant in Gohana, Sonepat, Haryana, which commenced operations in January 2025 with an investment of approximately INR 1,298 Crore across an 85-acre facility with an annual production capacity of 627,000 metric tonnes including wheat flour, Suji/Rawa, and Maida.
Bankable Means of Finance for this maida and suji project
For a maida and suji project at ₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx with a 2.9 - 5.1-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.
Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹4 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Despite the strong fundamentals, the Maida and Suji plant sector carries material operational and commercial risks. Raw material supply chain vulnerability is a primary concern: roller flour mills typically maintain only 3 to 7 days of wheat inventory, leaving operations exposed to procurement halts, interstate transportation bottlenecks, and border transit restrictions, as documented by the Roller Flour Millers Federation of India in 2020. Working capital requirements are significant, with monthly stock procurement ranging from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 50 Lakhs depending on plant capacity, and best practice dictates reserving 20% to 30% of total project investment specifically for raw material working capital.
The industry faces labor and packaging deficits in plant operations, which can constrain throughput and quality consistency. Product substitution risk exists from alternative flours including whole wheat atta, besan (chickpea flour), rava, ragi and other millet flours, oats flour, almond and coconut flours, and quinoa and amaranth, which are gaining consumer traction, particularly in health-conscious urban markets. The sector is highly fragmented, creating intense price competition from both organized branded players and the unorganized segment.
The 5% GST on branded and pre-packaged products compresses margins for branded operators relative to unbranded equivalents, which remain at 0% GST. Capital intensity for industrial-scale plants is substantial, with large integrated facilities like Adani Wilmar's Gohana plant requiring investments of INR 1,298 Crore, underscoring that meaningful scale demands deep capital reserves. Energy costs represent a significant operational expense, with power demand of 400 kW for 100 TPD and 800 kW for 300 TPD setups, and the grinding process alone accounting for 50% of energy consumption.
Semi-automatic and manual systems at 29.8% and 17.9% market share respectively still represent a substantial portion of installed capacity, creating cost-competitive pressure from lower-technology operators who may operate with reduced regulatory compliance costs. Finally, FSSAI compliance obligations including license maintenance, periodic renewals, and adherence to evolving food safety standards under the 2006 Act impose ongoing administrative costs and regulatory risk.
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Competitive landscape
The Indian maida and suji market is sized at ₹11,230 crore in 2026 and is on a 7.9% trajectory to ₹19,153 crore by 2033. ITC (Aashirvaad), Adani Wilmar (Fortune) and Patanjali Ayurved (Atta) hold the leading positions , with Pillsbury (General Mills India), Annapurna (HUL), Shakti Bhog, Nature Fresh (Cargill) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.9 - 5.1-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Maida and Suji DPR
The Maida and Suji DPR is a 157-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.9 - 5.1 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC (Aashirvaad) and Adani Wilmar (Fortune).
Numbers for this Maida and Suji project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
Indian market
₹11,230 crore
as of FY26
Forecast
₹19,153 crore by 2033
7.9% CAGR
Project CapEx
₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore
small-MSME entrant
Payback
2.9 - 5.1 yrs
base-case scenario
Industrial tariff
₹6.8-9.6 / kWh
Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest
Water tariff
₹18-65 / KL
industrial supply
Cold-chain cost
₹3.20-4.80 / kg
reefer per 100km
GST rate
5-18%
category-dependent
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 157 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Maida and Suji project
How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with ITC (Aashirvaad)?
ITC (Aashirvaad) runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against ITC (Aashirvaad) and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.
Which government schemes apply to a maida and suji project?
Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.
Is cold chain mandatory for this project?
For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the maida and suji category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.
What FSSAI category does a maida and suji unit fall under?
Most maida and suji projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.
What is the typical payback for a maida and suji project at ₹₹0.9 crore - ₹7 crore CapEx?
KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 2.9 - 5.1 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.
How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?
KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%