New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Kulfi Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1198  |  Pages: 183

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹7,782 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.9%

CapEx range

₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore

Payback

2.5 - 4.6 yrs

Kulfi Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The Indian kulfi and frozen dessert industry represents a compelling business opportunity, anchored by a market valued at INR 271.66 Billion (USD 3.38 Billion) in 2026 and exhibiting robust growth trajectories. The broader global frozen kulfi market reached USD 1.42 billion in 2024 and is forecasted to climb to USD 2.65 billion by 2033 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1% from 2025 to 2033, while the India-specific ice cream and kulfi sector is projected to expand at an 11.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2034. This dual momentum across domestic and global markets positions kulfi manufacturing as a high-potential investment vertical within India's USD 58.85 billion FDI equity inflow environment, particularly given that 100% Foreign Direct Investment is permitted under the automatic route for food processing industries.

India's raw milk production reached 248 million tonnes during 2024-2025, ensuring adequate domestic supply for the sector's primary input needs, while the country's kulfi exports grew by 31% between 2023 and 2024, signaling growing international appetite for the product category.</p><p>Key regional demand clusters span Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi NCR, providing geographically diversified revenue opportunities for new plant entrants. Leading industry participants including GCMMF (Amul), Hindustan Unilever (Kwality Wall's, Magnum), Vadilal Group, Mother Dairy, Hatsun Agro Product, NIC Ice Creams, and Dairy Day collectively demonstrate the sector's maturity, while newer entrants such as Walko Food (Grameen Kulfi), which raised USD 20 million led by Jungle Ventures in 2024, and Green Castle Food and Beverages (Boozo Kulfi) validate the continued attractiveness of the opportunity for entrepreneurial and institutional investors alike.</p>

Indian kulfi plant: a ₹7,782 crore market expanding 13.9% on the back of rising organised retail penetration and premium-segment up-trade. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a small-MSME unit with payback in 2.5 - 4.6 years.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹7,782 crore in 2026, projected ₹19,307 crore by 2033 at 13.9% CAGR.

0 cr 5,080 cr 10,161 cr 15,241 cr 20,321 cr 2026: ₹7,782 cr 2027: ₹8,864 cr 2028: ₹10,096 cr 2029: ₹11,499 cr 2030: ₹13,097 cr 2031: ₹14,918 cr 2032: ₹16,992 cr 2033: ₹19,353 cr ₹19,353 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this kulfi plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a kulfi plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore, 2.5 - 4.6-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this kulfi plant project

<p>The kulfi manufacturing sector sits within India's broader frozen dessert and dairy processing industry, where raw material inputs form the backbone of production economics. Primary inputs include full-fat raw milk, milk cream, sugar, stabilizers, emulsifiers, natural and synthetic flavor essences such as cardamom, saffron, pistachio, and mango, food colors, dry fruits, and packaging materials including sticks, cones, and wrappers. Milk pricing currently stands at INR 50 to 60 per liter according to Finline 2026 dairy and ice cream project reports, translating to a per-unit production cost of approximately INR 8 to INR 12 per kulfi, with retail selling prices ranging from INR 30 to INR 80 per unit.

This pricing band supports gross margins of approximately 45% and net profit margins of 25% to 45%, with a typical break-even period of 12 to 18 months, making the sector financially compelling for small and medium enterprises.</p><p>The sector features a dual market structure. The organized segment, which includes industrial kulfi and packaged frozen desserts, accounts for 55% to 65% of the total market share, while the unorganized segment comprising over 2,500 regional cottage producers, unbranded local vendors, and traditional street-side kulfiwalas holds 35% to 45%. The large unorganized base represents a significant consolidation opportunity for formal sector entrants.

Within the organized segment, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (Amul) leads with an estimated 35% volume share, followed by Kwality Wall's (Hindustan Unilever Limited) at approximately 16%, and Vadilal Industries Limited at approximately 12%. Demand is driven by rising disposable incomes, urbanization, the globalization of ethnic culinary tastes, and a rapid consumer shift toward health-conscious variants including low-calorie, sugar-free, vegan, and protein-enriched formulations such as Amul's high-protein mango-flavored kulfi containing 10g protein and 57 calories.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern kulfi manufacturing technology relies on standardized thermal processing and freezing protocols that ensure product consistency, safety, and nutritional integrity. Raw milk is standardized to a fat content of 4.5% to 5.0% and Milk Solids-Not-Fat (MSNF) of 9.0%, targeting a fat-to-MSNF ratio of 1.4:1. The standardized milk is then thermally concentrated using open steam-jacketed kettles, vacuum pans, or controlled Maillard reaction heaters operating between 72 degrees Celsius and 100 degrees Celsius, reducing original liquid volume to achieve the desired solids concentration for the characteristic dense, creamy texture of kulfi.

Pasteurization is conducted at 80 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius for 15 minutes, followed by high-pressure homogenization to ensure uniform fat dispersion and texture. After aging and maturation under chilled conditions, the mixture is frozen at -20 degrees Celsius in continuous or batch freezers, with finished product storage maintained at -23 degrees Celsius. Target cooling requires the product to reach 5 degrees Celsius to 8 degrees Celsius within 2 hours of processing completion.

Nutritional standards specify 8-10% fat, 12-15% Milk Solids Not Fat, and 15-17% sugar content in the final product.</p><p>Plant and machinery options span a wide capital and automation spectrum tailored to scale of operations. Small-scale units with a capacity of approximately 1,000 liters per day or 500-600 pieces per hour require total setup investments of INR 14,00,000 to INR 25,89,000, while medium-to-large commercial dairy and frozen dessert plants demand between INR 60,00,000 and INR 2,00,00,000 or more. Standalone kulfi equipment pricing varies by automation level: small manual or semi-automatic brine tank systems with 1 to 4 moulds producing 100-400 pieces per hour occupy the lower end, while fully automatic continuous freezing systems (primarily imported, accounting for less than 5% of the domestic market share) represent the high-end segment.

Key domestic manufacturers include Varsha Dairy and Food Engineers (Varsha Engineers), specializing in automatic and commercial kulfi making machines; Hetom Refrigeration based in Rajkot, Gujarat, established in 2014, which fabricates stainless steel SS304 kulfi and popsicle machines with capacities ranging from 1 to 10 moulds; NS Engineering Works of Faridabad, Haryana, offering 2,000 pieces per hour automatic kulfi and ice candy makers with 1,000-liter tank capacity; and Bhakti Enterprise of Gondal, Gujarat, producing 12,000 pieces per day on a 12-mould SS ice cream and kulfi plant. Over 95% of commercial kulfi manufacturing and brine-freezing plants in India are supplied by domestic manufacturers, driven by cost competitiveness and localized design requirements. A standard small-to-medium scale plant requires a workforce split of approximately 30% skilled and 70% unskilled or semi-skilled labor, with skilled roles covering plant supervisors, refrigeration and compressor operators, quality control chemists, and automation or packaging machine operators.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this kulfi plant project

The means of finance for this kulfi plant project should be structured with a ₹1.1-5 crore deployment targeting 65:35 debt-to-equity ratio under SIDBI's PMEGP or state MSME scheme eligibility, while ₹5-21 crore scale-ups should target 55:45 D:E with a combination of SIDBI term loan (7.5-8.5% p.a. for food processing MSMEs), working capital facility from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank Food & Agri vertical, and promoter equity. For MSME-classified plants, PMEGP offers collateral-free financing up to ₹2 crore at 8.5-9.5% interest subsidy, effectively reducing the effective rate to 4-5% p.a. State-level incentives in Gujarat (20% capital subsidy capped at ₹50 lakh under Mukhyamantri Yuva Rupa Yojana), Maharashtra (30% SGST refund for 10 years under the Food Processing Policy), and Rajasthan (50% electricity duty waiver for 5 years) materially improve project returns. The working capital cycle for kulfi manufacturing extends to 45-60 days given seasonal demand concentration (April-August accounts for 55-60% of annual volume), requiring a ₹1.8-2.2 crore working capital facility for a ₹5 crore plant. SIDBI and NABARD refinance options for cold chain infrastructure (NABARD RIDF grants for pack houses and cold storage) should be explored as subordinated debt to reduce overall cost of capital. Break-even utilization threshold for the ₹5 crore plant is 58-65% of rated capacity, achievable within 18-24 months given the fragmented competitive landscape.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹5 cr of ₹11.1 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹2.4 cr of ₹11.1 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.3 cr of ₹11.1 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.5 cr of ₹11.1 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.77 cr of ₹11.1 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹11.1 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹2.4 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.3 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.5 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.77 cr Low ₹1.1 cr High ₹21 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹11.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹6.6 cr ₹-15.47 cr Year 1: negative ₹-14.36 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-3.31 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-9.94 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.1 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-6.08 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.9 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹4.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Capital intensity presents the primary barrier to entry, with total setup costs for medium-to-large commercial kulfi plants ranging from INR 60,00,000 to INR 2,00,00,000 or beyond, while standalone plant and machinery alone for semi-automatic to automatic systems carries significant upfront outlays. Small-scale units at INR 14,00,000 to INR 25,89,000 remain accessible, but larger operations require substantial working capital alongside fixed capital investment. Raw material cost volatility poses a direct margin risk, as full-fat raw milk, the dominant input, is priced between INR 50 and 60 per liter, and dairy commodity prices are subject to monsoon variability, cattle feed costs, and agricultural policy shifts that can compress the favorable 25% to 45% net profit margin bands.</p><p>Regulatory compliance costs are non-trivial, given that FSSAI licensing, BIS certification under IS 2802:2022, and adherence to evolving food safety standards require ongoing operational investment.

The GST rate of 18% on finished kulfi products and 18% to 28% on plant machinery depending on classification adds to the effective cost of doing business. Cold chain logistics expenses remain a persistent operational risk in a market where the India cold chain sector itself is valued at USD 24.85 billion to USD 34.84 billion, reflecting both its importance and costliness. Workforce management presents challenges given that approximately 70% of a standard plant's labor force is unskilled or semi-skilled, requiring continuous training, supervision, and quality control oversight to maintain product standards.

Market concentration risk is notable, as Amul's approximately 35% volume share and the top three players' combined 63% share create formidable brand and distribution barriers for new entrants, while the unorganized segment's low-cost traditional operators can exert downward price pressure in regional markets.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian kulfi plant market is sized at ₹7,782 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.9% trajectory to ₹19,307 crore by 2033. Amul, Mother Dairy and Vadilal Industries hold the leading positions , with Kwality Wall's (HUL), Hatsun (Arun Icecreams), Havmor Ice Cream, Cream Bell (Devyani) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 4.6-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Amul Mother Dairy Vadilal Industries Kwality Wall's (HUL) Hatsun (Arun Icecreams) Havmor Ice Cream Cream Bell (Devyani)

What's inside the Kulfi Plant DPR

The Kulfi Plant DPR is a 183-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 4.6 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Amul and Mother Dairy.

Numbers for this Kulfi Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Frozen Indian Desserts Market Size (FY2026)

₹7,782 crore

Includes kulfi, falooda, and traditional frozen dairy formats; 12.4% of total frozen dessert market

Market Size Forecast (2033)

₹19,307 crore

At 13.9% CAGR; premium and organized segment growing at 2.2x category average

Project CapEx Band

₹1.1 crore - ₹21 crore

Micro to medium scale; scales with capacity from 500 LPD to 20,000 LPD

Projected Payback Period

2.5 - 4.6 years

Range reflects micro-scale (shorter) to medium-scale (longer) deployment with debt financing

Milk Input Cost per Litre Finished Product

₹28-35

Constitutes 55-65% of production cost; managed via dairy cooperative procurement contracts

Energy Consumption (Production Run)

85-110 kW/hour

For 5,000 LPD plant; blast freezing is primary energy load

Quick-Commerce Channel Share

15-20%

Urban kulfi sales; growing at 30%+ CAGR with platform subsidy support

Seasonal Demand Concentration

55-60%

April-August share of annual kulfi sales; Ramadan and Diwali windows add 15% seasonal spike

Gross Margin Benchmark

28-35%

At wholesale pricing; premium SKUs (saffron, pistachio) achieve 38-42% gross margins

Organised Segment Penetration

<35%

Significant conversion headroom from unorganized to branded as FSSAI compliance tightens

GST Rate on Kulfi

18%

HSN 2105; same as ice cream; frozen desserts classified separately under 2105.00.10

Ideal Debt-Equity Ratio

55:45 to 65:35

Higher leverage for micro-scale under PMEGP; lower leverage for medium-scale with longer payback

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 183 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Kulfi Plant project

What is the minimum viable scale for a kulfi manufacturing plant in India?

A viable kulfi plant requires minimum 500-800 litres per day throughput to achieve scale economics, with estimated CapEx of ₹1.1-1.5 crore for a micro-classified facility. At this scale, the plant can serve regional demand within a 200-300 km distribution radius, with product cost of ₹85-120 per litre enabling 28-35% gross margin at wholesale pricing.

How does kulfi production cost compare to standard ice cream on a per-litre basis?

Kulfi production cost is 15-20% higher than standard ice cream per litre due to elevated milk-solids content (12-14% vs 8-10% for premium ice cream), the bhunao milk-reduction step adding 45-60 minutes of process time, and slower hardening rates requiring more energy-intensive blast freezing. However, kulfi commands 25-40% retail price premium, maintaining superior gross margins despite higher input costs.

What cold chain infrastructure is mandatory for kulfi distribution?

Kulfi must be maintained at -18°C or below throughout distribution per FSSAI labelling regulations. This requires a 3-tier cold chain: production facility blast freezer and cold store; refrigerated transport (at -25°C) for primary distribution; and retail freezer cabinet maintaining -20°C. Cold chain gaps in tier-2 and tier-3 cities remain a structural challenge, with only 42% of India's retail outlets equipped with compliant frozen storage.

What export markets are viable for Indian kulfi brands?

The GCC market (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar) presents the largest export opportunity given the Indian diaspora of 3.5+ million and absence of local kulfi manufacturing capacity. UAE import requirements include FSSAI recognition or equivalent UAE SFDA compliance, with halal certification mandatory. Air freight cost of ₹80-120 per kg makes premium kulfi variants economically viable, targeting 250-300% mark-ups in diaspora retail channels.

How does the PLI scheme for food processing apply to kulfi manufacturing?

The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing offers 3-5% incentive on incremental sales over base year for entities with minimum investment of ₹5 crore in plant and machinery. Kulfi plants at ₹5+ crore CapEx scale may qualify, though the scheme prioritizes export-oriented production and branded product categories. Applications are processed through the Ministry of Food Processing Industries portal.

What is the typical payback period for a kulfi plant with ₹5 crore CapEx?

A ₹5 crore kulfi plant with optimal capacity utilization of 70-75% achieves payback within 3.2-3.8 years, with breakeven reached in month 22-26 post commissioning. Projected EBITDA margin of 18-22% on sales revenue of ₹7-8 crore annually supports debt service coverage ratio of 1.35-1.55x, meeting bankability thresholds for SIDBI and PSU bank term loans.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.