Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Khoya and Mawa Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-FBP-0321 | Pages: 147
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Khoya and Mawa Plant: DPR Summary
<p>The Khoya and Mawa (concentrated milk solids) manufacturing sector occupies a significant and growing position within India's dairy processing industry. Khoya, produced by thermally evaporating full-cream buffalo milk, serves as the foundational ingredient for the country's vast traditional sweets industry and represents approximately 9.50% of India's total value-added dairy product mix (IMARC Group, 2025). The domestic khoya and mawa market was valued at INR 25,698 crore in 2026, with projections indicating expansion at a 12.7% compound annual growth rate through 2033 (KAMRIT, 2026).
By 2033, the broader traditional-sweets processing ecosystem is expected to reach INR 59,232 crore, underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and economic importance of this product category.</p><p>India produces approximately 600,000 to 2,000,000 metric tons of khoya annually, with peak demand concentrated during festive seasons such as Diwali and the wedding period (KAMRIT, 2026; Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026). The product's versatility as a core input for confectionery, combined with evolving consumer preferences toward packaged and health-oriented sweets, positions the khoya and mawa manufacturing segment as a compelling area for industrial investment. The sector currently operates with approximately 36% organized participation and 64% unorganized participation, signaling substantial room for structural formalization and mechanization (IMARC Group, 2025).</p>
Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian khoya and mawa plant category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (12.7% CAGR, ₹25,698 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a mid-cap MSME plant arrives in 14 business days.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹25,698 crore in 2026, projected ₹59,232 crore by 2033 at 12.7% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this khoya and mawa plant project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a khoya and mawa plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹3.6 crore - ₹28 crore, 3.3 - 6.3-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
- Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this khoya and mawa plant project
<p>The khoya and mawa plant sector sits at the intersection of two large-scale industries: India's dairy processing ecosystem and the traditional sweets and confectionery market. The Indian dairy market was valued at INR 12,730.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach INR 41,696.39 billion by 2034, expanding at a 14.14% CAGR (IMARC Group, 2026). Within this, khoya commands a 9.50% share of the total value-added dairy product mix, establishing it as a meaningful contributor to the sector's overall output.</p><p>The parent industry scale is estimated at over INR 50,000 crore, encompassing the full value chain from raw milk procurement through sweet manufacturing to retail distribution (Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026).
The segment breakdown by volume reveals that fresh mithai-shop supply accounts for 48% of the market, organized sweet retail chains account for 19%, and industrial B2B khoya supply represents 16% (KAMRIT, 2026). The Indian packaged sweets market itself was valued at INR 8,431 crore in 2025 and is projected to reach INR 30,505.74 crore by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 15.36% from 2026 to 2034, creating a downstream demand pull for standardized, mechanized khoya production.</p><p>In 2025, India's overall dairy sector recorded a 5.4% annual growth in milk output, rising from 146 million metric tons to nearly 248 million metric tons, providing a robust and expanding raw material base for khoya manufacturing (Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026). The sector also benefited from national investments exceeding INR 4,100 crore under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) across 28 states and 3 Union Territories to expand processing and value-addition capacity.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Khoya and mawa manufacturing technology centers on the thermal evaporation and mechanical concentration of raw full-cream milk, predominantly buffalo milk due to its higher total solids and fat content. The process involves continuous heating of milk followed by automated scraping and stirring to achieve the desired moisture reduction. The fundamental yield ratio stands at 7 to 8 liters of full-fat milk yielding approximately 1 kilogram of raw khoya (Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026).</p><p>Modern mechanized plants utilize steam-jacketed kettles fabricated from food-grade Stainless Steel 304 (SS 304) or Stainless Steel 316 (SS 316) to ensure corrosion resistance and compliance with hygiene standards.
Key technological features include integrated digital temperature controllers and advanced stirring mechanisms. Operating specifications for industrial equipment include voltage ranges of 220-240 V (single or three phase), motor power of 1 to 7.5 kW, operating steam pressure of 5-10 kg/sq.cm.g., and maximum operating temperatures up to 180-190 degrees Celsius. Fuel consumption for diesel or gas-fired models typically ranges from 2 to 3 kg per hour (Shama Global, Heat Care System, ASVR Engineering, Mahesh Engineering Works).</p><p>Production capacities span a wide spectrum: compact small-scale units handle 50 to 100 liters per day (yielding approximately 10 to 25 kg of khoya per day), medium commercial plants process 100 to 200 liters per batch (yielding 12 to 28 kg per batch), and fully automated commercial lines range from 50 liters per hour (LPH) up to 1,000 LPH, with the largest industrial continuous lines capable of handling up to 50,000 liters per day (Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026; KAMRIT, 2026).
Mechanized plants significantly reduce labor dependency from 2 to 3 manual workers per batch required in traditional open-pan production to 1 machine operator per automated unit, while also compressing batch processing time from 2 to 4 hours in traditional methods to continuous automated throughput (ASVR Engineering, 2026; Mahesh Engineering Works, 2026).</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this khoya and mawa plant project
Means of finance for a ₹3.6-28 crore Khoya and Mawa project should follow a tiered structure based on installed capacity. For the ₹3.6-6 crore entry-scale plant (1.5-2.5 MT/day), KAMRIT recommends 70% debt / 30% equity: ₹2.5-4.2 crore term loan from SIDBI (MSME refinance window at MCLR+40 bps, 7-year tenure) or bank term loan from SBI/MSME lending vertical (7.7% effective rate with CGTMSE coverage). PMEGP subsidy of up to 35% of project cost (₹25 lakh maximum for general category) can reduce effective promoter equity to ₹50-60 lakh. For the ₹8-18 crore mid-scale plant (5-8 MT/day), PLI Scheme for Food Processing (Ministry of Food Processing Industries) offers 30-50% incentive on eligible capital expenditure with minimum ₹3 crore investment threshold; combined with 65% debt from HDFC Bank or Axis Bank food-processing desk, promoter equity drops to ₹3-6 crore. For the ₹20-28 crore large-scale plant (10+ MT/day), ICICI Bank and IDBI Bank offer project finance at 8.2-8.8% with 8-10 year tenure, requiring ₹6-9 crore equity. NABARD Refinance to state co-operative banks (for promoter with dairy co-op linkage) provides 50-60% of capital expenditure at 5.5-6% rate. Working capital: a 45-55 day milk procurement cycle (milk price settlement on 15-day cycle, processing to dispatch in 3-5 days, receivables in 30-40 days) requires ₹1.8-3.2 crore revolving WC facility at 60% drawing power; State Bank of India offers dairy-processing-specific WC limits with milk-stock security. Debt-equity ceiling by segment: entry-scale 70:30, mid-scale 65:35, large-scale 60:40. IREDA and EXIM Bank are not applicable to this sub-sector unless export orientation exceeds 30% of turnover. EBITDA margin benchmarks: 18-24% for bulk institutional supply, 28-35% for Q-commerce-ready packaged product, with breakeven typically in Month 14-18 for entry-scale and Month 22-28 for large-scale.
Project CapEx ranges ₹3.6 crore - ₹28 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹15.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>The primary risk facing khoya and mawa plant investors stems from the highly fragmented and predominantly unorganized nature of the domestic market. With approximately 78% of supply originating from unorganized local vendors and traditional open-pan boiling methods, formal mechanized operations face persistent price and competitive pressure from low-cost informal producers who operate with minimal regulatory compliance overheads (KAMRIT, 2026).</p><p>Raw material cost volatility represents a significant operational risk. The production process requires 7 to 8 liters of full-fat buffalo milk to yield 1 kilogram of khoya, making input costs highly sensitive to milk price fluctuations in the dairy market.
Given that India's overall dairy sector grew 5.4% annually from 146 million metric tons to nearly 248 million metric tons in 2025, supply dynamics remain fluid and subject to seasonal, monsoon-dependent, and fodder-cost variables that directly impact procurement economics.</p><p>Product substitution risks exist from both dairy-based alternatives and convenience products. Competing substitutes include ricotta cheese, paneer combined with milk, condensed milk mixed with milk powder, and evaporated milk. Additionally, instant kitchen methods using milk powder blended with whole milk and ghee cooked for 3 to 6 minutes offer low-effort alternatives for household and small-scale consumers, potentially dampening demand for premium mechanized khoya in certain market segments.</p><p>Regulatory compliance costs constitute another consideration.
Mandatory FSSAI licensing, adherence to minimum milk fat standards of 30% on a dry weight basis, strict limits on citric acid at 0.1% by weight, and prohibitions on starch, sugar, and colorants require ongoing quality assurance infrastructure and testing capacity, adding to operational overheads. The 5% GST rate on khoya and mawa, while moderate, must be factored into pricing competitiveness against the unorganized sector.</p><p>Seasonality poses a structural demand risk. Peak market demand is heavily concentrated during festive seasons and the wedding period, potentially leading to capacity underutilization during off-peak months and requiring working capital management strategies to sustain operations year-round.
The traditional manual production method's batch duration of 2 to 4 hours, compared to mechanized continuous processing, also creates scaling constraints for operators who cannot meet sudden festive-season demand surges without adequate mechanized infrastructure investment.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Competitive landscape
The Indian khoya and mawa plant market is sized at ₹25,698 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.7% trajectory to ₹59,232 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.6 crore - ₹28 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 6.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Khoya and Mawa Plant DPR
The Khoya and Mawa Plant DPR is a 147-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.6 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 6.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.
Numbers for this Khoya and Mawa Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Khoya and Mawa Market Size (FY2026)
₹25,698 crore
Covers industrial khoya, mawa, and dairy-based sweet ingredients for domestic consumption and export
Projected Market Size (2033)
₹59,232 crore
At 12.7% CAGR, driven by organised retail, Q-commerce, and institutional demand growth
Industry CAGR (2026-2033)
12.7%
Accelerated by FSSAI compliance forcing unorganised-to-organised supply shift
Project CapEx Range
₹3.6 crore - ₹28 crore
Scaled by capacity: 1.5 MT/day at entry to 10+ MT/day for large-scale, incl. utilities and packaging
Payback Period
3.3 - 6.3 years
Entry-scale (₹3.6 crore) at 6.3 years; large-scale (₹28 crore) at 3.3 years with institutional contracts
Khoya Yield from Buffalo Milk
22-25%
Per 100 kg buffalo milk yields 22-25 kg khoya at 28% fat; cow milk yields 18-20 kg at 25% fat
Conversion Cost (Batch vs Continuous)
₹14-18/kg vs ₹8-12/kg
Batch: 1.4-1.8 kg steam/kg output; Continuous thin-film: 0.8-1.1 kg steam/kg; difference recovers in 22-26 months
Khoya Shelf Life (Packaged)
15-45 days
Ambient unpackaged: 15 days; MAP packaging extends to 30-45 days; refrigerated: 60+ days
Institutional vs Retail Margin Differential
18-24% vs 28-35% EBITDA
Bulk institutional (25kg sacks) at lower margin; Q-commerce-ready 200-500g packs command premium pricing
Milk Procurement Cycle (Days)
45-55 days
15-day milk payment cycle plus 3-5 day processing plus 30-40 day receivables from institutional buyers
Minimum Economically Viable Scale
1.5 MT/day
Requires ₹3.6 crore CapEx; below 500 kg/day operations report 6+ year payback and 8-12% EBITDA
Steam Consumption Benchmark
0.8-1.2 kg per kg khoya
Thin-film evaporator best practice; 2 TPH boiler sufficient for 3 MT/day entry-scale plant
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 147 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Khoya and Mawa Plant project
What is the minimum viable scale for a Khoya and Mawa plant in India today?
A minimum economically viable scale is 1.5 MT/day processing capacity, requiring approximately ₹3.6 crore in total project cost. At this scale, per-unit conversion cost runs ₹11-14/kg against an institutional selling price of ₹280-320/kg (for 28% fat khoya), delivering 18-22% EBITDA margins from Year 2 onwards. Smaller batch operations below 500 kg/day struggle with overhead absorption, typically reporting 8-12% margins and 6+ year payback.
How long does FSSAI licensing take for a dairy processing unit, and what are the key compliance checkpoints?
FSSAI Central Licence processing takes 60-90 days from complete application submission. Key checkpoints include: layout plan approval (minimum 30 sqm per 100 kg/day capacity), water-safety test report from NABL-accredited laboratory, equipment list with food-grade certification, and qualification certificates for at least one FSSAI-certified food safety supervisor per shift. Annual surveillance audits cost ₹15,000-25,000, and product samples must be tested quarterly for fat content (minimum 25% for standard grade), moisture (maximum 30%), and coliform (nil per gram).
What is the typical payback period for a ₹15 crore Khoya and Mawa plant?
For a ₹15 crore project with 6 MT/day capacity, the bankable DPR projects payback of 4.2-4.8 years based on Year 3 EBITDA of ₹4.2-4.8 crore (28% margin on projected ₹15 crore revenue). The assessment assumes 70% capacity utilisation in Year 1 ramping to 85% by Year 3, institutional contract pricing at ₹285-310/kg, and working capital cycle of 48 days. Breakeven on cash flow basis typically arrives in Month 20-24.
Which Indian states offer the best policy environment for dairy processing investments?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Punjab offer the strongest dairy-processing incentive frameworks. Gujarat's Industrial Policy 2020 provides 10% capital subsidy on plant and machinery (capped at ₹5 crore) for food-processing units in designated food parks. Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives under the Dhoodh Yojana offers 30% electricity duty exemption for five years and water tariff subsidy. Rajasthan provides land at subsidised rates in agri-processing zones and connects dairy projects to its sunrise-sector incentive structure. Punjab's dairy-cooperative ecosystem offers milk procurement infrastructure advantages, though pollution clearance timelines average 120+ days.
What equipment supplier landscape exists for khoya processing in India?
The supplier landscape splits across three tiers. Indian tier: KUMA (Ludhiana), Raj Process (Ahmedabad), and Jas enterprise (Mumbai) supply batch kettles and semi-continuous systems at ₹8-18 lakh per 500kg unit, with 12-18 month warranty and pan-India service networks. European tier: GEA (Germany, India office in Mumbai), Alfa Laval (Sweden, Gurgaon facility), and Tetra Pak (Switzerland, Delhi NCR) supply thin-film evaporators and scraped-surface units at ₹4.5-12 crore per line, with installation supervision and process training included. Chinese tier: Shanghai Guangtuo and Jiangsu Yixing provide thin-film units at 35-40% lower cost but with 18-24 month spare-part supply lag and limited India service presence. For a bankable project, KAMRIT recommends European equipment for core processing lines and Indian suppliers for auxiliary equipment (storage silos, packaging lines).
How do energy and conversion costs compare between batch and continuous khoya processing?
Batch open-kettle processing reports specific energy consumption of 1.4-1.8 kg steam per kg khoya produced, at steam cost of ₹2.8-3.2/kg, yielding ₹3.9-5.8/kg thermal energy cost plus ₹2.5-3.5/kg electricity. Continuous thin-film evaporators achieve 0.8-1.1 kg steam per kg output (₹2.2-3.5/kg thermal cost) and ₹1.8-2.2/kg electricity, total conversion cost of ₹8-12/kg versus ₹14-18/kg for batch. At 3 MT/day production, the ₹4.8 crore incremental CapEx for a thin-film line recovers in 22-26 months through conversion-cost savings alone, assuming milk input cost of ₹32/kg and khoya selling price of ₹310/kg.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%