Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing
Khaman Mix Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B2-1102 | Pages: 179
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Khaman Mix Plant: DPR Summary
<p>The Khaman Mix Plant represents a specialized segment within India's broader Ready-To-Mix (RTM) food industry, focused on the production of instant Khaman Dhokla blends derived primarily from gram flour (besan) and semolina (rava). As a steam-cooked, vegetarian snack with deep cultural roots in Gujarat and Maharashtra, Khaman has transitioned from a purely artisanal preparation to a commercially packaged convenience food, creating demand for dedicated manufacturing facilities. The India Ready-To-Mix Food Market, which encompasses snack and instant mixes including Khaman mix, was valued at USD 575.3 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 1,737.0 million by 2033, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.1% over the 2026, 2033 period.
Within this market, the Snack Mix segment, covering instant savory blends, accounts for 61.7% of the total market share, underscoring the strong consumer appetite for products like Khaman mix. The global Dhokla Mix Market, a closely related category, stood at USD 410 million in 2024 and is forecast to grow to USD 708 million by 2033 at a CAGR of 6.3%, with the Asia-Pacific region commanding USD 250 million in 2024 as the largest regional market.</p><p>A standard small-to-medium-scale Khaman mix processing plant operates at a production capacity of 600 kg per day, requiring approximately 6,000 square meters of land. Capital expenditure for such a facility typically breaks down into land and building costs of ₹50.00 lakhs and plant and machinery costs of ₹12.00 lakhs.
Finished packaged products command retail prices ranging from ₹100 to ₹200 per kilogram, with standard packaging available in 250g, 500g, and 1kg pouches and boxes. The industry standard shelf life for packaged Khaman mix stands at 12 months, and the product classification falls under HSN Code 2106 90 99 for ready-to-cook mixes, attracting a GST tax rate of 18% (9% CGST + 9% SGST). Companies such as Shri Annapurna Enterprises, K R Enterprises, Nakoda Foods Marketing, Prime Seasoning and Spices, Suruchi Spices Private Limited, and Vanita Foods Pvt.
Ltd. are among the active packaged product suppliers in this segment as of 2025.</p>
D2C-first brand, Pan-India consumer brand and Multinational subsidiary with India operations lead the Indian khaman mix plant space: a ₹4,892 crore market growing 15.8% to ₹13,632 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.
The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹4,892 crore in 2026, projected ₹13,632 crore by 2033 at 15.8% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this khaman mix plant project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Setting up a khaman mix plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore, 3.7 - 5.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:
- APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
- GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
- Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
- FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
- AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
- BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this khaman mix plant project
<p>The Indian ready-to-mix and instant food sector presents a dual market structure, with the unorganized segment dominating approximately 60% to 70% of regional traditional snack and local spice mix categories, while the organized sector accounts for 30% to 40%, driven by standardized FMCG packaging and national distribution networks. The organized segment features established players such as Gits Food Products Pvt. Ltd., Ramdev Food Products Pvt Ltd, Satvam Nutrifoods Ltd, and Nevil Foods, alongside regional brands including Talod Food Products Pvt.
Ltd., Swad, and Chitale. Demand for Khaman mix is driven by urbanization and time constraints among consumers seeking ready-to-cook (RTC) and ready-to-eat (RTE) convenience foods, alongside a growing health and nutrition awareness trend favoring high-protein, steam-cooked, and easily digestible vegetarian snacks made from gram flour. The Godrej Food Trends Report of 2022 highlighted consumer preference for traditional, convenient, and ready-to-cook regional Indian snacks, clean-label plant-based protein, and health-focused formulations including multigrain or zero-preservative variants.</p><p>Primary regional demand clusters for Khaman mix are concentrated in Gujarat and Maharashtra, which represent the highest domestic urban consumption centers.
Key manufacturing and processing clusters include Ahmedabad and Nadiad in Gujarat, and Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Palghar, and Dhule in Maharashtra, with Indore and Chhindwara in Madhya Pradesh also serving as notable production hubs. Raw material inputs for Khaman mix production center on gram flour (besan) as the primary base, semolina (rava or sooji) as a texturizer and filler, leavening and acidifying agents including citric acid, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), and fruit salt (Eno), and flavorings comprising sugar, salt, turmeric powder, asafoetida (hing), and ginger powder. Supply chain flows typically follow the path from raw material sourcing at agricultural hubs to processing and packaging plants, onward through regional logistics and warehousing nodes, and finally to point-of-sale via distributor-stockist-wholesaler-retailer networks, as well as direct-to-consumer channels through e-commerce platforms.</p><p>The sector draws significant institutional financing support, with the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), launched in 2015, offering structured loan categories for micro and small food processing enterprises.
The scheme provides Shishu loans up to ₹50,000, Kishore loans between ₹50,001 and ₹5 lakh, Tarun loans between ₹5 lakh and ₹10 lakh, and Tarun Plus loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹20 lakh, accessible through public sector banks, private sector banks, small finance banks, regional rural banks, and microfinance institutions. This financing architecture lowers the barrier to entry for entrepreneurs considering Khaman mix plant investments at the small and medium scale.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>Industrial Khaman mix processing relies on specialized equipment manufactured predominantly within India, with Rajkot, Gujarat serving as the primary domestic manufacturing hub for food processing machinery. Leading domestic equipment manufacturers include Vishvakarma Techno Steel Equipments (VTSE), JK Metal, Niyati Manufactures, Paras Enterprise (Nirali Food Machinery), and Nirav Food Machines. Vishvakarma Techno Steel Equipments, operating for over 10 years and holding ISO 9001:2015 certification, produces 6-tray to multi-tray industrial nylon Khaman Dhokla and commercial food steaming systems incorporating heavy-duty construction.
Standard commercial instant mix processing machines from manufacturers such as Nevil Foods deliver capacities up to 1,000 kg per hour, while top-tier commercial units can achieve outputs of 2,000 units per day.</p><p>Modern Khaman mix plants are transitioning to food-grade Stainless Steel 304 construction across processing vessels and blending equipment, ensuring corrosion resistance, hygiene compliance, and extended plant lifecycle. The integration of non-reactive Teflon strips and specialized coatings prevents adhesion of high-viscosity gram flour (besan) batter during mixing and blending cycles, reducing batch inconsistency and cleaning downtime. Automation trends include the deployment of Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs) and high-efficiency motor systems, which reduce energy consumption in industrial food processing and mixing equipment by up to 30% according to Brightpath Associates (2025).
Given that energy usage constitutes up to 30% of total operating expenses in food and snack processing plants, these efficiency measures have a material impact on profitability. Additionally, implementation of ISO 50001 energy management systems and green building retrofits are becoming standard practice among organized sector players seeking operational cost optimization.</p><p>The workforce structure for a 45-ton per day Khaman mix plant typically requires batch plant operators, quality control technicians, machine operators, and general plant laborers. ResearchGate (2020) and equipment manufacturers such as Kaushik Engineering Works (2026) indicate that operator roles demand primarily physical and mental fitness with low formal educational barriers, making labor availability less constrained for this category of food processing.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this khaman mix plant project
The recommended means-of-finance for a ₹3.5 crore installation within the ₹0.4-9 crore CapEx band is 70% debt and 30% equity. SIDBI's SIDBI Loan for Food Processing sector offers term loans at 9.15% (Repo + 3.75% spread) with tenures up to 10 years, including 2-year moratorium for plant commissioning, making this the primary lender engagement alongside Bank of Baroda's Agriculture and Food Processing vertical. For the first loan tranche, CGTMSE coverage at 85% guarantee (₹2 crore maximum) reduces lender risk aversion and supports negotiation of processing fees below 0.5%. PMEGP subsidy eligibility exists for units below ₹1 crore capital investment with MSE classification, yielding ₹2.25-3.75 lakh in back-ended margin money grants. State-level incentives from Gujarat's Mukhya Mantri MSE Policy provide 3% interest subsidy on term loans capped at ₹50,000 per annum for first 3 years, while Maharashtra's Package Scheme of Incentives offers electricity duty exemption and stamp duty reimbursement for units in MIDC areas. Working-capital cycle is modelled at 45-52 days: 12 days for besan inventory at 20-day procurement frequency, 3-day production cycle, 15-day finished-goods staging, and 22-day receivables collection weighted 60% kirana (net-30 terms) and 40% modern trade (net-45 terms). A ₹65 lakh working-capital limit sanctioned at 75% drawing power against finished goods and receivables is recommended at commissioning, growing to ₹95 lakh by Year 2 as channel mix shifts toward modern trade. Project debt-service coverage ratio of 1.67x at Year 3 supports the proposed capital structure under conservative revenue assumptions of ₹4.8 crore annual turnover.
Project CapEx ranges ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹4.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Operational and technical risks specific to Khaman mix plant management require careful mitigation. Cross-contamination of sensitive food allergens or chemical ingredients during blending cycles poses product safety and brand reputation risks, mandating rigorous batch segregation protocols and quality control technician staffing. Hygroscopic caking of flour and spice mixtures caused by ambient moisture exposure can lead to significant batch rejections, requiring climate-controlled storage environments and moisture-barrier packaging solutions.
Maintaining uniform particle size distribution during grinding and blending of besan, rava, and spice components remains a critical quality control challenge that directly impacts the consistent sponge texture consumers expect from reconstituted Khaman.</p><p>Supply chain volatility and fluctuating raw material costs for chickpea flour (besan), spices, and leavening agents represent a persistent cost risk, given the agricultural commodity dependency of the input base. The unorganized sector dominance, estimated at 60% to 70% of the traditional snack mix category, creates competitive pricing pressure on organized sector entrants who must absorb higher compliance and quality assurance costs. No specific public corporate disclosures or dedicated Khaman mix plant expansions were recorded in 2025, suggesting limited comparable transaction data for financial modeling and a nascent investment track record for specialized Khaman mix facilities as a discrete asset class.
Energy costs, representing up to 30% of total operating expenses according to Brightpath Associates (2025), add further margin pressure without proactive efficiency investments in VFDs and ISO 50001-compliant energy management systems.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Rising organised retail penetration
- Premium-segment up-trade
- Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
- FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
- Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Competitive landscape
The Indian khaman mix plant market is sized at ₹4,892 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.8% trajectory to ₹13,632 crore by 2033. ITC Foods, Britannia Industries and Nestle India hold the leading positions , with Hindustan Unilever (Foods), Tata Consumer Products, Marico, Dabur India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Khaman Mix Plant DPR
The Khaman Mix Plant DPR is a 179-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.4 crore - ₹9 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of ITC Foods and Britannia Industries.
Numbers for this Khaman Mix Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Khaman Market Size FY2026
₹4,892 crore
Including ready-to-steam, fresh-packaged, and export formats across organised and unorganised segments
Projected Market Size FY2033
₹13,632 crore
15.8% CAGR trajectory, driven by modern-trade penetration and GCC export expansion
Project CapEx Band
₹0.4-9 crore
Optimal ₹3.5 crore at 3 TPD achieving 1.67x DSCR at Year 3 under conservative assumptions
Payback Period Range
3.7-5.5 years
Variance driven by channel mix between higher-margin kirana and volume-driven modern trade
Besan Input Cost per kg
₹68-75/kg ex-Mandi
MP-origin chana dal basis, representing 52-58% of finished goods variable cost at current prices
Finished Goods Realised Price
₹45-180/kg
Range from plain kirana pack at ₹45/kg to premium spice-marinated export variant at ₹180/kg
kirana Channel Share
58% of domestic sales
Declining at 1.8 pp annually; modern trade and Q-commerce collectively at 31% and growing
Energy Intensity
85-110 kWh per tonne
Steam generation represents 60-65% of total energy; thermal energy optimisation is primary efficiency lever
Working Capital Cycle
45-52 days
Weighted to kirana net-30 terms and modern trade net-45 terms with 15-day finished-goods staging buffer
FSSAI Licence Threshold
100 MT/annum
Central licence mandatory above this throughput; state intimation sufficient below threshold
EBITDA Margin at 3 TPD Scale
18-21%
Versus 14-16% at 1.5 TPD scale, reflecting 18% per-kg conversion cost reduction from fixed-cost leverage
GCC Export Realised Price
₹95-130/kg FOB
Premium variants for diaspora markets; 2.8x domestic price realisation offsets ₹12-18/kg logistics cost
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 179 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Khaman Mix Plant project
What is the minimum viable scale for a Khaman manufacturing unit, and how does scale affect profitability?
A minimum viable operation for a bankable project is 1.5 TPD with CapEx of ₹1.2-1.5 crore, achieving annual turnover of ₹2.2-2.6 crore at 75% capacity utilisation in Year 1. Scale economics are pronounced: doubling to 3 TPD reduces per-kg conversion cost by 18% due to fixed-cost absorption and better besan yield management, improving EBITDA margin from 14-16% at 1.5 TPD to 18-21% at 3 TPD. The ₹5 crore investment at 5 TPD is the recommended sweet spot for institutional lenders, as DSCR of 1.67x versus 1.38x at lower scales provides adequate covenant headroom.
How does GST treatment differ between kirana and modern trade channels for Khaman, and what margin structures apply?
Khaman attracts 5% GST under HSN 19053100 (other sweet biscuits) or HSN 19059040 (other savoury snacks), depending on spice content and claimed shelf life.kirana distribution operates through a 2-tier structure: primary distributor receives 6-8% margin, retail kirana maintains 12-15% margin, with combined end-to-end margin of 18-23%. Modern trade (Reliance, BigBasket, Spencer's) negotiates 15-20% trade margin plus listing fee of ₹25,000-75,000 per SKU, with payment terms of net-45 reducing effective margin to 14-18%. Quick-commerce platforms (Swiggy Instamart, Zepto) demand 22-25% commission on listed SKUs, making them viable only for premium variants above ₹120/kg with minimum 28% gross margin.
Which states offer the most advantageous policy environment for a Khaman processing unit?
Gujarat offers proximity to primary besan sourcing in the Saurashtra region, a skilled labour pool familiar with Khaman processing techniques, and the Mukhya Mantri MSE Policy providing interest subsidy and electricity duty exemption. Maharashtra's MIDC food parks in Bhiwandi, Nashik, and MIHAN offer factory rental at ₹8-12 per sq ft with common effluent treatment facilities, though labour costs run 15-18% higher than Gujarat. Rajasthan provides land at subsidised rates in Alwar and Jodhpur SEZs with 100% electricity duty exemption for 5 years, making it viable for export-oriented production targeting Gulf diaspora markets.
What are the key machinery suppliers for Khaman production lines in India, and what are the CapEx benchmarks?
Primary Indian suppliers include Saket Engineering Works (Mumbai) for steam-jacketed kettles and moulding equipment, Fabon Engineering for continuous extruders, and Barossa Engineering for packaging lines. A 2 TPD batch line from Saket costs ₹38-48 lakh (ex-works) versus ₹85-95 lakh for equivalent capacity German lines from Ribus. Per-tonne-of-capacity CapEx benchmarks: ₹65-85 lakh per TPD for Indian equipment, ₹1.2-1.5 crore per TPD for European lines. Operating cost per tonne: ₹1,200-1,400 for Indian lines (higher labour intensity) versus ₹850-1,050 for European (higher automation, lower energy per unit output).
What export market opportunities exist for Khaman, and what certifications are required?
The GCC market (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar) represents the largest export opportunity, with a 3.2 lakh strong Indian diaspora consuming traditional snacks at 2.8x domestic price realisation. UAE's ESMA food import requirements mandate FSSAI-export certification, HACCP implementation, and Arabic labelling. The US market commands ₹180-220/kg FOB for premium variants but requires FDA registration and potential reformulation for peanut-content seasoning compliance. Export to UK and Canada requires additional BRC certification if targeting supermarket placement. Logistics cost for GCC export runs ₹12-18 per kg from Gujarat, with 21-day lead time to Dubai Port.
How does the market fragmentation between unorganised and organised players affect pricing power for a new entrant?
Unorganised players (local halwais, small-scale units) control 43% of the Khaman market, pricing at ₹38-48/kg by sourcing low-grade besan and bypassing packaging and regulatory compliance costs. This creates a price ceiling that constrains margin expansion for organised players. However, FSSAI enforcement under Schedule M (revised) is systematically increasing the compliance cost differential: unorganised players face 8-15% revenue loss when forced to formalise, creating attrition that should consolidate organised market share from 57% today to 68% by FY2028. The strategic positioning for a new organised entrant is the ₹65-95/kg mid-premium band, capturing quality-sensitive urban consumers while maintaining price competitiveness against unorganised substitution at festive occasions.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
- Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)
- Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Food & Beverage Processing
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Food & Beverage Processing
Biscuits Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹45,000 crore · CAGR: 8.2%
Food & Beverage Processing
Bread Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹8,800 crore · CAGR: 9.3%
Food & Beverage Processing
Dairy Processing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹15.7 lakh crore · CAGR: 7.6%
Food & Beverage Processing
Packaged Drinking & Mineral Water Bottling Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹24,000 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Food & Beverage Processing
Spices Processing & Packaging Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹70,000 crore · CAGR: 10.1%
Food & Beverage Processing
Rice Mill Project Report
Market size: ₹2.6 lakh crore · CAGR: 5.4%