New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Kale Chips Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B2-1134  |  Pages: 167

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹16,751 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

12.5%

CapEx range

₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore

Payback

3.1 - 5.5 yrs

Kale Chips: DPR Summary

Kale chips represent a rapidly emerging segment within India's healthy snacking landscape, driven by surging consumer awareness around nutrition, plant-based diets, and clean-label alternatives. India's kale chips market is expanding at a projected CAGR of 8.8% through 2036, positioning it as one of the more dynamic niche categories within the broader processed snacks sector. The global kale chips market, valued at USD 216.2 million in 2025 per Fact.MR estimates, is projected to reach USD 237.4 million in 2026 and expand to USD 604.6 million by 2036 at a CAGR of 9.8%.

India's domestic market stood at USD 181.6 million in 2023 and is forecast to grow to USD 280.3 million by 2030 according to Mordor Intelligence, with more bullish projections from Dimension Market Research suggesting the market could reach USD 857.1 million by 2034. Asia-Pacific accounted for 24% of the global kale chips market share in 2026, and India's specific segment within this region is expected to maintain its 8.8% CAGR trajectory. The Green Snack Co., founded by Jasmine Kaur Sharda and Chetan Sharda in 2015 from Mumbai, Maharashtra, pioneered commercial kale chip production in India with its air-dehydrated, non-fried, non-baked product, initially reaching over 40 gourmet and retail stores across Mumbai, Delhi, and Pune.

The company experienced 400% annual growth, crossing significant revenue milestones and securing USD 2.86 million in total funding, demonstrating the commercial viability of the category in the Indian market.

A 3.1 - 5.5-year payback on CapEx of ₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore for a small-MSME unit, against a 12.5% CAGR market that hits ₹38,137 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers Rising organised retail penetration and the competitive position of Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Pan-India consumer brand.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹16,751 crore in 2026, projected ₹38,137 crore by 2033 at 12.5% CAGR.

0 cr 10,029 cr 20,057 cr 30,086 cr 40,114 cr 2026: ₹16,751 cr 2027: ₹18,845 cr 2028: ₹21,200 cr 2029: ₹23,851 cr 2030: ₹26,832 cr 2031: ₹30,186 cr 2032: ₹33,959 cr 2033: ₹38,204 cr ₹38,204 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this kale chips project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a kale chips unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore, 3.1 - 5.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this kale chips project

The kale chips sector in India falls within the broader food processing and snack manufacturing domain, specifically aligned with the Ready-to-Cook and Ready-to-Eat (RTC/RTE) food segment under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) classification. Domestic production is centered around Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh as key sourcing regions for raw kale, with manufacturing and processing utilizing dehydration, baking, and vacuum-frying methods. The Green Snack Co. and Delights Food are the primary domestic production and supply companies identified in current market data.

Distribution channels span supermarkets and hypermarkets, specialty health food stores, online retail and e-commerce platforms, and direct-to-consumer (D2C) and B2B wholesale/trader networks. E-commerce platforms serve as the primary entry point for new brands targeting urban millennial and Gen Z consumers. The organized segment is characterized by branded, premium packaged goods sold via organized modern retail and direct-to-consumer e-commerce channels, driven primarily by urban millennial and Gen Z demographics in metropolitan areas.

Consumer demand clusters are concentrated in Maharashtra (Mumbai, Pune), Karnataka (Bengaluru), Delhi NCR, and Tamil Nadu (Chennai). Product offerings in India currently include Sea Salt, Cheese and Onion and Vinegar, and Thai Sweet Chili flavors, with a clear consumer preference for seasoned and flavored variants that capture approximately 67.9% to 69.2% of market share over unflavored alternatives. The retail price premium for kale chips stands at 2x to 3x higher than conventional potato chips, with The Green Snack Co. retailing a 30g pouch at Rs 200, reflecting the premium positioning of the category.

Raw kale cost inputs, while reported primarily from USA wholesale markets at USD 2.87 to USD 7.85 per kg in 2024 and average monthly pricing benchmarks of USD 1,550 to USD 1,578 per MT in 2025, provide a reference point for input cost structures. Secondary raw material inputs include cashew nuts, seeds, nutritional yeast, organic oils such as olive oil, and flavorings including sea salt, vinegar, and various seasonings. India's import volumes of fresh raw kale under HS Code 070490 declined from 10,637,250 kg in 2023 to 6,842,425 kg in 2024, signaling increasing domestic sourcing capability, while export value under HS Code 070999 stood at USD 88,696,258 in 2023, with India ranked as the 9th global exporter.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

Processing technologies in the kale chips value chain center on low-temperature dehydration, which is critical for retaining the maximum nutritional profile of the raw kale leaves, and vacuum-frying, which reduces oil absorption while simultaneously boosting texture and flavor outcomes. Automated AI-driven sorting systems are deployed for leaf imperfection removal, ensuring consistent product quality at scale by identifying and separating substandard leaves before processing. AI-optimized dehydration temperature and time monitoring systems enable precise control over the drying process, optimizing both nutrient retention and final product crispness.

On-machine seasoning systems, exemplified by the tna intelli-flav OMS 5 technology utilized by advanced snack manufacturers, allow for uniform and efficient flavor application directly on the production line, supporting the high share of flavored variant products that dominate the market. In terms of product format share as of 2024, dehydrated leaf crisps and chips held between 48.84% and 65.3% of total product share, while baked kale chips accounted for approximately 34% of product share. Capital expenditure requirements vary significantly by scale: micro-scale artisanal or pilot lines require Rs 25 lakh to Rs 75 lakh, small-scale semi-automated plants with capacities of 100 kg/hr to 500 kg/hr demand Rs 1.5 crore to Rs 5 crore, and medium to large-scale fully automated plants require Rs 10 crore and above.

The industry primarily utilizes general production workers, food preparation workers, and packaging operators, with minimal formal skilled workforce requirements and basic on-the-job training sufficing for most operational roles.

Bankable Means of Finance for this kale chips project

For a CapEx outlay of ₹5-8 crore, KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 2:1 to 2.5:1, leveraging the ₹1.0 crore to ₹16 crore project's eligibility under SIDBI's Schemes for Food Processing Enterprises. SIDBI's ₹5,000 crore Food Processing Fund offers term loans at 8-9% interest, substantially below commercial rates. The PMEGP scheme through KVIC is applicable for smaller units under ₹2 crore with a 35% subsidy component on capital expenditure. CGTMSE provides collateral-free cover for bank credit up to ₹5 crore, reducing risk-weighted assets for lenders. HDFC Bank and Axis Bank have active food-processing lending desks with sector-specific products, while ICICI Bank offers working capital facilities tied to inventory and receivable financing. Working capital cycle of 45-60 days is typical for snack manufacturing, with modern trade debtors extending to 30-45 days and quick-commerce platforms requiring 15-21 day settlement. Gross margins of 35-45% on kale chips support debt service coverage ratios of 1.4-1.8x at 70% capacity utilization, meeting most bank NPA thresholds. Greenfield units in notified food parks such as Pithampur, Sanand, or MIHAN Nagpur qualify for state MSME incentives including electricity duty exemption for 5-7 years and stamp duty reimbursement.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.8 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.2 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.6 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.8 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.6 cr Low ₹1 cr High ₹16 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5.1 cr ₹-11.9 cr Year 1: negative ₹-11.05 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.55 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7.65 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.85 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.68 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.85 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.8 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.3 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Several material risks confront investors and operators in India's kale chips market. Raw material cost volatility represents a significant operational risk. While domestic sourcing is strengthening, wholesale kale prices in reference markets ranged between USD 2.87 and USD 7.85 per kg in 2024, with average monthly benchmarks at USD 1,550 to USD 1,578 per metric ton in 2025, creating exposure to agricultural price fluctuations.

Secondary input costs for cashew nuts, seeds, nutritional yeast, organic oils, and flavorings add further cost structure complexity. The market's niche positioning is a structural constraint: the organized branded segment currently accounts for only a minor fraction of overall localized snack distribution, with the vast majority of Indian snack consumption remaining in the unorganized traditional segment. This limits addressable market size and requires significant consumer education investment.

Energy-intensive commercial dehydration processes, highlighted by the 2024 FDA updated guidance on low-moisture ready-to-eat food safety standards affecting dehydration operations globally, present both compliance and operational cost challenges. Import dependency on raw kale, though declining, remains a vulnerability, with import volumes dropping sharply from 10,637,250 kg in 2023 to 6,842,425 kg in 2024, potentially indicating supply chain disruption risks or the need for accelerated domestic cultivation investment. Export performance of Indian fresh kale also contracted, falling from USD 110,962,335 in 2019 to USD 88,696,258 in 2023, suggesting broader agricultural trade headwinds.

The premium pricing structure at 2x to 3x conventional chips creates price sensitivity risk in a value-conscious market like India, where mass-market adoption depends on income growth and health-awareness proliferation among broader consumer segments. The small-scale nature of current domestic players like The Green Snack Co. and Delights Food means limited economies of scale, potentially constraining margin improvement and competitive positioning against larger FMCG companies that could enter the category. Regulatory compliance costs under FSSAI, BIS standards, and evolving food safety regulations add ongoing operational overhead that smaller operators must factor into their business models.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian kale chips market is sized at ₹16,751 crore in 2026 and is on a 12.5% trajectory to ₹38,137 crore by 2033. Haldiram's, Bikaji Foods and Balaji Wafers hold the leading positions , with PepsiCo India (Lays, Kurkure), ITC (Bingo!), Prataap Snacks (Yellow Diamond), DFM Foods (Crax) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Haldiram's Bikaji Foods Balaji Wafers PepsiCo India (Lays, Kurkure) ITC (Bingo!) Prataap Snacks (Yellow Diamond) DFM Foods (Crax)

What's inside the Kale Chips DPR

The Kale Chips DPR is a 167-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Haldiram's and Bikaji Foods.

Numbers for this Kale Chips project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Kale Chips Market Size FY2026

₹16,751 crore

Includes health snack sub-segments; kale chips nascent but high-growth within this aggregate

Market Size Forecast 2033

₹38,137 crore

At 12.5% CAGR, representing 2.28x growth over 7 years

Project CapEx Range

₹1.0 crore - ₹16 crore

Small-scale (MSME) to mid-scale industrial; freeze dryer and VFFS line cost dominant

Payback Period

3.1 - 5.5 years

At 70-85% capacity utilization; lower CapEx scales extend payback within this range

Freeze Drying Energy Cost

800-1,200 kWh per tonne

Per tonne of finished product; belt drying reduces to 300-500 kWh per tonne

Conversion Cost per kg

₹80-140

Includes labour, energy, and packaging consumables at Indian manufacturing rates

Premium Retail Realization

₹400-800 per kg

Modern trade and quick-commerce channels; 3-4x traditional potato chip pricing

Kirana Channel Volume Share

55-60%

Remains largest volume channel despite modern trade growth; margins 25-30% for distributors

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 167 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Kale Chips project

What is the minimum viable scale for a kale chips manufacturing unit in India?

A minimum viable unit with CapEx of ₹1.0-1.5 crore can be established using a small-scale belt dryer (200 kg per hour) and manual seasoning/packaging operations, producing 50-80 tonnes per annum. At ₹400-600 per kg realization, this generates gross revenue of ₹2-4.8 crore with payback in 4.5-5.5 years under current market conditions.

How does kale chips manufacturing compare to traditional potato chips from a bankability perspective?

Kale chips command ₹400-800 per kg versus ₹120-200 per kg for traditional chips, delivering 3-4x higher gross margins. However, lower volumes and higher processing costs per kg require longer payback periods of 3.1-5.5 years versus 2.5-3.5 years for commodity chips. The premium positioning supports stronger working capital margins despite lower throughput.

Which Indian states offer the most favorable policy environment for a kale chips plant?

Maharashtra's Food Processing Policy provides capital subsidies of up to 25% for units in notified food parks. Gujarat offers 100% electricity duty exemption for 5 years in food-processing zones. Karnataka's industrial policy includes SGST reimbursement of 50% for 7 years. Tamil Nadu's focus on exports through Ennore Port makes it suitable for GCC-facing production.

What is the realistic export potential for Indian kale chips to GCC and SE Asia?

The Indian diaspora in GCC countries numbers approximately 8.5 million, with growing demand for health snacks. Freight costs of ₹15-25 per kg to Dubai and Singapore are manageable against premium realization of ₹600-1,000 per kg. EXIM Bank's line of credit facilities can support export-oriented working capital. UAE's FSSAI reciprocal recognition simplifies customs clearance for food imports from India.

What working capital facilities are recommended for a kale chips manufacturing project?

KAMRIT recommends a ₹1.5-2.5 crore working capital limit comprising: ₹60-80 lakh inventory finance covering 45-60 days of raw material (kale) and finished goods; ₹80-120 lakh receivable finance against 30-day debtor cycle from modern trade and 21-day from quick-commerce platforms; and ₹20-40 lakh WCR for advance payments to contract farmers. SBI and HDFC food-processing desks offer dedicated WCR products at 9-10.5% interest.

How does FSSAI licensing differ for a freeze-dried versus traditionally fried kale chip product?

Both require FSSAI State or Central licence under the same category (Snacks - Dried/Fortified). However, freeze-dried products may qualify for health food claims under FSSAI's Food Safety and Standards (Health Supplements, Nutraceuticals, Food for Special Dietary Use) Regulations, 2016, enabling premium pricing. BIS IS 10474 certification remains mandatory for both. The freeze-drying process also reduces the mandatory nutritional labelling requirements under Schedule III of the Food Safety and Standards (Packaging and Labelling) Regulations.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.