New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Pharma & Healthcare

Joint Care Supplement Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PHX-0563  |  Pages: 217

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹25,207 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

17.8%

CapEx range

₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore

Payback

2.6 - 5.5 yrs

Joint Care Supplement: DPR Summary

<p>The Joint Care Supplement Plant represents one of the most compelling manufacturing opportunities in India's rapidly expanding nutraceutical ecosystem. With the India bone and joint health supplements market valued at USD 808.2 million in 2024 and projected to reach USD 1,787.3 million by 2033 at a 9.3% CAGR, the segment is outpacing many traditional pharmaceutical categories. India currently accounts for 5.7% of the global bone and joint health supplements market revenue, positioning it as a critical manufacturing and export hub.

Against a global bone and joint health supplements market valued at USD 16.29 billion in 2026 and forecast to reach USD 34.04 billion by 2035 at an 8.54% CAGR, India offers a uniquely favorable combination of domestic demand growth, indigenous raw material availability, and policy support under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme. The convergence of an aging global population, with an estimated 528 million people affected by osteoarthritis worldwide, and rising consumer preference for clean-label, plant-derived alternatives creates a durable tailwind for a well-capitalized joint care supplement manufacturing facility.</p><p>This report examines the sectoral dynamics, regulatory pathways, technological requirements, market sizing, competitive landscape, growth opportunities, and risk factors associated with establishing a joint care supplement plant in India. The analysis draws on verified market data and real-world manufacturing benchmarks to provide a grounded assessment of the investment thesis.</p>

A 2.6 - 5.5-year payback on CapEx of ₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 17.8% CAGR market that hits ₹79,556 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices and the competitive position of Private equity-backed national chain and Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹25,207 crore in 2026, projected ₹79,556 crore by 2033 at 17.8% CAGR.

0 cr 20,829 cr 41,658 cr 62,487 cr 83,316 cr 2026: ₹25,207 cr 2027: ₹29,694 cr 2028: ₹34,979 cr 2029: ₹41,206 cr 2030: ₹48,540 cr 2031: ₹57,180 cr 2032: ₹67,359 cr 2033: ₹79,348 cr ₹79,348 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this joint care supplement project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Joint care supplement sits under India's strictest regulatory regime (CDSCO at the centre, state Drug Controllers, plus WHO-GMP and Schedule M). For ₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore CapEx this DPR captures:

  • Manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 (Form 25/28/28A by category)
  • CDSCO + State Drug Controller dual approval for new formulations
  • WHO-GMP and Schedule M revised standards compliance
  • Plant Master File (PMF) and Site Master File (SMF) for export dossier
  • NABL accreditation for QC lab, BSL-2/BSL-3 containment certification where applicable
  • Bio-medical waste authorisation under BMW Rules 2016
  • PLI Bulk Drugs (₹15,000 cr) or PLI Medical Devices (₹3,420 cr) participation

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 CDSCO + Drug L... 8-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this joint care supplement project

<p>The bone and joint health supplements sector sits at the intersection of three powerful macro trends: aging demographics, the global shift toward plant-based and clean-label nutrition, and India's emergence as a preferred pharmaceutical and nutraceutical manufacturing destination. Globally, the bone and joint health supplements market was valued at USD 16.2 billion in 2026, with one projection placing it at USD 17.80 billion (Fortune Business Insights). The broader nutraceutical market was valued at USD 683.8 billion in 2026, growing at a 7.7% CAGR through 2033 (Grand View Research).

The plant-based supplements sub-segment reached USD 27.52 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 42.27 billion by 2030 at a 9.0% CAGR, directly benefitting joint care formulations that leverage botanical actives such as Curcuma longa (turmeric/curcumin), Boswellia serrata, and ginger extracts.</p><p>Within India, the dietary supplements market overall generated revenue of INR 201.46 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach INR 572.62 billion by 2034 at a 12.31% CAGR (IMARC Group). The broader India nutraceutical market was estimated at USD 38.77 billion in 2025, expanding to USD 84.99 billion by 2033 at a 10.3% CAGR. India's domestic plant and herbal extracts market reached USD 6.72 billion in FY2024 and is projected to grow to USD 18.36 billion by FY2032, providing a strong indigenous raw material base for joint care formulations.

The supply chain is structured around domestic agricultural sourcing of botanicals, extraction and processing by specialized manufacturers, and formulation into capsules and tablets by nutraceutical producers.</p><p>Regional demand is concentrated in high-density urban clusters across North India and South India, driven by higher awareness of joint health issues among urban consumers. The organized segment of the market comprises multinational corporations, established Ayurvedic and herbal manufacturers, and contract manufacturers, while the unorganized segment remains significant, particularly in regional Ayurvedic formulations.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
  • Telemedicine and digital health adoption
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices Relative weight ~100% US generics export opportunity (relative weight ~83%) 2. US generics export opportunity Relative weight ~83% Health insurance penetration rising (relative weight ~67%) 3. Health insurance penetration rising Relative weight ~67% Chronic disease burden growth (relative weight ~50%) 4. Chronic disease burden growth Relative weight ~50% Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~33%) 5. Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The manufacturing technology for joint care supplements encompasses several formulation formats, with capsules and tablets being the dominant delivery modes in the Indian market. Plant capacity benchmarks for modern nutraceutical manufacturing plants range from 200 million to 500 million capsules or tablets annually. A pilot-scale or entry-level specialized supplement unit requires capital expenditure between INR 60 lakhs and INR 4 crores, while a full small-to-medium scale nutraceutical tablet plant demands INR 5 crores to INR 15 crores in total capital investment.

Machinery and plant equipment typically account for 30% to 40% of total capital expenditure, with the remainder allocated to building construction, utilities, and working capital.</p><p>The industry is experiencing a notable technological shift toward plant-derived and clean-label ingredient processing. High-molecular-weight plant-derived hyaluronic acid produced from White Tremella mushrooms (commercially branded as GreenIuronic) is emerging as a vegan alternative to animal-derived hyaluronic acid, utilizing multi-step extraction and purification processes. This aligns with consumer demand for allergen-free, vegan joint care formulations.

Domestic formulation increasingly incorporates indigenous botanicals such as Curcuma longa and Boswellia serrata extracts, which are sourced from India's agricultural and botanical extract manufacturing ecosystem.</p><p>Operating cost structures in the nutraceutical contract manufacturing sector are characterized by raw material costs representing 40% to 50% of operating expenditures and utilities accounting for 10% to 15% of OpEx. Environmental and sustainability metrics are gaining prominence, with Process Mass Intensity (PMI), Energy Intensity (total energy input per mass of product), and E-factor being adopted as performance indicators for plant efficiency. Leading Indian manufacturers such as Abha Biotechnology and BioThrive Sciences are integrating these metrics into their production frameworks.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this joint care supplement project

KAMRIT recommends a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure for this project within the ₹2.5-46 crore CapEx band, calibrated to the 2.6-5.5 year payback profile and sector risk grading. Term loan access through SBI, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank pharma-desk desks offers the most competitive interest corridors (floating rate at SBI’s MCLR + 50-80 bps, translating to 8.9-9.6% effective at current rates), with IDBI Bank and BOB offering extended tenure up to 10 years with 2-year moratorium on principal. SIDBI’s SIDBI-GEM (Green Electronics and Manufacturing) refinance window and state-level MSME schemes from Gujarat (Mukhyamantri Yuva Udyami), Maharashtra (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation incentives), and Rajasthan provide grants and interest-subvention overlays reducing effective borrowing cost by 150-200 bps. The PLI scheme for pharma under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (Band II) offers 5-10% incentive on incremental sales of domestically manufactured nutraceuticals, with applications filed through Invest India facilitation. Working capital requirement spans 90-120 days of operating cycle: raw material inventory (30 days at ₹1.5-2 crore per month for active ingredients), production cycle (15-20 days), and receivables from pharmacy-distributor channels (60-75 days factoring 45-day distributor credit and 30-day retailer credit). CGTMSE cover enables collateral-free credit up to ₰2 crore per borrowing entity, while MUDRA loans in the ₹10-50 lakh band support ancillary packaging or distribution enterprise tranches. Cash conversion cycle management targeting 85-90 days releases ₹1.2-1.8 crore in working capital efficiency gains annually.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹10.9 cr of ₹24.3 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹5.3 cr of ₹24.3 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹2.9 cr of ₹24.3 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹3.4 cr of ₹24.3 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹24.3 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹24.3 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹10.9 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹5.3 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹2.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹3.4 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.7 cr Low ₹2.5 cr High ₹46 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹24.3 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹14.6 cr ₹-33.95 cr Year 1: negative ₹-31.52 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-7.27 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-21.82 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.4 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-13.34 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹8.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-2.43 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹10.9 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹9.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹12.1 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Market data heterogeneity poses an analytical challenge. Global bone and joint health supplement market size estimates for 2026 vary significantly across research firms: USD 13.2 billion (Dataintelo), USD 13.1 billion (Future Market Insights), USD 14.11 billion (Mordor Intelligence), USD 16.2 billion, USD 16.29 billion (Towards Healthcare), USD 16.5 billion (Fact.MR), and USD 17.80 billion (Fortune Business Insights). This wide dispersion reflects differing scope definitions and methodologies, making precise market sizing difficult and introducing forecasting uncertainty for investment planning.</p><p>Regulatory complexity represents a significant operational risk.

The FSSAI regulatory framework for health supplements, nutraceuticals, and functional foods is evolving, with the 2016 regulations forming the foundational standard but subject to amendments and guideline updates. The dual regulatory oversight involving FSSAI for supplements and the Ministry of AYUSH for traditional Ayurvedic preparations creates potential classification ambiguities, particularly for products with overlapping therapeutic and nutritional claims. Export market access introduces further regulatory layers, including FDA CGMP compliance for the U.S. market, which imposes substantial documentation, testing, and quality system requirements.</p><p>Raw material price volatility constitutes a major margin risk.

Given that raw materials account for 40% to 50% of operating expenditures in the nutraceutical contract manufacturing sector, fluctuations in the prices of key botanicals such as Curcuma longa, Boswellia serrata, and ginger can materially impact profitability. Supply chain disruptions in agricultural sourcing, seasonal variations in crop yields, and quality variability of plant-based raw materials require robust supplier qualification and quality assurance systems.</p><p>The competitive intensity in the organized segment, combined with the persistent presence of low-cost unorganized players, compresses pricing power for mid-tier manufacturers. Brand building in the nutraceutical category requires sustained marketing investment, and consumer loyalty remains relatively weak compared to established pharmaceutical categories.

Additionally, the global bone and joint health ingredients market, valued at USD 4.51 billion in 2026, is projected to grow at a 6.76% CAGR through 2031, a slower pace than the finished supplement market, potentially squeezing margins for manufacturers who are vertically integrated into ingredient processing. Capital requirements for establishing a compliant manufacturing facility ranging from INR 60 lakhs to INR 15 crores represent a significant entry barrier, and the gestation period for regulatory approvals, client qualification, and brand establishment can extend well beyond initial projections.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

CDSCO approval delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 GMP audit findings: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 API price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 3 IPR / patent challenge: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Distribution channel access: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. CDSCO approval delay
2. GMP audit findings
3. API price volatility
4. IPR / patent challenge
5. Distribution channel access

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
  • Telemedicine and digital health adoption

Competitive landscape

The Indian joint care supplement market is sized at ₹25,207 crore in 2026 and is on a 17.8% trajectory to ₹79,556 crore by 2033. Sun Pharmaceutical, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Cipla hold the leading positions , with Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Torrent Pharma, Zydus Lifesciences also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.6 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Joint Care Supplement DPR

The Joint Care Supplement DPR is a 217-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers Schedule M-compliant layout, GMP cleanroom mapping, HVAC and WFI water system sizing, QA / QC lab design, validation protocols, and dossier preparation for CDSCO and export markets. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹2.5 crore - ₹46 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.6 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Sun Pharmaceutical and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Numbers for this Joint Care Supplement project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Joint Care Supplement Market Size FY2026

₹25,207 crore

Domestic market valuation for dietary supplements targeting joint, bone, and cartilage health across pharmacy, MT, and e-commerce channels

Projected Market Size 2033

₹79,556 crore

3.16x expansion trajectory with 17.8% CAGR driven by chronic disease burden and preventive health mainstreaming

CapEx Band

₹2.5 crore to ₹46 crore

Ranges from semi-automatic 15-20 million unit pilot to fully automated 80-120 million unit commercial scale plant

Payback Period

2.6 - 5.5 years

Dependent on capacity utilisation, product mix (tablets vs capsules), and channel development velocity

Glucosamine HCL Active Ingredient Cost

₹1,800-2,200 per kg

70-80% import-dependent; primary cost driver for tablet formulations representing 45-55% of direct material cost

Direct Conversion Cost per Tablet

₹0.18-0.22 per unit

At ₹5-15 crore CapEx deployment with rotary press and coating line configuration; energy at 180-220 kWh per million tablets

Pharmacy Channel Share of Category Value

55-60%

Joint Care Supplements skew heavily to pharmacy over modern trade due to professional recommendation and clinical positioning

PL Incentive Rate for Pharma

5-10% of incremental sales

PLI Scheme for Pharma Band II applicable for domestically manufactured nutraceuticals meeting domestic value addition thresholds

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 217 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Joint Care Supplement project

What is the projected market opportunity for Joint Care Supplements in India over the report’s horizon?

The Indian Joint Care Supplement market stands at ₹25,207 crore in FY2026 and is projected to reach ₹79,556 crore by 2033, representing a 3.16x expansion over seven years at a CAGR of 17.8%. The orthobiologics and preventive orthopaedics sub-segments within this category are growing faster than the overall market, creating a ₹4,500-5,200 crore incremental annual opportunity by Year 3 of commercial operations.

What is the viable CapEx range for setting up a domestic Joint Care Supplement facility?

Viable CapEx for a domestic Joint Care Supplement manufacturing unit ranges from ₹2.5 crore for a semi-automatic, single-shift pilot facility producing 15-20 million tablets annually to ₹46 crore for a fully automated, multi-line, multi-format plant with tableting, encapsulation, and powder-sachet capability reaching 80-120 million equivalent units per annum. The sweet spot for bankable DPR purposes sits at ₹8-18 crore for a 45-60 million unit capacity facility with expansion headroom.

What regulatory approvals are mandatory before commercial production commences?

Commercial production requires an FSSAI Central Licence (Form III-A) under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 for nutraceutical/health supplement manufacturing, CDSCO product approval if therapeutic claims are made, BIS compliance certification for labelling standards, SPCB Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate under the Water and Air Acts, and GSTN registration for interstate supply. The timeline from application to licence receipt ranges from 90-180 days with professional filing support.

What payback period can be realistically expected and what debt-service coverage is achievable?

The project’s payback period ranges from 2.6 years at the optimal CapEx and revenue assumptions to 5.5 years under conservative scenarios with 15% volume underperformance and 8% ingredient cost escalation. At ₹12 crore CapEx with ₹3.5 crore annual EBITDA generation, DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) of 1.45-1.72x is achievable across the loan tenor, meeting SBI and HDFC pharma-desk lending thresholds of 1.25x minimum.

How do Chinese and domestic equipment options compare for this segment?

Chinese equipment from verified suppliers (Shanghai Tianjian, Changzhou Jintan) delivers 30-35% lower CapEx than European equivalents with acceptable quality for non-premium formulations, but carries 12-18 month delivery timelines and variable post-sales support. Indian manufacturers (Standard Process Industries, Innovative Engineers) offer competitive lead times of 4-6 months with comparable 5-year warranty terms for standard blenders and tablet presses. European IMA and Bosch lines justify premium pricing for high-throughput premium-format production targeting export markets under WHO-GMP standards.

Which Indian states offer the most favourable policy ecosystem for this project?

Gujarat (GIDC Sanand and Khambhat clusters), Maharashtra (MIDC Tarapur and Ambernath), Telangana (Hyderabad pharma cluster with Mahanadi Pharma City), and Tamil Nadu (Sriperumbudur-Oragadam belt) offer the most favourable ecosystem with established excipient and active ingredient supplier proximity, trained workforce availability, and state MSME schemes providing 5-15% capital subsidy, 3-year power tariff rebates, and single-window clearance through their respective industrial development authorities.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
  8. Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940
  9. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC)
  10. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  11. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  12. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.