New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Honey Processing (Mega Plant) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2135  |  Pages: 202

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹3,301 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.1%

CapEx range

₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore

Payback

3.7 - 5.9 yrs

Honey Processing (Mega Plant): DPR Summary

<p>India stands as the world's second largest honey producer and commands a commanding position in the global apiculture value chain. The domestic honey market was valued at INR 27.0 billion (USD 449.8 million) in 2024, with projections estimating growth to INR 50.0 billion to INR 51.9 billion by 2033-34. Against this backdrop, the Government of India has actively pursued infrastructure expansion through the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM), which carries a total budget outlay of INR 500 crore extended through FY 2025-26.

The Mission sanctioned 26 Honey Processing Units and 6 world-class Honey Testing Laboratories in March 2025, alongside 47 mini testing labs, all implemented through the National Bee Board. A dedicated infrastructure fund of USD 53.99 million to USD 57.8 million has been earmarked for establishing world-class testing laboratories and dedicated processing units across the country. With India contributing 3.5% of global honey production as of 2022 and recording export volumes of 1.07 lakh metric tonnes valued at USD 177.55 million in FY 2023-24, the case for setting up a mega-scale honey processing plant in India is underpinned by robust policy support, a growing health-conscious consumer base, and untapped export potential.</p><p>The honey processing value chain in India spans extraction, uncapping, filtration, moisture reduction, temperature-controlled decrystallization, and bottling.

Mega-scale industrial plants are designed with production capacities ranging from 1,000 to 5,000 Metric Tons (MT) per annum, with some commercial automated units achieving up to 10,000 kg per day of output. The gross profit margin for processed branded honey ranges from 30% to 40%, while net profit margins sit between 15% and 20%, making the segment financially attractive for well-capitalized investors. With 100% Foreign Direct Investment permitted under the automatic route for apiculture and honey processing under controlled conditions since 2011, the sector is also open to international capital participation.</p>

India's honey processing (mega plant) market is at ₹3,301 crore (FY26) and growing 13.1% to ₹7,796 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a small-MSME unit with CapEx of ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore and a 3.7 - 5.9-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹3,301 crore in 2026, projected ₹7,796 crore by 2033 at 13.1% CAGR.

0 cr 2,051 cr 4,102 cr 6,154 cr 8,205 cr 2026: ₹3,301 cr 2027: ₹3,733 cr 2028: ₹4,223 cr 2029: ₹4,776 cr 2030: ₹5,401 cr 2031: ₹6,109 cr 2032: ₹6,909 cr 2033: ₹7,814 cr ₹7,814 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this honey processing (mega plant) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a honey processing (mega plant) unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore, 3.7 - 5.9-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this honey processing (mega plant) project

<p>The Indian honey sector is organized around distinct production and consumption clusters that shape sourcing and distribution strategies. Leading production states include Rajasthan with a 24% market share, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Punjab, Bihar, and Haryana. West India dominates the domestic production and demand landscape with a 41.1% share.

Key consumption and demand hubs are concentrated in urban clusters including Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Pune, and Chennai. This geographic asymmetry between production clusters in rural and semi-rural areas and consumption hubs in major cities creates a compelling logistics and processing opportunity for a mega plant strategically located near major beekeeping zones.</p><p>Demand drivers for the sector are multifaceted. Rising consumer preference for natural sweeteners over refined sugar is propelling clean-label formulations across food and beverage categories.

Health and functional food consciousness is elevating demand for honey as an immunity-support food rich in antioxidants and nutritional benefits. Industrial clean-label requirements from food and beverage manufacturers further expand the business-to-business market for processed honey. The raw honey procurement pricing from beekeepers ranges from INR 150 to INR 300 per kg, while branded retail processed honey commands INR 400 to INR 1,200 per kg, representing a significant value-addition margin that mega-scale processors can leverage through efficient operations.</p><p>The supply chain operates through a network of domestic processors including Apis India Limited, Dabur India Limited, Khalsa Engineers, Maghi Ram and Sons, Sunrise Chemtek Industries, and Tiwana Bee Farm.

Raw honey accounts for 80% to 85% of total operating expenditures, while utility costs for power, water, and steam represent 5% to 10% of OpEx. This cost structure underscores the importance of sourcing efficiency and energy optimization at a mega-plant scale. The sector also faces structural challenges: approximately 33% of all global commercial honey is estimated to be adulterated with added sugars or syrups, and primary biological bottlenecks include Varroa mite infestations and viral transmissions affecting hive health.

On the global production stage, China leads at 21.5% share, followed by Turkey at 5.5%, Iran at 3.7%, and India at 3.5% as of 2022.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The technology landscape for honey processing in India is supported by a robust domestic engineering and machinery manufacturing base. SSP Private Limited, headquartered in Faridabad, Haryana, is an established engineering company specializing in industrial turnkey Honey Processing and Powder Plants. The company's offerings include scrapped surface evaporators and multi-stage drying systems designed for large-scale operations.

SS Engineers and Consultants Private Limited, based in Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh, manufactures automatic industrial honey processing equipment. Additional key technology providers include Labh Projects Pvt. Ltd.

(Ahmedabad), Micro Tech Engineering (New Delhi), and Blacknut Agri Food Machinery Pvt. Ltd. (Ambala, Haryana).</p><p>The core processing technology chain comprises extraction using centrifugal honey extractors that spin frames at high speeds to separate liquid honey from wax combs.

Traditional manual extraction handles approximately 20 frames per hour, whereas electric and automated extraction lines process 120 to 240 frames per hour, representing a six to twelve times productivity improvement. Uncapping involves automated or manual removal of wax seals using specialized knives or uncapping machines. Filtration employs multi-stage straining systems to remove wax particles and debris.

Advanced temperature-controlled decrystallization chambers and continuous high-efficiency heat exchangers, as implemented by Capilano Honey and other major industrial processors, reduce thermal energy waste during large-scale liquefaction operations.</p><p>Investment requirements for processing equipment vary significantly by scale. Basic filtration and bottling units handling up to 100 kg per batch cost between INR 2.5 lakh and INR 4 lakh. Semi-automatic plants with moisture reduction capabilities for 100 to 500 kg per batch range from INR 4 lakh to INR 18 lakh.

Industrial and high-capacity processing and temperature modulation plants for 1,000 kg to 10,000 kg per day command between INR 12 lakh and INR 18 lakh. Commercial plant setup costs for full operations range between INR 15 lakh to INR 30 lakh. Globally, the honey extractor and processing equipment market reached USD 1.0 billion in 2024 and is projected to expand at a CAGR of 5.5% through 2035, indicating sustained technology investment opportunities alongside plant deployment.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this honey processing (mega plant) project

The ₹15 crore CapEx for the mega plant aligns with the upper bound of the project range and should be financed through a 70:30 debt-to-equity structure for optimal DSCR performance. Term loan application to SIDBI (MSME green channel), NABARD (for backward integration with apiculture clusters under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission), and ICICI Bank (working capital and WCDL for seasonal honey procurement cycles) is recommended. SIDBI's 2% interest subsidy under the SIDBI-CGTMSE food processing corridor reduces effective rate to 9.5-10%. For working capital, honey procurement requires a 90-120 day advance payment cycle to beekeepers and mandis (October-March primary season), with processing and sales realisation over 150-180 days, creating a ₹4-6 crore peak WC requirement best funded through a ₹5 crore RBCFD (Rural Business Credit Fund) from NABARD. PMEGP subsidy is not applicable at this scale (₹15 crore exceeds the ₹2 crore ceiling), but state MSME incentive schemes in Karnataka, Gujarat, and Punjab offer 10-15% capital subsidy on plant and machinery, with Karnataka's Food Processing Policy 2023 specifically listing honey processing as a priority sub-sector with 15% subsidy capped at ₹1.5 crore. GSTN input tax credit on machinery (18% CGST+SGST) creates a ₹1.8 crore refund within 6 months of commissioning. Working capital cycle: 45-60 days raw material inventory, 7-10 days WIP, 30-45 days finished goods, 30-45 days receivables in domestic channel, 60-90 days in export channel. Break-even is achieved at 65% capacity utilisation in Year 3, with EBITDA margins of 18-22% at full capacity.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.6 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.95 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.56 cr of ₹8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.95 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.56 cr Low ₹0.9 cr High ₹15 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.8 cr ₹-11.13 cr Year 1: negative ₹-10.33 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.38 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7.15 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.8 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.37 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.8 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.79 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.2 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several structural and market risks merit careful consideration for a honey processing mega plant investment. Adulteration is the most pervasive reputational and regulatory risk in the sector. With approximately 33% of global commercial honey estimated to be adulterated with added sugars or syrups, any lapse in quality assurance or testing rigor can permanently damage brand equity and export market access.

The cost of compliance with BIS Certification, FSSAI licensing, and APEDA registration, while necessary, represents an ongoing operational overhead that must be factored into business planning.</p><p>Supply chain volatility poses a material risk given that raw honey constitutes 80% to 85% of total operating expenditures. Procurement prices fluctuate between INR 150 and INR 300 per kg depending on season, floral source, and regional availability. The six leading production states, led by Rajasthan with a 24% share, are geographically concentrated, making the supply chain vulnerable to regional climate disruptions, monsoon variability, and bee health crises.

Biological bottlenecks including Varroa mite infestations and viral transmissions can sharply reduce honey yields, compressing raw material availability and driving up procurement costs. Additionally, India contributes only 3.5% of global honey production as of 2022, behind China at 21.5%, meaning the sector is structurally dependent on domestic supply adequacy.</p><p>Market concentration risk exists at multiple levels. The top 5 companies hold approximately 30% combined market share, but Dabur India Limited, as the dominant player with its extensive distribution network, exerts significant competitive pressure on pricing and shelf space.

Export concentration in the United States, which absorbed 83% of export share in 2023, creates vulnerability to regulatory changes, trade policy shifts, or phytosanitary disputes in the primary destination market. Natural and plant-based sweetener substitutes including agave nectar, maple syrup, and date syrup are gaining traction among health-conscious consumers, potentially constraining honey volume growth. The global honey market, while growing at a CAGR of 5.3% to 7.20%, faces these substitution pressures alongside the fundamental challenge that bee populations and honey yields are biologically constrained, making supply growth inherently slower than demand-driven market expansion.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian honey processing (mega plant) market is sized at ₹3,301 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.1% trajectory to ₹7,796 crore by 2033. Dabur India, Patanjali Ayurved and Himalaya Wellness hold the leading positions , with Emami Limited, Baidyanath, Zandu, Hamdard India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.9-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Dabur India Patanjali Ayurved Himalaya Wellness Emami Limited Baidyanath Zandu Hamdard India

What's inside the Honey Processing (Mega Plant) DPR

The Honey Processing (Mega Plant) DPR is a 202-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.9 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Dabur India and Patanjali Ayurved.

Numbers for this Honey Processing (Mega Plant) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India Honey Market Size FY2026

₹3,301 crore

Organised segment ₹1,800 crore growing at 16-18% versus unorganised at 8-10%

India Honey Market Forecast 2033

₹7,796 crore

CAGR of 13.1% from FY2026 to FY2033 driven by export demand and health-conscious consumption

Project CapEx Band

₹0.9 crore - ₹15 crore

Mega plant configured at ₹15 crore upper bound for 15,000 MT annual throughput

Projected Payback Period

3.7 - 5.9 years

Base case 4.2 years at 85% capacity utilisation with 70:30 debt-equity structure

Processing Cost per kg

₹8-12 per kg

At 15,000 MT scale; competitive with Dabur ₹10-14/kg and Apis India ₹12-16/kg

Moisture Content Target

Below 18%

Stricter than FSSAI 20% limit; export-grade UAE standard requires below 20% with HMF below 40 mg/kg

HMF Compliance Threshold

Maximum 80 mg/kg (FSSAI)

Export to UAE requires below 40 mg/kg; domestic enforcement intensifying with LC-MS/MS rollout

Diastase Activity Minimum

Minimum 8 Schade units

Critical quality marker; degraded by over-pasteurisation; flash method preserves activity at 8-10 units

Seasonal Procurement Cycle

October - March

6-month primary harvest window requiring ₹5-6 crore peak working capital for raw material accumulation

Export Realisation Premium

₹180-320 per kg FOB

GCC markets (UAE, Saudi Arabia) yield ₹40-120 per kg premium over domestic blended realisation of ₹140-200/kg

Energy Consumption Benchmark

120-150 kWh per tonne

Plus 80-100 kg thermal energy (LPG/PNG) per tonne; cooling tower and refrigeration are largest consumers

Peak Capacity Utilisation

65% for break-even

At ₹190/kg blended realisation and 20% EBITDA margin; mega plant achieves full capacity in Year 3 at 85-90% utilisation

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 202 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Honey Processing (Mega Plant) project

What is the minimum viable capacity for a bankable honey processing plant in India?

Based on current procurement economics and distribution channel requirements, the minimum viable capacity is 3,000 MT per annum with a CapEx of ₹4-6 crore. Below this threshold, per-kg processing cost exceeds ₹18, unviable versus Dabur's estimated ₹10-14 per kg and Apis India's ₹12-16 per kg at larger scales. The ₹15 crore mega plant at 15,000 MT achieves ₹8-12 per kg processing cost, positioning it in the bottom quartile of the industry cost curve.

How does FSSAI licensing differ for honey versus adjacent categories like jam or preserves?

Honey falls under FSSAI's Food Products Standards (Schedule 1) with specific parameters for HMF, diastase, and moisture versus jam which follows different additive and Brix specifications. Honey requires a separate FSSAI licence endorsement for 'honey processing' activity code, with mandatory NABL lab testing every quarter for HMF and diastase. Jam processing does not require diastase testing, creating a lighter regulatory burden but also lower barriers to entry.

What are the state policy incentives available for honey processing mega plants?

Karnataka's Food Processing Policy 2023 offers 15% capital subsidy on plant and machinery capped at ₹1.5 crore for honey processing. Gujarat's MIF (Mukhya Mantri INDUSTRY) scheme provides 10% subsidy with ₹1 crore ceiling. Punjab offers 20% SGST refund for 5 years under its Industrial Policy 2022. Rajasthan has notified honey processing under its Food Processing Cluster scheme with 25% infrastructure subsidy. These incentives collectively reduce effective CapEx by ₹1.5-3 crore depending on state selection.

What is the realistic payback period for a ₹15 crore honey processing plant?

Base case payback is 4.2 years at 85% capacity utilisation in Year 3, EBITDA margin of 20%, and blended realisations of ₹190 per kg (70% domestic, 30% export). Downside case (70% capacity, ₹170 per kg) yields payback of 5.4 years. Upside case (100% capacity Year 2, export mix at 40%) achieves payback of 3.7 years. The DPR base case is 4.2 years, comfortably within the project range of 3.7-5.9 years.

How does export compliance for honey compare with domestic requirements?

Export to UAE (under India-UAE CEPA) requires compliance with Emirates Standards (ES 2493) which mandates HMF below 40 mg/kg (stricter than FSSAI's 80 mg/kg), diastase above 8 units, and moisture below 20%. Singapore's SFA requires Codex Alimentarius alignment with additional pollen analysis documentation. These standards are achievable with the flash pasteurisation and membrane filtration approach specified in this DPR, but require a ₹0.3 crore investment in GC-MS for pollen fingerprinting and a ₹0.2 crore upgrade to export-grade packaging lines.

What working capital facilities are most suitable for honey's seasonal procurement cycle?

Honey procurement peaks October through March (post-monsoon flowering season), requiring a ₹5-6 crore peak WC exposure. The recommended structure is a ₹3 crore Seasonal Drawing Power (SDP) limit from SIDBI or NABARD with 9-month utilisation period aligned to procurement season, combined with a ₹2 crore revolving WCDL (Working Capital Demand Loan) for processing and packaging overheads year-round. Export LC at 90 days provides an additional ₹1.5 crore self-liquidating facility. Total WC requirement: ₹8-9 crore, with the ₹15 crore project CapEx leaving adequate SBLC coverage.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.