New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Hakka Noodles Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0261  |  Pages: 157

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹9,680 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

13.8%

CapEx range

₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore

Payback

2.5 - 4.5 yrs

Hakka Noodles: DPR Summary

<p>The Hakka Noodles Plant represents a compelling manufacturing opportunity within India's rapidly expanding processed foods sector. The Indian instant and packaged noodles market reached USD 1.59 billion in 2025 and is projected to scale from USD 1.80 billion in 2026 to USD 3.34 billion by 2031, registering a compound annual growth rate of 13.18% according to Mordor Intelligence (2026). This growth trajectory significantly outpaces the global instant noodles market, which is expected to grow from USD 64.28 billion in 2025 to USD 103.41 billion by 2033 at a 6.15% CAGR, underscoring India's outsized role in global noodle consumption.

The broader global pasta and noodles market stands at USD 94.7 billion to USD 105.11 billion in 2026, with projections reaching USD 130.8 billion to USD 135.25 billion by 2031, 2033 at a CAGR of 4.7% to 5.68%, confirming that noodles remain one of the world's most consumed staple-adjacent products. India's instant noodles sector alone contributes to over 120 billion servings of global annual consumption, positioning domestic manufacturing as strategically vital.</p><p>Several demand accelerators underpin this outlook. Rapid urban expansion and a rise in dual-income households by 2026 have accelerated the need for time-saving, ready-to-eat meal solutions.

Tight household budgets and inflation have elevated demand for low-cost, shelf-stable carbohydrate options. Surging cross-border interest in Asian cuisine, along with the growing popularity of Hakka-style Chinese-Indian fusion dishes, has widened the addressable consumer base beyond traditional instant-noodle buyers. Vegetarian noodles captured 67.62% of revenue share in 2025, while single-serve packs captured 62.05% of the market, with packet formats dominating at 74.61% and traditional masala flavor commanding 79.80% share.

These consumer preferences provide clear segmentation guidance for plant operators.</p>

India's hakka noodles market is at ₹9,680 crore (FY26) and growing 13.8% to ₹23,900 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR walks a promoter through a mid-cap MSME plant with CapEx of ₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore and a 2.5 - 4.5-year payback. Rising organised retail penetration is the leading demand catalyst.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹9,680 crore in 2026, projected ₹23,900 crore by 2033 at 13.8% CAGR.

0 cr 6,281 cr 12,561 cr 18,842 cr 25,122 cr 2026: ₹9,680 cr 2027: ₹11,016 cr 2028: ₹12,536 cr 2029: ₹14,266 cr 2030: ₹16,235 cr 2031: ₹18,475 cr 2032: ₹21,025 cr 2033: ₹23,926 cr ₹23,926 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this hakka noodles project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a hakka noodles unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore, 2.5 - 4.5-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this hakka noodles project

<p>The Indian instant noodles market is highly concentrated, dominated by organized FMCG players. Nestlé India Limited commands approximately 42% to 43% value share through its Maggi brand, making it the undisputed market leader. ITC Limited holds the second position with approximately 20% to 22% value share via its Sunfeast Yippee! brand.

CG Foods India Private Limited (part of the Chaudhary Group) accounts for roughly 8% value share under the Wai Wai brand. Other organized players include Capital Foods Private Limited, Patanjali Ayurved Limited, Nissin Foods Holdings Co. Ltd (operating as Indo Nissin), and emerging entrants such as Yu Foods, which launched in October 2021 and expanded into instant Hakka noodles in March 2023.

Skanda Associates, founded by Santosh Kumar K and Shilpa S with an initial investment of Rs 27 Lakhs, manufactures Venus Hakka Noodles as a regional player.</p><p>Regional demand distribution reveals North India as the largest market with 29.0% share, followed by West India at 26.4%, South India at 24.8%, and East India at 19.8%. Gujarat and Maharashtra constitute the primary Western manufacturing cluster, benefiting from port access and industrial infrastructure. Nestlé India's Sanand plant in Gujarat, for example, was commissioned in July 2025 with an investment of INR 105 crores, adding approximately 20,300 to 20,600 tonnes per annum of Maggi noodles capacity.

This regional clustering near ports also facilitates export logistics, with the United States as the top export destination receiving 71.60% of Indian noodle exports, followed by Canada at 18.36%, and New Zealand as a tertiary market.</p><p>The cost structure for noodle manufacturing is heavily weighted toward raw materials. Wheat flour (maida) accounts for 60% to 70% of total operating expenses, making it the single largest cost driver. Utilities including electricity, water, and steam contribute 10% to 15% of OpEx.

Other core inputs encompass palm oil, salt, starches, water, and seasoning blends. Packaging inputs, including primary and secondary films and cartons, represent a major variable cost component subject to market volatility. This cost composition means that any fluctuation in wheat prices or energy tariffs directly impacts plant-level margins.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern Hakka noodle plant manufacturing follows a multi-stage process technology chain. The process begins with raw material mixing, where high-grade wheat flour is blended with water through automated vacuum or agitator mixers, with hydration ratios strictly monitored to achieve consistent dough quality. This is followed by aging and the Rest-Compound-Rest (R-C-R) cycle, wherein the dough is rested to allow gluten matrix development, a critical step for achieving the characteristic al dente texture of Hakka noodles.

Sheeting and calendering then compresses the dough through a multi-stage roller progression ranging from 3-stage to 8-stage configurations, progressively thinning the dough sheet to the target thickness.</p><p>Steaming and cooking systems apply high-temperature saturated steam to gelatinize starches while preserving the chewy bite. Modern automated noodle processing plants can achieve output rates of up to 35,000 packets per hour. Cutting and portioning systems divide the cooked sheet into standardized noodle nests or strands.

Oil frying or flash-drying (non-fried variant) follows, with modern lines offering both configurations to serve health-conscious and traditional consumer segments. Flavor coating and seasoning application integrate masala and spice blends uniformly. Finally, automated packaging systems handle primary and secondary packaging with precision weighing, nitrogen flushing for freshness retention, and carton sealing.</p><p>Energy efficiency technologies are increasingly critical for plant competitiveness.

Steam recycling systems capture and reuse 60% to 70% of thermal energy during noodle steaming, significantly reducing fuel costs. Ultra-low pressure vapour absorption chillers (VAM) reduce grid dependency by utilizing waste heat sources. Globally, automation penetration in the food processing industry reached 58% by 2025, up from 42% in 2019, reflecting a strong trend toward fully automatic production lines.

Global noodle production lines market reached USD 4.8 billion in 2025, with the Asia-Pacific region holding USD 2.6 billion (54.2% revenue share). Key Indian plant and machinery manufacturers include Divy-Om Process Machinery and Equipment (Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh), Gulab Singh and Company, Shree Laxmi (India) Pvt. Ltd., Veer Engineering, Udham Engineers, Sreshta Engineering Works, Keshav Machinery, Lister Engineering, and S.

M. Industries. Steel Craft Fabrications (Noida, established 1997) and Growmax International (Noida) are prominent equipment suppliers for semi-automatic setups, while Rising Industries (Kolkata) serves large-scale industrial buyers.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this hakka noodles project

For a hakka noodles project at ₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx with a 2.5 - 4.5-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 30-40% promoter equity and 60-70% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SBI MSME, Bank of Baroda, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank term loans plus working capital facilities. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are CGTMSE up to ₹5 cr, PLI sector overlay where eligible, state capital subsidy. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹7.1 cr of ₹15.7 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹3.5 cr of ₹15.7 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹15.7 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹2.2 cr of ₹15.7 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹15.7 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹15.7 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹7.1 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹3.5 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1.9 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹2.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹1.1 cr Low ₹3.4 cr High ₹28 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹15.7 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹9.4 cr ₹-21.98 cr Year 1: negative ₹-20.41 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-4.71 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-14.13 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹1.6 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-8.63 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.5 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-1.57 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.1 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹6.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹7.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Equipment and line downtime poses a material operational risk. Production line slowdowns and inefficient changeovers can reduce overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) by up to 35%, according to Amerisan (2025), directly eroding throughput and margins. Facility disruptions caused by misplaced tools cost individual food processing plants an estimated USD 2.3 million annually.

Given that CapEx for machinery ranges from INR 7.5 lakh to INR 1.5 crore for semi-automatic sets and INR 50 lakh to INR 1.5 crore for fully automatic lines, equipment reliability and preventive maintenance protocols must be prioritized in plant operations.</p><p>Raw material cost volatility represents the most significant economic risk. Wheat flour (maida) accounts for 60% to 70% of total operating expenses, making noodle manufacturers highly exposed to monsoon variability, government procurement policy shifts, and global wheat price movements. Palm oil, salt, starches, and seasoning blends add further input cost exposure.

Packaging films and cartons are subject to polymer and paper market volatility, which has historically spiked during periods of crude oil price surges. A sustained rise in wheat or palm oil prices can compress gross margins from the baseline 30% to 40% range toward the lower bound or below.</p><p>Market concentration risk is pronounced. The top three players (Nestlé, ITC, and CG Foods) collectively control approximately 70% to 73% of the Indian instant noodles market by value, creating high entry barriers for new manufacturers.

Their scale advantages in procurement, distribution, and brand advertising make competition difficult for smaller operators. Regulatory compliance costs, including FSSAI licensing, FSSAI audit cycles, and mandatory ISO 22000 and HACCP certification renewals, impose ongoing administrative and financial burdens. The transition from State License to Central License at the INR 20 Crore turnover threshold requires additional compliance infrastructure.

GST at 5% on finished products, while moderate, combined with 18% GST on plant machinery, adds complexity to cash flow management during the CapEx phase. Changes in FSSAI labeling norms, food additive approvals, or import restrictions on machinery components from competing equipment manufacturers (notably Chinese suppliers such as Zhanjiang Heshan Machinery, Jinan Orient Machinery, and Guangzhou Yes Machinery) could disrupt supply chain continuity for plant operators relying on imported equipment.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian hakka noodles market is sized at ₹9,680 crore in 2026 and is on a 13.8% trajectory to ₹23,900 crore by 2033. Nestle India (Maggi), ITC (Sunfeast Yippee!) and Capital Foods (Ching's Secret) hold the leading positions , with Bambino Agro Industries, Nissin Foods (Top Ramen), Patanjali Ayurved also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.5 - 4.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Nestle India (Maggi) ITC (Sunfeast Yippee!) Capital Foods (Ching's Secret) Bambino Agro Industries Nissin Foods (Top Ramen) Patanjali Ayurved

What's inside the Hakka Noodles DPR

The Hakka Noodles DPR is a 157-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.5 - 4.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Nestle India (Maggi) and ITC (Sunfeast Yippee!).

Numbers for this Hakka Noodles project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹9,680 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹23,900 crore by 2033

13.8% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore

mid-cap MSME entrant

Payback

2.5 - 4.5 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial tariff

₹6.8-9.6 / kWh

Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest

Water tariff

₹18-65 / KL

industrial supply

Cold-chain cost

₹3.20-4.80 / kg

reefer per 100km

GST rate

5-18%

category-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 157 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Hakka Noodles project

What is the typical payback for a hakka noodles project at ₹₹3.4 crore - ₹28 crore CapEx?

KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 2.5 - 4.5 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.

How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with Nestle India (Maggi)?

Nestle India (Maggi) runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against Nestle India (Maggi) and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.

Which government schemes apply to a hakka noodles project?

Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.

Is cold chain mandatory for this project?

For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the hakka noodles category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.

What FSSAI category does a hakka noodles unit fall under?

Most hakka noodles projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.