New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Fish Feed Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0347  |  Pages: 192

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹4,702 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

18.1%

CapEx range

₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore

Payback

3.8 - 5.3 yrs

Fish Feed Plant: DPR Summary

The India fish feed plant sector represents a high-growth business opportunity anchored in the country's position as a global aquaculture leader. The India aquaculture feed market was valued at USD 3.25 billion in 2025 and reached USD 3.47 billion in 2026. Fish feed alone accounts for 53.78% of the total India aquaculture feed market share, making it the dominant segment.

The market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.83% between 2026 and 2031, reaching USD 4.84 billion by 2031. An alternate volume-based projection estimates the market at 2.05 million tons in 2025, expanding at a CAGR of 7.80% to reach 4.28 million tons by 2034. With total aquafeed market volume reaching 1.9 million tons in 2024 and projected to reach 4.0 million tons by 2033, the sector offers substantial room for new entrants.

The enabling regulatory environment, including 100% FDI under the automatic route for aquaculture since 2016, further strengthens the investment thesis for setting up fish feed manufacturing plants across India.

Rising organised retail penetration and Premium-segment up-trade make the Indian fish feed plant category one of the higher-growth slots in its parent industry (18.1% CAGR, ₹4,702 crore today). KAMRIT's bankable DPR for a small-MSME unit arrives in 14 business days.

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹4,702 crore in 2026, projected ₹15,060 crore by 2033 at 18.1% CAGR.

0 cr 3,955 cr 7,910 cr 11,865 cr 15,821 cr 2026: ₹4,702 cr 2027: ₹5,553 cr 2028: ₹6,558 cr 2029: ₹7,745 cr 2030: ₹9,147 cr 2031: ₹10,803 cr 2032: ₹12,758 cr 2033: ₹15,067 cr ₹15,067 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this fish feed plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a fish feed plant unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore, 3.8 - 5.3-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)
  • AGMARK certification for spices, edible oils, ghee, honey where claimed on-pack
  • BIS mandatory list compliance (packaged water, infant formula, dairy products)
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 (10+ workers with power threshold)
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this fish feed plant project

The India fish feed sector is characterized by medium market concentration dominated by a handful of corporate players, with fish feed representing 53.78% of the total aquaculture feed market. By species segmentation, carp feeds dominate demand at 58.5% share in 2025, driven primarily by freshwater aquaculture across the country. Shrimp feed constitutes the remainder of the market, with the installed shrimp feed capacity standing at approximately 1.6 million metric tonnes across 30 manufacturing plants.

The overall actual aquafeed production capacity is estimated between 2.0 and 2.3 million tonnes. Pellets command 62.75% of market revenue, while extruded floating feeds represent the fastest-growing product format. Plant-based inputs represented 65.4% of the global fish feed market share in 2025, with soybean-based feed dominating the plant-based category.

Feed accounts for more than 50% of total production costs in commercial aquaculture operations, making cost-efficient feed formulation a critical competitive factor. Indian feed manufacturing plants import 60% of their fishmeal requirements primarily from Peru and Chile, creating significant foreign dependency in the raw material supply chain.

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~83%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~83% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~67%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~67% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~50%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~50% Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora (relative weight ~33%) 5. Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

Modern fish feed plant technology in India has advanced significantly, with global manufacturers leading the innovation curve. Buehler Holding AG developed the PelletingPro system, which adjusts die compression every 30 seconds, achieving an 8% reduction in energy consumption and a 12% reduction in pellet breakage. Andritz AG deployed the Metris suite across feed manufacturing plants, monitoring 40 sensor points per mill to enable real-time process optimization.

These technologies are increasingly adopted by major Indian producers such as Cargill and Skretting India (Nutreco), who have expanded aquafeed manufacturing operations requiring highly skilled technicians proficient in computerized extrusion technology, nutrition formulation software, and automated quality control systems. Skretting India integrated advanced automation across production lines, shifting workforce demands toward skilled operators capable of maintaining precision dosing and extrusion line calibration. The IB Group inaugurated India's fully automated fish feed plant in Sukhri, Chhattisgarh in 2024, manufacturing climate-resilient floating fish feed with the group's turnover standing at INR 11,000 crores.

The plant-based fish feed market segment was valued at USD 5.96 billion in 2025. Current alternative protein categories include plant-based ingredients as market leaders, insect-based feeds scaling rapidly, and single-cell proteins as an emerging technology tier.

Bankable Means of Finance for this fish feed plant project

The financial architecture recommended for the Fish Feed Plant aligns with the ₹1.6 crore to ₹14 crore CapEx range and the 3.8-5.3 year payback structure. For the ₹6.5 crore mid-scale scenario, KAMRIT recommends a 65:35 debt-to-equity ratio, with term loan requirements of ₹4.2 crore structured over 7 years under the SIDBI's MSME green channel scheme or ICICI Bank's food processing portfolio. The interest rate landscape currently offers sub-9% rates through PSB schemes for food processing, with CGTMSE coverage enabling collateral-free lending up to ₹5 crore. For the ₹14 crore premium facility, the PLI scheme for food processing offers production-linked incentives of 5-10% on incremental sales, requiring an application to the relevant nodal ministry and demonstrating minimum ₹20 crore investment over 5 years. Working capital requirements follow seasonal patterns tied to the aquaculture stocking cycle: raw material procurement peaks in Q1 and Q3 correspond to farmer stocking periods, creating a 90-120 day working capital cycle that this report models with specific credit facility requirements. State incentive stacking in Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, and Maharashtra offers additional benefits: Gujarat's industrial policy provides 50% exemption on electricity duty for food processing, Andhra Pradesh's SC/ST entrepreneur schemes offer subsidized seed capital through APIIC, and Maharashtra's MIDC plots in Chakan and Ranjangaon provide infrastructure at concessional rates. GST input credits for capital goods offset 18% of equipment purchase cost through normal credit chain. The report provides three-year projections showing EBITDA margins of 14-18% at steady-state capacity utilisation of 75%, with break-even achievable in the 18-24 month range for the mid-scale configuration.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.5 cr of ₹7.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.7 cr of ₹7.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.94 cr of ₹7.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.1 cr of ₹7.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.55 cr of ₹7.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹7.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.5 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.7 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.94 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.1 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.55 cr Low ₹1.6 cr High ₹14 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹7.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹4.7 cr ₹-10.92 cr Year 1: negative ₹-10.14 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.34 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7.02 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.78 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.29 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹2.7 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.78 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.5 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.1 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

Several material risks require careful assessment before entering the India fish feed plant business. The most significant is raw material dependency, as Indian feed manufacturing plants import 60% of their fishmeal requirements primarily from Peru and Chile, exposing operations to geopolitical, logistical, and currency fluctuation risks. Core ingredients including fishmeal, soybean meal, and corn face pricing unpredictability due to climate events, trade restrictions, and shifting fishing quotas.

With raw materials constituting 75% to 85% of operating costs and feed accounting for more than 50% of total production costs in commercial aquaculture, any raw material price shock directly compresses margins. The small-scale net ROI of 3.24% recorded in the Kainji Lake Basin study highlights the thin profitability margins that smaller operators face. Environmental compliance obligations are increasing, even though major aquafeed manufacturers have cut direct greenhouse gas emissions per tonne of feed produced by 41.9% from 2020 to 2025, indicating an accelerating regulatory trajectory.

Coldwater feed raw materials achieved an average Scope 3 footprint of 1.48 tonnes of CO2 equivalent, which may invite future carbon taxation or supply chain disclosure requirements. Market concentration at the medium level means that new entrants face competition from well-capitalized incumbents including Avanti Feeds Limited, CPF, and Growel Feeds, who benefit from economies of scale in raw material procurement and distribution networks spanning Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
  • Export demand from GCC and SE Asia diaspora

Competitive landscape

The Indian fish feed plant market is sized at ₹4,702 crore in 2026 and is on a 18.1% trajectory to ₹15,060 crore by 2033. Venkateshwara Hatcheries (Venky's), Suguna Foods and Godrej Tyson Foods hold the leading positions , with Apex Frozen Foods, Skylark Hatcheries, IB Group, Avanti Feeds (shrimp) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.8 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the Fish Feed Plant DPR

The Fish Feed Plant DPR is a 192-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.8 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Venkateshwara Hatcheries (Venky's) and Suguna Foods.

Numbers for this Fish Feed Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India fish feed market size FY2026

₹4,702 crore

Base year market valuation for investment decision framework

Projected market size 2033

₹15,060 crore

End-period forecast at 18.1% CAGR from FY2026 base

CapEx envelope

₹1.6 crore - ₹14 crore

Three-scenario range from single-screw to premium twin-screw configuration

Project payback period

3.8 - 5.3 years

Depends on product mix, scale, and capacity utilisation ramp curve

Feed protein content range

26% - 42%

Species-specific formulation driving raw material cost structure and margin differentiation

Energy consumption benchmark

85-110 kWh per tonne

Includes extrusion, drying, and material handling for finished feed production

Target pellet durability index

≥95%

Industry standard for minimising fines and farmer satisfaction in floating feed applications

Working capital cycle

90-120 days

Seasonal procurement pattern aligned with aquaculture stocking cycles in primary markets

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 192 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Fish Feed Plant project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for entering fish feed manufacturing at scale?

A commercially sustainable fish feed plant serving a district-level market requires minimum ₹1.6 crore in CapEx for a single-screw extruder line with 1.5 TPH capacity. This configuration achieves economic viability when serving a minimum of 500 active fish farmers within a 150-kilometer radius. The ₹6.5 crore twin-screw configuration becomes essential for pan-state distribution and competing with established players on pellet quality consistency.

How does fish feed production economics compare with poultry feed?

Fish feed commands 15-25% higher price per tonne than poultry feed of equivalent protein content due to stricter processing requirements and smaller batch sizes. However, feed conversion ratios of 1.4-1.8 for fish versus 1.8-2.1 for poultry mean fish farmers achieve better margin per kilogram of feed consumed. The working capital cycle for fish feed extends 15-20 days longer due to seasonal stocking patterns, offset by higher per-tonne EBITDA margins of ₹850-1,200 against ₹550-700 for poultry feed.

What government schemes support fish feed manufacturing investment?

The PMEGP scheme administered through KVIC offers margin money contributions of 15-25% of project cost for new micro and small enterprises. SIDBI's direct lending programmes for food processing include interest subvention of 2% for units in aspirational districts. State fisheries departments in Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu have dedicated subsidy components of up to ₹25 lakh for aquaculture input manufacturing. NABARD's refiance window for fisheries infrastructure provides soft term loans for feed plants in coastal districts.

What are the critical quality parameters that differentiate premium fish feed from commodity feed?

Pellet durability index must exceed 95% to minimise fines generation during handling and transport. Protein digestibility above 82% distinguishes extrusion-processed feeds from conventional pellet feeds. Floating time in water must exceed 4 hours for carp feeds, requiring specific die geometry and steam conditioning parameters. Moisture content variance must stay within 0.5% to prevent fungal contamination during monsoon storage. These parameters directly influence the equipment specification and energy consumption built into the CapEx model.

How do I evaluate the competitive positioning of existing players in my target market?

A well-located fish feed plant typically achieves 40-50% capacity utilisation in year one through local farmer relationships and distributor onboarding. Utilisation climbs to 65-70% by year three as product validation completes and farmer switching costs are overcome. Steady state of 80-85% is achievable by year five in markets with growing aquaculture area. The ramp-up period directly impacts the working capital requirement and debt service capability, which this report models month-by-month for the ₹6.5 crore scenario.

What export potential exists for Indian fish feed?

Indian fish feed manufacturers face significant export opportunities in Bangladesh, Vietnam, and Myanmar where aquaculture intensification is accelerating. Bangladesh's pangasius farming sector imports approximately 180,000 tonnes of feed annually, with quality requirements aligned with Indian extrusion capabilities. Vietnam's tilapia and pangasius sectors similarly present demand. The export pathway requires FSSAI product certification, phytosanitary documentation, and EXIM Bank pre-shipment credit facilities. Export pricing typically exceeds domestic realisation by 8-12%, improving overall plant economics when export volumes exceed 20% of production.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.