Business Plans › Manufacturing
EV Component Manufacturing Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-EVCOMP-467 | Pages: 232
EV Component Manufacturing Plant: DPR Summary
India's EV components sector is at an inflection point. The domestic market stood at ₹48,000 crore in FY2025 and is projected to reach ₹2.6 lakh crore by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 28.4%. The government's PLI Scheme for Automobile and Component Manufacturers (ACMS) and the Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) programme have catalysed unprecedented localisation, shifting OEM procurement away from imported sub-assemblies toward domestically manufactured BMS, motor assemblies, and power controllers.
Within this rapidly consolidating landscape, Tata AutoComp has emerged as the dominant tier-1 aggregator, while Bosch India controls significant share in power electronics and Sona BLW commands the permanent-magnet motor segment for two-wheelers and three-wheelers. For a new entrant committing CapEx in the ₹50 crore to ₹500 crore band, the window to establish scale before these incumbents lock in decade-long OEM supply agreements is narrowing. This DPR provides the technical, regulatory, financial, and risk architecture for a bankable EV component manufacturing facility targeting the 2026-2032 growth arc.
It covers six production sub-segments: Battery Management Systems (BMS), EV traction motors, motor controllers and inverters, on-board chargers, DC-DC converters, and power distribution units. All financial projections are referenced against the projected 5 to 7 year payback across the defined CapEx range.
A 5 - 7-year payback on CapEx of ₹50 crore - ₹500 crore for a large-cap industrial project, against a 28.4% CAGR market that hits ₹2.6 lakh crore by 2032. KAMRIT's DPR covers EV adoption acceleration and the competitive position of Tata AutoComp and Bosch India.
The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
Regulatory and licence map for this ev component manufacturing plant project
Setting up an EV component manufacturing plant in India requires navigating a layered approvals architecture spanning central, state, and statutory bodies. The regulatory pathway differs materially from ICE component manufacturing because EV-specific product certification requirements impose longer pre-production timelines that must be embedded in project schedules.
- DPIIT PLI Registration: Under the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Component Manufacturers (ACMS), applicants must register via the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal with a minimum incremental investment threshold of ₹100 crore for integrated component clusters. DPIIT scrutinises vendor localisation plans against the Approved Place of Manufacturing (APM) list. PLI incentivises range from 8% to 13% of net sales revenue for five years post commercial production.
- BIS Product Certification: BMS products require certification under IS 17017 (secondary cells and batteries) and AIS 038 Rev 2 for automotive applications. Motor controllers fall under IS 18210 for electrical safety and CMVR (Central Motor Vehicle Rules) Type Approval from ARAI/Bhatinda. Application via the BIS portal requires submission of type test reports from NABL-accredited labs; processing timelines run 90-120 days per product line.
- State Industrial Approval (SIA/Industrial Licence): Companies with foreign equity exceeding 49% in EV components require government approval under the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951. For wholly Indian-owned entities, filing via the respective state's Single Window Clearance portal (e.g., Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation for GIDC estates) suffices. Factory licence under the Factories Act, 1948 must be obtained within 30 days of construction commencement.
- Pollution Control Board (PCB) Clearance: Environmental clearance under the EIA Notification, 2006 is mandatory for manufacturing facilities with cumulative motor power above 50 HP. consent to establish under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and consent to operate under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 must be secured; Gujarat SPCB and Maharashtra MPCB have the fastest processing timelines at 45-60 days for green-category EV component units.
- GST Registration and PAN-linked e-Way bill activation: GST registration under the CGST Act, 2017 must be accompanied by an LUT (Letter of Undertaking) for zero-rated exports. State-specific e-Way bill registration for inter-state movement of components is mandatory for inputs above ₹50,000 per consignment. For OEMs supplying to government entities, GeM vendor registration is a prerequisite for orders above ₹25,000.
- Quality Certification: IATF 16949:2016 certification is the minimum quality management system requirement imposed by Tier-1 OEMs. Bureau of Indian Standards conformity mark (ISI mark) is mandatory for components falling under the mandatory certification schedule. For export to ASEAN markets, certification against UNECE Regulation 10 (electromagnetic compatibility) is required via ICAT.
- Electrical Safety and CEA Compliance: The Central Electricity Authority (CEA) regulations mandate that manufacturing facilities with connected load above 100 kW obtain a power connection agreement from the state discom and install required protective devices. For battery testing labs within the facility, explosive storage permits under the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) may be triggered depending on electrolyte quantities stored on site.
- MSME Registration and SIDBI Credit Linkage: Registration under the Udyam portal is mandatory to access the CGTMSE guarantee cover (up to ₹5 crore without collateral) and SIDBI's direct lending schemes. SIDBI's ₹10,000 crore EV financing window launched in FY2024 offers interest concessions of 50-100 basis points below market rates for MSMEs manufacturing EV components under the Make in India designation.
KAMRIT Financial Services LLP manages the end-to-end regulatory filing sequence for EV component manufacturing projects, from DPIIT PLI pre-application screening through to BIS certification and Udyam registration. Our regulatory team coordinates parallel filings across SPCB, factory inspectorate, and BIS to compress the pre-production timeline to 8-10 months from date of project investment approval. We maintain a dedicated compliance calendar for all statutory renewals post-commissioning.
Sectoral context for this ev component manufacturing plant project
The EV components category is distinct from general automotive parts in three structural ways: software-defined functionality (BMS algorithms represent 40-60% of product value), safety-critical homologation requirements that create 12-18 month entry barriers, and battery chemistry coupling that ties component specifications to cell chemistry choices (LFP vs NMC). Five sub-segments exhibit materially different growth gradients within the ₹48,000 crore market. BMS and battery electronics represent the fastest-growing slice at an estimated 35% CAGR, driven by mandatory AIS 038 Rev 2 homologation requirements for Indian EVs.
Traction motor manufacturing (predominantly interior-permanent-magnet and induction types for 2W and 3W) grows at 30% CAGR as localisation mandates push OEMs away from imported Yasa and Siemens motors. Power controller and inverter production, where Bosch India and Varroc already hold significant positions, grows at 26% CAGR but faces pricing pressure from Chinese entrants supplying at 20-25% below Indian manufactured equivalents. On-board charger (OBC) and DC-DC converter manufacturing grows at 24% CAGR, heavily influenced by charging standards alignment (Bharat EV Genesis norms) and the emerging 22kW AC charging infrastructure buildout.
Power distribution units (PDU) remain the smallest segment at approximately 8% of the market but post the highest margin potential given low domestic competition. The clustering effect is pronounced: the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) nodes at Sanand, Khushkhera, and Pithampur host 60% of India's EV component capacity, while Chennai's Sriperumbudur corridor captures 80% of motor and controller OEM qualifications due to proximity to automobile OEMs.
Project-specific demand drivers
- EV adoption acceleration
- PLI Auto / ACC scheme
- Localisation of imports
- BMS / motor / controller demand
Technology and machinery benchmarks
The technology architecture for an EV component manufacturing plant hinges on three choices: level of automation in assembly, sourcing of active components (ICs, MOSFETs, sensors), and whether to vertically integrate winding, housing, and busbar operations. A medium-scale BMS manufacturing line (targeting 50,000 units per annum) requires a surface-mount technology (SMT) line with placement accuracy of ±0.05 mm, a reflow oven with nitrogen atmosphere for lead-free soldering, and in-circuit test (ICT) and functional test benches calibrated to AIS 038 Rev 2 protocol. SMT lines sourced from ASM (Germany) or Panasonic (Japan) cost ₹12-20 crore per line but achieve sub-1% defect rates.
Chinese SMT suppliers such as Jiangsu JIUSI offer 30-40% lower capital cost but require Indian engineering teams for FAT and installation support; FAT cycle adds 6-8 weeks. BMS enclosure moulding (typically polycarbonate or ABS) requires injection moulding presses in the 150-1,200 tonne range; Arburg and Haitian machines dominate the Indian market. Traction motor assembly requires servo-controlled winding machines for stator coil insertion, rotor balancing rigs, and dynamometer test beds rated to 150 kW.
Sona BLW's Manesar facility runs fully automated winding at a cycle time of 4.5 minutes per motor, setting the benchmark for OEM qualification expectations. For motor controllers and inverters, the critical unit is the IGBT or SiC MOSFET module; STMicroelectronics, Infineon, and Wolfspeed ( Cree) hold 80% of the automotive-grade supply globally. Indian domestic alternatives from Tata Electronics and RRP Electronics are ramping capacity but remain 2-3 technology generations behind.
Power converters require DC bus capacitors, current sensors, and gate drivers sourced predominantly from Japan (Murata, TDK) and Taiwan (Yageo). Energy consumption benchmarks: a BMS line drawing 180 kW peak, motor assembly line at 220 kW peak, and controller production at 280 kW peak. Total facility connected load for a ₹200 crore CapEx plant would be approximately 900-1,200 kW with a diesel generator backup of 500 kVA for critical testing operations.
Conversion cost per BMS unit at 80% utilisation is estimated at ₹850-1,200 per unit (labour + energy + consumables); motor assembly conversion cost at equivalent utilisation is ₹2,200-3,500 per unit depending on power rating. The technology risk is concentrated in two areas: supply of automotive-grade microcontrollers (MSP430, RH850, TriCore families) where lead times remain 26-40 weeks globally as of Q1 2025, and the qualification cycle with OEMs where BMS software stack validation alone requires 8-14 months. Indian suppliers like Infineon Technologies India and NXP Semiconductors have opened automotive design centres in Bengaluru and Pune, offering co-development agreements that can reduce qualification timelines by 30-40%.
Bankable Means of Finance for this ev component manufacturing plant project
For a project in the ₹50 crore to ₹500 crore CapEx band, KAMRIT recommends a hybrid capital structure that blends PLI-linked grants, term debt from domestic commercial banks, and promoter equity. At the ₹200 crore investment level, a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.5:1 is achievable with an average rupee cost of debt of 9.5-10.75% (including SBI's MCLR-linked rates and SIDBI's concessional EV window at 8.5% for eligible MSMEs). The PLI ACMS scheme, which offers an 8% incentive on incremental sales for five years, effectively reduces the effective project cost by 12-15% when capitalised over the scheme period at current sales projections. SBI and HDFC Bank are the primary arrangers for EV manufacturing projects above ₹100 crore; Axis Bank and IDBI Bank have shown strong interest in the ₹50-150 crore segment with faster documentation turnaround. SIDBI's direct lending channel at 8.5-9.25% (subject to credit rating) is particularly relevant for working capital term loans and machinery finance. For the ₹500 crore scenario, ECB proceeds from institutions such as Asian Development Bank (ADB) and International Finance Corporation (IFC) can reduce blended cost of capital by 80-120 basis points. The working capital cycle for EV components runs 45-65 days, driven by OEM customer payment terms (net 45-60 days) and inventory of BOM (battery cells, PCB assemblies, connectors) that must be maintained at 3-4 weeks of production. For a ₹200 crore plant operating at 75% capacity utilisation in Year 3, KAMRIT models a net working capital requirement of ₹28-35 crore. Sensitivity analysis across scenarios of 60%, 75%, and 90% capacity utilisation yields IRR bands of 14.2%, 18.7%, and 23.4% respectively against a base-case payback of 5.5 years. EBITDA margins at full capacity are estimated at 22-26% for BMS, 18-22% for motors, and 20-24% for controllers, weighted average of 21.5% across the product mix.
Risks and mitigation for this project
Three risks are material to this project in a manner distinct from general manufacturing projects. First, semiconductor supply chain concentration risk: automotive-grade microcontrollers, MOSFETs, and sensor ICs remain bottlenecked through a concentrated global supplier base (ST, Infineon, NXP account for 65%+ of BMS IC supply). Any geopolitical disruption, as seen in 2021-2022, can halt production lines for 16-24 weeks.
The mitigation embedded in the DPR is a dual-sourcing protocol for all critical components above ₹500 per unit, maintaining 8-10 weeks of safety stock, and pre-qualifying RRP Electronics and Tata Electronics as domestic backup suppliers for 40-50% of microcontroller demand by Year 3. Second, technology obsolescence risk driven by the rapid shift from LFP to sodium-ion and solid-state chemistries which will require BMS algorithm updates and hardware redesign. The DPR models a ₹8-12 crore technology refresh reserve per annum from Year 4 to address firmware upgrades and hardware adaptation.
Third, OEM qualification timing risk: without confirmed off-take agreements from at least two OEM customers, a ₹200 crore plant running below 50% utilisation for the first 18 months will trigger negative cash flow of ₹15-20 crore per half-year. The bankable DPR requires that binding MoUs covering a minimum of 40% of designed capacity be secured prior to financial closure. The sensitivity matrix models CapEx overrun scenarios (10%, 20%, 30%), EBITDA margin compression scenarios (+/-200 bps), and tariff pressure scenarios driven by Chinese import competition; under the 20% CapEx overrun + 200 bps margin compression combined scenario, payback extends to 7.8 years, still within the 8-year loan tenor recommended for this project.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- EV adoption acceleration
- PLI Auto / ACC scheme
- Localisation of imports
- BMS / motor / controller demand
Competitive landscape
The Indian ev component manufacturing plant market is sized at ₹48,000 crore in 2025 and is on a 28.4% trajectory to ₹2.6 lakh crore by 2032. Tata AutoComp, Bosch India and Sona BLW hold the leading positions , with Mahindra Electric, Greaves Cotton also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹50 crore - ₹500 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 5 - 7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the EV Component Manufacturing Plant DPR
The EV Component Manufacturing Plant DPR is a 232-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹50 crore - ₹500 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 5 - 7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata AutoComp and Bosch India.
Numbers for this EV Component Manufacturing Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India EV component market size (FY2025)
₹48,000 crore
Encompasses BMS, motors, controllers, OBC, DC-DC converters, and PDUs across all vehicle categories
Projected market size (FY2032)
₹2.6 lakh crore
Based on 28.4% CAGR; driven by 2W, 3W, and passenger EV volume acceleration
Project CapEx band
₹50 crore - ₹500 crore
Range covers compact single-product lines to integrated multi-component manufacturing facilities
Project payback period
5 to 7 years
Base case at 75% utilisation; sensitivity range across 60-90% utilisation scenarios
BMS line conversion cost per unit
₹850-1,200
At 80% line utilisation; includes labour, energy, solder paste, and testing consumables per BMS unit
Motor assembly cycle time
4.5 - 7 minutes per unit
Sona BLW benchmark is 4.5 min for 3kW motor; larger motors (15-30kW) extend to 6-7 min
Automotive-grade MCU lead time
26-40 weeks
ST, Infineon, NXP supply; single-source concentration risk requiring 8-week safety stock buffer
Working capital cycle (OEM customers)
45-65 days
Driven by net-45-60 payment terms and 3-4 week BOM inventory buffer for battery cells and PCB assemblies
PL incentive rate (ACMS scheme)
8-13% of incremental sales
For five years post commercial production; applicable to net sales above base year threshold
EBITDA margin range at full capacity
18-26%
BMS at 22-26%; motors at 18-22%; controllers at 20-24%; weighted average 21.5%
Operational breakeven utilisation
58-68%
₹200 crore plant breakeven at 58-62%; ₹50 crore plant at 65-68% due to fixed cost dilution
Debt-to-equity recommendation
2.5:1
For ₹200 crore project; SBI MCLR-linked term loan + SIDBI EV window + PLI grant capitalisation
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 232 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this EV Component Manufacturing Plant project
What is the minimum PLI incentive available under the ACMS scheme for an EV component manufacturer?
The PLI Scheme for Automobile and Component Manufacturers (ACMS) offers incentives ranging from 8% to 13% of net incremental sales over five years, depending on the product segment and localisation depth. For BMS and motor controller components, the applicable rate is 10% of net incremental sales for investments above ₹100 crore. At a projected Year 3 revenue of ₹120 crore for a ₹200 crore plant, the PLI entitlement would be approximately ₹12 crore per annum, reducing the effective project cost by ₹48-60 crore over the five-year scheme period.
What is the estimated timeline from project approval to first commercial production?
For a ₹200 crore EV component manufacturing facility, the realistic timeline from government approvals to commercial production is 14-18 months. The regulatory approvals cluster (SPCB, factory licence, BIS pre-application) requires 3-4 months in parallel. Equipment procurement and installation (SMT line, motor assembly, controller line) requires 6-8 months for Indian and European suppliers, with Chinese equipment adding 3-4 months. OEM qualification and product validation (AIS 038 Rev 2 BMS testing) requires a further 6-9 months. The DPR schedules financial closure within 60 days of DPR submission to lenders.
How does the operating cost structure of Indian manufacturers compare with Chinese suppliers?
Indian EV component manufacturers face a 20-30% cost disadvantage versus Chinese suppliers at the component BOM level, primarily in active electronics (MOSFETs, microcontrollers, sensors) where China-based suppliers benefit from subsidised electricity and a concentrated semiconductor ecosystem. However, this gap narrows significantly when accounting for a 15% customs duty on imported components under Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) timelines, logistics costs for air freight of imported parts, and the 13% GST input tax credit recovery available to Indian manufacturers. The landed cost parity is achievable at approximately 85-90% of Chinese landed price for BMS and 80-85% for motor controllers at current exchange rates.
What are the primary industrial clusters suitable for locating an EV component manufacturing plant?
The optimal locations for EV component manufacturing are concentrated in three industrial corridors: the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) nodes at Sanand GIDC and Khushkhera (Rajasthan) offer land at ₹18-25 lakh per acre with state incentives; the Chennai-Sriperumbudur corridor (Tamil Nadu) provides proximity to major two-wheeler OEMs (TVS, Ather, Ola Electric); and the Nagpur-MIHAN SEZ (Maharashtra) offers dedicated EV manufacturing zones with 10-year tax holidays. Gujarat's GIDC estates have the fastest single-window clearance timelines (7-10 days) versus the national average of 21-28 days.
What financing instruments are available for working capital requirements specific to EV component manufacturing?
For EV components with an OEM customer payment cycle of 45-60 days, the recommended working capital structure combines a ₹15 crore packing credit facility (SBI/HDFC) at 7.5-8.5% interest, a ₹10 crore vendor financing programme linked to OEM receivables (supported by Axis Bank's supply chain finance desk), and a ₹5 crore CGTMSE-backed working capital term loan at 9% from SIDBI for raw material procurement. Inventory finance against BOM stock (battery cells, PCB assemblies) is available from ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank at 70-75% of stock value.
What is the typical capacity utilisation threshold for the plant to achieve operational breakeven?
Operational breakeven (EBITDA breakeven) for a ₹200 crore EV component plant is estimated at 58-62% capacity utilisation, achieved in the projected Year 2 of operations given current market growth rates. This translates to approximately ₹100-110 crore in annual revenue at the target product mix. At the lower CapEx scenario of ₹50 crore (compact BMS and controller line), breakeven utilisation is 65-68% due to higher per-unit fixed cost absorption.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.