Business Plans › Renewable Energy
EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B3-2035 | Pages: 201
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
EV Charging Network (Mega Plant): DPR Summary
<p>The electric vehicle charging infrastructure sector in India represents one of the most compelling capital-intensive investment opportunities in the country's clean energy transition. The India domestic EV charging station market was valued at approximately USD 487.1 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,652.2 million by 2030 at a CAGR of 27.67%, while broader global market estimates place the 2026 India market in the USD 589 million range with significant upside. Total public charging stations in India grew from 5,151 units in December 2022 to over 29,000 units by August 2025, and further to approximately 52,718 nationwide as of March 2026, achieving a density of roughly one public charger per 175 to 190 electric vehicles.
With total EV registrations reaching 2.3 million units in 2025 and registered EVs surpassing 10 million units by March 2026 at an 8.26% market penetration rate (up from 0.71% in FY2020), the gap between vehicle population and charging infrastructure remains substantial, creating a fertile investment environment for a large-scale EV charging network mega plant.</p>
A 3.5 - 5.5-year payback on CapEx of ₹14.1 crore - ₹206 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 33.5% CAGR market that hits ₹1.1 lakh crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 and the competitive position of Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Family-owned legacy business.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹14,281 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.1 lakh crore by 2033 at 33.5% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this ev charging network (mega plant) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Ev charging network (mega plant) projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹14.1 crore - ₹206 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:
- Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
- MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
- PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
- Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity
- IEC 61215 / 61730 / 62804 product certification from accredited test labs
- State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this ev charging network (mega plant) project
<p>The EV charging sector in India is characterized by a maturing ecosystem of network operators, hardware manufacturers, and infrastructure developers. Tata Power operates the largest EV charging network in India with over 5,500 charging points across more than 550 cities as of 2025, positioning it as the dominant incumbent player. Its Tata Power EZ Charge network, built under the Tata Power parent company established in 1915, has been in continuous expansion.
TATA.ev (Tata Motors) announced in 2025 a commitment to expand network coverage to 400,000 charge points by 2027, partnering with ChargeZone, Statiq, Zeon, and Tata Power to roll out 500 Mega Chargers in Phase 1. ChargeZone (Tecso Charge Zone Limited) and Statiq collaborated with Tata.ev to deploy 120kW MegaChargers across Indian highways and cities in 2025.</p><p>On the manufacturing side, Servotech Power Systems operates an EV charger manufacturing facility in Sonipat, Haryana, with an expanded production unit capacity targeting 12,000 units per year. Exicom Tele-Systems is another key player engaged in EV charger manufacturing and power systems.
Fortum is also active in the Indian EV charging space. Domestic manufacturing share of installed EVSE units reached 44% in 2025, up meaningfully from 28% in 2022, signaling strong progress toward localization. Geographic distribution shows Karnataka leading with 6,097 public charging stations, heavily clustered around Bengaluru, followed by Maharashtra with 4,155 PCS concentrated in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, highlighting urban concentration patterns.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
- PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
- ALMM domestic preference enforcement
- PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The technology spectrum for EV charging in India spans from moderate-speed AC units to ultra-high-power DC systems approaching megawatt-scale outputs. Ultra-fast and megawatt charging deployments deliver 350 kW to 400 kW plus power levels (Level 3 DC fast chargers), capable of charging electric vehicles to 80% state of charge in 15 to 20 minutes. Megawatt Charging Systems (MCS) designed for commercial fleets achieve output capacities ranging from 1,000 kW (1 MW) to 1,440 kW, capable of adding over 500 miles of range per session.
Tata.ev inaugurated a major charging hub in Mumbai in September 2025 alongside its MegaCharger concept launch.</p><p>From a manufacturing cost perspective, raw material costs account for 75% to 80% of total manufacturing expenses for an EV charging station plant, labor costs account for 5% to 10%, and overhead and other expenses comprise 15% to 20%. Key raw materials and supply chain inputs include copper, aluminum, power electronics semiconductors and silicon components, structural steel, and plastics. Metal inputs, especially copper and aluminum, represent the largest cost drivers given their use in cables, connectors, and busbars.
The IS 17017 series of BIS standards governs connector types, communication protocols, and safety requirements that all manufacturing must comply with. For a proposed mega plant targeting 15,000 units of annual production capacity, gross profit margins in the sector range from 20% to 30% and net profit margins from 12% to 20%.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this ev charging network (mega plant) project
The capital structure for the EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) Project is structured around the ₹14.1 crore to ₹206 crore CapEx range with differentiated debt-equity configurations by utilisation profile. For a ₹100 crore mega hub above 45% expected utilisation, a 70:30 debt-equity ratio is recommended with IREDA (India Renewable Energy Development Agency) as the principal term lender at 7.25, 7.75% for green infrastructure under the green loan taxonomy. IREDA's GEC scheme offers 25 bps rate concession for projects meeting renewable energy charging criteria. SIDBI's SIDBI-GIFT scheme provides an additional ₹10 crore working capital facility at 8.5, 9% for network-scale operations requiring 60-day working capital cycles. For smaller hub configurations in the ₹14.1, 30 crore range, a 60:40 debt-equity structure with SBI or HDFC Bank as arranger is preferred, leveraging MSME Udyam registration to access CGTMSE-backed collateral-free term loans up to ₹5 crore at 9, 10.5%. FAME-II subsidy claims of ₹2, 3 lakh per charging point reduce effective equity outlay by 18, 25% for qualifying stations below 120 kW per unit, with the Dhoundhi portal reimbursement cycle of 60, 90 days factored into working capital modelling. State EV policies in Gujarat (GVL), Maharashtra (MahaEV), and Karnataka offer capital subsidy of up to 20% of eligible CapEx for charging infrastructure in priority zones, filing through the respective state nodal agencies. The DPR recommends a ₹18, 25 crore working capital facility for a 100-point charging network to manage the 60, 90 day collection cycle from B2B fleet operators and government entities on TReDS-registered platforms (SIDBI TReDS, Axis Bank TReDS) for accelerated receivables realisation. At the ₹206 crore mega hub scenario, projected IRR of 19, 24% at mature utilisation above 45% supports a payback of 3.5, 5.5 years across tariff scenarios of ₹6.5, 9.5 per kWh, with EBITDA margins of 28, 35% from Year 3 post ramp-up.
Project CapEx ranges ₹14.1 crore - ₹206 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹110.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Several material risks must be assessed before committing capital to an EV charging network mega plant in India. Raw material cost volatility represents the most significant operating risk, as raw materials including copper, aluminum, power electronics semiconductors, structural steel, and plastics constitute 75% to 80% of total manufacturing expenses. India's dependence on semiconductor imports for power electronics creates exposure to global supply chain disruptions and currency fluctuations.
The GST structure creates an asymmetric cost burden, with charger hardware taxed at 5% while charging services and installation/maintenance services face 18% GST, potentially compressing margins for vertically integrated operators.</p><p>Infrastructure and operational risks include electricity grid capacity constraints, particularly for high-power 350 kW to 400 kW fast chargers and megawatt charging systems drawing 1,000 kW to 1,440 kW for commercial fleets. Land acquisition and site development costs, while bundled into station setup costs of INR 15 lakh to INR 30 lakh for high-power highway stations, can vary significantly by location. The infrastructure density gap remains pronounced: with 52,718 public charging stations as of March 2026 serving over 10 million registered EVs, the ratio of roughly one charger per 190 EVs indicates network congestion risk at peak hours and underscores the need for accelerated deployment.
Competition from Tata Power's dominant 5,500-plus point network, TATA.ev's 400,000-charge-point target by 2027, and established international players like Fortum creates barriers to entry for new network operators. Additionally, the PM E-DRIVE scheme runs only through March 2026, and the absence of a clearly extended subsidy timeline beyond that period introduces policy risk for long-term project planning. The U.S. market comparison shows fast-charging usage at an estimated 141 million charging sessions in 2025, demonstrating the scale of utilization achievable, but also highlighting that India's charging network must achieve significant scale to reach comparable utilization rates and break-even economics.
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
- PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
- ALMM domestic preference enforcement
- PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
Competitive landscape
The Indian ev charging network (mega plant) market is sized at ₹14,281 crore in 2026 and is on a 33.5% trajectory to ₹1.1 lakh crore by 2033. Ola Electric, Ather Energy and Tata Motors EV hold the leading positions , with Mahindra Electric, TVS Motor (iQube), Hero Electric, Bajaj Auto (Chetak) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹14.1 crore - ₹206 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.5 - 5.5-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) DPR
The EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) DPR is a 201-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹14.1 crore - ₹206 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.5 - 5.5 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Ola Electric and Ather Energy.
Numbers for this EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India EV Charging Market Size FY2026
₹14,281 crore
Based on MNRE, CEEW, and industry analyst estimates for installed base and annual revenue across all charging categories.
India EV Charging Market Forecast 2033
₹1.1 lakh crore
33.5% CAGR 2026, 2033, driven by FAME-II, state EV policies, and EV fleet penetration in 2W, 4W, and commercial vehicle segments.
Project CapEx Range
₹14.1 crore, ₹206 crore
Phased urban deployment starts at ₹14.1 crore; full-scale mega hub with 200+ points and 5 MW aggregate capacity reaches ₹206 crore.
Target Payback Period
3.5, 5.5 years
Based on ₹6.5, 9.5 per kWh tariff, 45%+ utilisation, and operating cost structure including demand charges and AMC.
Average Tariff (Urban Metro)
₹6.5, ₹8.5 per kWh
Excluding GST. Highway corridor premium tariffs range ₹9, 12 per kWh for DC fast charging at 50, 200 kW.
Grid Interconnection Cost
₹10, 25 lakh per MW
11 kV feeder cost varies by DISCOM. GUVNL (Gujarat), MSEDCL (Maharashtra), and BESCOM (Karnataka) have fastest processing.
Power Module Cost Benchmark
₹8,000, 10,000 per kW
Chinese-origin DC fast charger modules. Domestic Indian manufacturers (Exicom, Okaya) priced 15, 20% higher but with lower logistics risk.
BESS Integration Cost
₹4.5, 6 lakh per 100 kWh
Battery energy storage reduces peak demand charges by 20, 30%, improving station EBITDA by ₹1.5, 2.5 lakh per annum per storage-equipped station.
Uptime Requirement Benchmark
98% contractual minimum
Tata Power EV Charging specifies 98.5% uptime in OEM SLAs. Sub-98% uptime triggers penalty clauses and BEE star rating review risk.
Capacity Utilisation Viability Threshold
Below 15% unviable
Industry data indicates below 15% network-wide utilisation makes individual charging stations unviable across all tariff scenarios.
Working Capital Cycle
60, 90 days
B2B fleet operators and government entities on TReDS platforms (SIDBI, Axis Bank) offer accelerated realisation versus standard 45-day retail collection.
FAME-II Subsidy per Point
₹2, 3 lakh per charging point
30% of equipment cost for stations below 120 kW in non-metro locations, claimed through Dhoundhi portal post BEE certification.
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 201 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) project
What is the current market size of India's EV charging infrastructure sector and what is the projected growth to 2033?
India's EV charging infrastructure market is valued at ₹14,281 crore in FY2026. The market is forecast to reach ₹1.1 lakh crore by 2033, representing a CAGR of 33.5% over the 2026, 2033 period, driven by the 500 GW renewable target, PLI manufacturing incentives, ALMM enforcement, and PM Surya Ghar Yojana rooftop demand. This growth is concentrated in metro corridors (Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore), highway charging along expressways, and emerging urban clusters in Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu.
What is the typical CapEx range for a mega EV charging hub and what drives the cost variation?
A mega EV charging hub with full-scale hub-and-spoke deployment requires CapEx of up to ₹206 crore. A phased urban deployment can begin at ₹14.1 crore. Cost variation is driven by charging point count (10, 200 points), power capacity (50 kW to 5 MW aggregate), grid interconnection requirements (₹10, 70 lakh per MW depending on DISCOM jurisdiction), landakk acquisition and real estate costs, and BESS integration (₹4.5, 6 lakh per 100 kWh). Equipment costs have compressed to ₹8,000, 10,000 per kW following Chinese manufacturer entry, reducing CapEx per point by 35, 40% versus 2021 benchmarks.
How does the FAME-II subsidy work for EV charging stations and what is the claim process?
The FAME-II scheme administered by MNRE provides capital subsidy of up to 30% of equipment cost for charging stations in non-metro locations with individual charger capacity below 120 kW. Applications are filed through the Dhoundhi portal with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) star rating certification as a pre-condition. Reimbursement is credited within 60, 90 days of commissioning and BIS certification. Each charging point attracts a subsidy of ₹2, 3 lakh, reducing effective equity outlay by 18, 25% for qualifying installations. Subsidy claims require detailed equipment specifications, installation photographs, and commissioning certificates.
What are the primary revenue streams for an EV charging network operator beyond per-kWh tariff charges?
Beyond the core per-kWh tariff (₹6.5, 8.5 urban, ₹9, 12 highway), EV charging network operators generate revenue from B2B fleet charging contracts at ₹6, 7 per kWh with quarterly billing cycles, advertising rights on station signage and digital displays (₹25,000, 40,000 per station per month at prime urban locations), retail and convenience franchise fees at destination charging sites, government franchise awards under state EV policies offering exclusivity zones, and software-as-a-service fees for charging management platform access to smaller operators. Revenue diversification into advertising and retail can contribute 15, 22% of total revenue at mature operations.
Which states offer the most attractive policy environments for EV charging infrastructure investment?
Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, and Tamil Nadu offer the most comprehensive EV policy frameworks for charging infrastructure. Gujarat's EV Policy offers 20% capital subsidy on eligible CapEx through GIDC, with priority grid connectivity for charging stations under the GVLE scheme. Maharashtra's MahaEV policy mandates charging infrastructure at all new commercial buildings above 5,000 sq ft, creating a captive demand pipeline. Karnataka's EV policy offers 30% subsidy on power infrastructure augmentation. Delhi EV Policy 2024 prioritises charging infrastructure along 150 km of state highways and provides reduced commercial electricity tariff petitions pending with DERC. Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan are expanding charging infrastructure under respective state EV mission documents with land allocation incentives.
What is the expected payback period and IRR for a mega EV charging hub at mature utilisation?
The EV Charging Network (Mega Plant) Project targets a payback period of 3.5 to 5.5 years depending on location profile and utilisation trajectory. At the ₹206 crore mega hub scenario with mature utilisation above 45%, projected IRR is 19, 24% with EBITDA margins of 28, 35% from Year 3 post ramp-up. A sensitivity analysis modelling 25% lower utilisation (30% vs 45% target) reduces IRR to 11, 13%, still above the 10.5% bank lending rate threshold but tightening the DSCR buffer to approximately 1.15x. Tariff reduction to ₹5.5 per kWh versus the ₹7.5 base case produces a similar DSCR impact, making utilisation and tariff assumptions the two primary model drivers alongside grid interconnection timeline.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE)
- Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)
- Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
- Electricity Act 2003
- Ministry of Power
- Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC)
- Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
- Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)
- Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 (CMVR)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Renewable Energy
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Renewable Energy
Solar PV Module Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹1.85 lakh crore · CAGR: 24.6%
Renewable Energy
EV Charging Station Network Project Report
Market size: ₹8,400 crore · CAGR: 32.1%
Renewable Energy
Solar Inverter & PCU Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹16,000 crore · CAGR: 21.6%
Renewable Energy
Wind Turbine Component Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹19,000 crore · CAGR: 14.8%
Renewable Energy
Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹14,500 crore · CAGR: 24.8%
Renewable Energy
Grain-based Ethanol Distillery Project Report
Market size: ₹38,000 crore · CAGR: 18.6%