New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Renewable Energy

EV Car Battery Pack Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-REX-0501  |  Pages: 197

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹20,199 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

31.9%

CapEx range

₹5.6 crore - ₹98 crore

Payback

3.3 - 5.0 yrs

EV Car Battery Pack: DPR Summary

<p>The India EV car battery pack plant market was valued at USD 53.76 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 254.59 million by 2031, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 36.48% from 2026 to 2031. This segment represents one of the fastest-growing corners of India broader EV ecosystem, which attracted approximately INR 2.23 lakh crore (USD 25.6 billion) in total investments between 2020 and 2025. With lithium-ion batteries accounting for 55% to 58% of the total battery market and passenger cars holding approximately 46% of the battery pack segment, the domestic opportunity for battery pack assembly and manufacturing is substantial.

The sector sits at the intersection of India energy transition goals, Make in India ambitions, and the global shift toward electric mobility.</p><p>The broader India EV battery market was valued at USD 2,715.59 million in 2025, providing a wide base of addressable demand for both cell-level and pack-level manufacturing. Global EV battery deployment reached 1.2 TWh in 2025, representing a nearly 30% increase compared to 2024, underscoring the global momentum that India is well-positioned to capture through domestic capacity expansion. Against this backdrop, the India-specific battery pack plant market at USD 53.76 million in 2026 is expected to grow nearly fivefold to USD 254.59 million by 2031, making it a compelling investment thesis for both domestic entrepreneurs and international players eyeing India as a manufacturing and export hub.</p>

Indian ev car battery pack: a ₹20,199 crore market expanding 31.9% on the back of india 500 gw renewable target by 2030 and pli scheme for advanced manufacturing. The DPR sizes the opportunity for a mid-cap MSME plant with payback in 3.3 - 5.0 years.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹20,199 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.4 lakh crore by 2033 at 31.9% CAGR.

0 cr 36,828 cr 73,655 cr 1.1 lakh cr 1.47 lakh cr 2026: ₹20,199 cr 2027: ₹26,642 cr 2028: ₹35,141 cr 2029: ₹46,352 cr 2030: ₹61,138 cr 2031: ₹80,641 cr 2032: ₹1.06 lakh cr 2033: ₹1.4 lakh cr ₹1.4 lakh cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this ev car battery pack project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Ev car battery pack projects in India work under MNRE at the centre, the SERCs at state level, and the DISCOM that signs the PPA. For a project of this scale (₹5.6 crore - ₹98 crore), the licence and clearance path KAMRIT walks through is:

  • State nodal agency approval (NEDA, MEDA, GEDA, etc.) and land-use conversion
  • PLI National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules participation where eligible
  • CEA Electrical Inspectorate sign-off plus grid synchronisation approvals from RLDC/SLDC
  • Open-access wheeling and banking arrangement with the state DISCOM
  • MNRE empanelment + ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) listing for solar PV
  • PPA with DISCOM, SECI, or NTPC (typically 25-year tenure) plus connectivity from STU/CTU
  • Environmental clearance under EIA Notification 2006 above threshold capacity

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 ARAI Type Appr... 12-24 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this ev car battery pack project

<p>Demand for EV battery packs is being driven primarily by India surging EV adoption. India total EV sales grew by 16.9% in FY25 to reach 1.97 million units, while worldwide electric car sales surpassed 17 million units in 2024, representing a 25% annual increase that pushed global EV battery demand beyond 1 Terawatt-hour. Passenger cars hold approximately 46% of the battery pack market share in India, making them the dominant segment for pack-level manufacturing investment.

The broader India EV battery market is projected to expand from USD 2,715.59 million in 2025 to USD 15,898.31 million by 2034 at a compound annual growth rate of 21.70%.</p><p>Battery economics have reached a pivotal inflection point. Average EV battery pack prices declined to USD 97 to USD 115 per kWh in 2024, down sharply from historic highs of USD 1,000 per kWh in 2010, and are projected to fall to USD 80 per kWh by 2028. A battery pack now accounts for 30% to 40% of an electric vehicle total manufacturing cost, making cost-efficient local production a strategic priority.

The fully automatic battery manufacturing machines market, a critical input for pack assembly plants, was valued at USD 4.8 billion in 2025 and projected at USD 5.3 billion in 2026, indicating robust capital equipment demand supporting the sector expansion. Domestic refining hubs for lithium, nickel, and cobalt salts are developing in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Maharashtra, gradually reducing import dependency.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 (relative weight ~100%) 1. India 500 GW renewable target by 2030 Relative weight ~100% PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing (relative weight ~83%) 2. PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing Relative weight ~83% ALMM domestic preference enforcement (relative weight ~67%) 3. ALMM domestic preference enforcement Relative weight ~67% PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand (relative weight ~50%) 4. PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand Relative weight ~50% Battery storage co-located mandates (relative weight ~33%) 5. Battery storage co-located mandates Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>The dominant battery chemistry in India remains lithium-ion, capturing 55% to 58% of the total battery market. Within this category, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) batteries accounted for over 55% of global EV batteries deployed in 2025 and were priced more than 40% lower on average than Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) alternatives, making LFP the chemistry of choice for cost-sensitive Indian market segments. Ola Electric has begun pilot-scale production of in-house 4680-format NMC cells, branded as Bharat Cells, at its 115-acre gigafactory in Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, targeting commercial-scale output through 2024-2026.

Sodium-ion batteries represent an emerging alternative, with the global market projected to reach USD 1.08 billion to USD 2.24 billion in 2026 at a 15.8% CAGR; CATL has already introduced its first-generation sodium-ion battery, signaling potential diversification pathways for Indian manufacturers.</p><p>Manufacturing process technology is advancing rapidly. Battery production lines are prioritizing an 8% average cell price reduction through yield stabilization, automated scrap reduction, and tighter manufacturing tolerances, as recorded by the International Energy Agency in 2025. AI-driven quality control and inspection systems are being deployed by leading manufacturers to reduce defect rates and improve throughput.

Capital expenditure for a 1 GWh to 2 GWh battery pack assembly plant, covering cell sorting, module assembly, BMS integration, housing, and end-of-line testing, ranges from INR 200 crore to INR 400 crore. For a full Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) gigafactory producing 1 GWh of installed capacity, CapEx requirements range from INR 1,000 crore to INR 1,500 crore (USD 120 million to USD 180 million).</p><p>Sustainability considerations are increasingly central to plant design. Manufacturing EV battery packs generates approximately 1 metric ton of CO2 for every 10 kWh of energy storage, meaning a standard 80 kWh pack creates roughly 8 metric tons of CO2 during production, per McKinsey and Company estimates.

The industry is responding with circular economy initiatives, recycling infrastructure investments, and supply chain localization to reduce embodied carbon.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this ev car battery pack project

The means of finance for projects in the ₹5.6 crore to ₹98 crore CapEx band should target a debt-equity ratio of 70:30 for bankability, though projects exceeding ₹50 crore CapEx may achieve 75:25 leverage with strong off-take agreement backing.

Term loan options include SIDBI's EV Manufacturing Scheme offering limits up to ₹30 crore at 8.5-9.5% interest with 7-year tenure, IREDA's Green Energy Corridor financing for battery storage components at 8-10% with 10-year tenure, and commercial bank options from SBI (EV segment priority sector lending), HDFC Bank (manufacturing enterprise loans), and IDBI Bank (green manufacturing focus). State-level support through Gujarat's EV Policy 2021 (50% electricity duty exemption for 5 years), Tamil Nadu's Business Friendly Policy (land at subsidised rates in Sriperumbudur and Hosur clusters), and Maharashtra's Mega Investment Policy (reimbursement of 50% stamp duty and SGST) materially improve project economics.

Working capital requirements for battery pack manufacturing typically span 45-60 days (cells inventory 30 days, work-in-progress 15 days, receivables 30-45 days), totalling ₹8-15 crore for a ₹50 crore annual revenue operation. Letter of credit facilities for imported cells require 20-30% margin, creating peak working capital demand during import-heavy phases. The project targets EBITDA margins of 18-24% at full capacity utilisation, supporting the 3.3-5.0 year payback within a 10-year loan tenure. PLI scheme accretion (if applicable) accelerates debt coverage by 1.2-1.5 years through cumulative incentive payouts of ₹15-45 crore for mid-scale operations.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹5.6 crore - ₹98 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹23.3 cr of ₹51.8 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹11.4 cr of ₹51.8 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹6.2 cr of ₹51.8 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹7.3 cr of ₹51.8 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹3.6 cr of ₹51.8 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹51.8 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹23.3 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹11.4 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹6.2 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹7.3 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹3.6 cr Low ₹5.6 cr High ₹98 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹51.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹31.1 cr ₹-72.52 cr Year 1: negative ₹-67.34 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-15.54 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-46.62 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹5.2 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-28.49 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹18.1 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-5.18 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹23.3 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹20.7 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹25.9 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Manufacturing cost competitiveness remains a significant challenge. Battery production costs in Europe and the United States remain up to 50% higher than in China due to disparities in manufacturing efficiency, automation levels, and component and material costs. While India labor costs provide an advantage, achieving the automation and yield rates necessary to compete globally requires substantial upfront investment and operational expertise.

Production yield bottlenecks represent a critical path to profitability, with the industry needing to stabilize manufacturing processes before achieving commercially viable margins.</p><p>Supply chain vulnerabilities persist. The upstream channel for raw materials primarily imports lithium, nickel, and cobalt salts, making domestic manufacturers exposed to global commodity price volatility and geopolitical disruptions. While domestic mineral refining hubs are developing in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Maharashtra, full supply chain localization is a multi-year endeavor.

Environmental and sustainability mandates add compliance costs: manufacturing EV battery packs generates approximately 1 metric ton of CO2 for every 10 kWh of energy storage, meaning a standard 80 kWh pack creates roughly 8 metric tons of CO2 during production. Achieving scale profitably while meeting evolving carbon regulations requires careful operational planning and capital allocation. Additionally, the capital intensity of the sector, with ACC gigafactories requiring INR 1,000 crore to INR 1,500 crore per 1 GWh and pack assembly plants requiring INR 200 crore to INR 400 crore for 1 GWh to 2 GWh capacity lines, demands robust financing structures and long-term offtake commitments to de-risk investor capital.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Tariff regime change: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 Land acquisition delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 Grid evacuation availability: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 PPA counterparty default: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Module / equipment price swing: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Tariff regime change
2. Land acquisition delay
3. Grid evacuation availability
4. PPA counterparty default
5. Module / equipment price swing

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • India 500 GW renewable target by 2030
  • PLI scheme for advanced manufacturing
  • ALMM domestic preference enforcement
  • PM Surya Ghar Yojana driving rooftop demand
  • Battery storage co-located mandates

Competitive landscape

The Indian ev car battery pack market is sized at ₹20,199 crore in 2026 and is on a 31.9% trajectory to ₹1.4 lakh crore by 2033. Ola Electric, Ather Energy and Tata Motors EV hold the leading positions , with Mahindra Electric, TVS Motor (iQube), Hero Electric, Bajaj Auto (Chetak) also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹5.6 crore - ₹98 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.3 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Ola Electric Ather Energy Tata Motors EV Mahindra Electric TVS Motor (iQube) Hero Electric Bajaj Auto (Chetak)

What's inside the EV Car Battery Pack DPR

The EV Car Battery Pack DPR is a 197-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers cell-to-module flow, ALMM eligibility, PPA structuring, grid synchronisation, balance-of-system selection, and module-bankability documentation. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹5.6 crore - ₹98 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.3 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Ola Electric and Ather Energy.

Numbers for this EV Car Battery Pack project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India EV Battery Pack Market Size (FY2026)

₹20,199 crore

Represents assembled pack value at OEM pricing, excluding cell manufacturing contribution

Market Forecast (2033)

₹1.4 lakh crore

At 31.9% CAGR, implying 7x expansion over the 2026-2033 forecast horizon

Project CapEx Range

₹5.6 crore to ₹98 crore

Scalable from 50 MWh manual assembly to 500+ MWh fully automated facility

Payback Period

3.3 to 5.0 years

At 70-75% capacity utilisation from Year 3 onwards, with PLI accretion accelerating by 1.2-1.5 years

Per-Unit Pack Cost (LFP Chemistry)

₹18,000-22,000 per kWh

At current cell costs; projected to decline 8-12% annually through 2030 with domestic cell manufacturing scale-up

Energy Consumption per MWh Pack Capacity

0.8-1.2 kWh per MWh manufactured

Formation and cycling processes account for 55% of total energy demand; critical for facility power connection sizing

Working Capital Cycle

45-60 days

Cell inventory 30 days, WIP 15 days, OEM receivables 30-45 days; peak demand ₹12-15 crore for ₹50 crore revenue operation

PLI Incentive Range (if applicable)

₹9,630-18,180 per kWh

On domestic value addition under PLI-ACC scheme; cumulative 5-year payout ₹19-36 crore for 200 MWh facility

BIS Certification Timeline

12-16 weeks

IS 16855 compliance testing at BIS-approved labs; ₹4-8 lakh testing fees per battery variant

Target EBITDA Margin

18-24%

At full capacity utilisation, supporting DSCR of 1.25-1.45x and debt service sustainability over 10-year loan tenure

Domestic Cell Manufacturing Timeline

2027-28 (commercial scale)

Exide-Suzuki and Ola Electric gigafactories expected to reduce import dependency from current 95% to 40-50% by 2028

ALMM Preference Margin

5-15% price preference

For domestic content in government procurement; PLI-ACC projects get priority in ALMM list inclusion for vehicle OEM eligibility

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 197 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this EV Car Battery Pack project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for entering the EV car battery pack market in India?

For a technically compliant, small-scale operation targeting 50 MWh annual capacity with manual assembly, the minimum viable CapEx is ₹5.6 crore, which includes basic pack assembly equipment, testing infrastructure, and facility setup. This configuration achieves payback in 4.8-5.0 years. However, for OEM qualification and economies of scale, a ₹25-40 crore investment targeting 200 MWh capacity with semi-automated lines is recommended, reducing payback to 3.8-4.2 years.

How does PLI scheme eligibility affect project economics?

Projects qualifying under the PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cells with minimum 60 GWh cumulative capacity commitment receive incentives of ₹9,630-18,180 per kWh on domestic value addition. For a 200 MWh facility, this translates to ₹19.26-36.36 crore annual incentive potential over 5 years, materially improving IRR from 22% to 31% and compressing payback by 1.2-1.5 years.

What are the key BIS certification requirements for EV car battery packs in India?

BIS IS 16855 (Parts 1-3) mandates testing for electrical safety, thermal stability, mechanical integrity, and abuse tolerance. The certification process spans 12-16 weeks with testing fees of ₹4-8 lakh per battery variant. Packs exceeding 48V nominal voltage in vehicles subject to CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules) also require ARAI or ICAT type approval, adding ₹18-25 lakh and 8-12 weeks to the compliance timeline.

Which Indian states offer the most favourable policy environment for battery pack manufacturing?

Gujarat leads with 50% electricity duty exemption, subsidised land rates in Dholera SIR, and proximity to automotive clusters in Sanand. Tamil Nadu offers preferential power tariffs in Sriperumbudur-Hosur corridor and established supply chains from Chennai port. Maharashtra provides Mega Investment Policy benefits including SGST reimbursement and 50% stamp duty exemption for projects above ₹50 crore in MIHAN Nagpur and Chakan.

What working capital intensity should a battery pack manufacturer plan for?

Battery pack manufacturing requires 45-60 days of working capital comprising 30-day cell inventory holding, 15-day work-in-progress cycle, and 30-45-day receivables from OEM customers. For a ₹50 crore annual revenue operation, peak working capital requirement is ₹12-15 crore. Letter of credit facilities for imported cells require 20-30% margin, creating seasonal peak demands during import-heavy quarters.

What is the realistic payback period for a ₹50 crore battery pack facility?

Based on project parameters and current market pricing of ₹18,000-22,000 per kWh for assembled packs, a ₹50 crore facility with 250 MWh annual capacity operating at 80% utilisation achieves annual revenues of ₹40-50 crore and EBITDA of ₹8-12 crore. This supports a payback period of 3.8-4.5 years, within the stated range of 3.3-5.0 years, with debt service coverage ratio of 1.25-1.45x at 70:30 leverage.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.