New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Pharma & Healthcare

ELISA Kit Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-PHX-0530  |  Pages: 180

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹16,032 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.3%

CapEx range

₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore

Payback

3.7 - 5.8 yrs

ELISA Kit Plant: DPR Summary

<p>The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) platform stands as one of the most established and widely adopted biochemical detection technologies globally, and its application into plant pathology and phytodiagnostics represents a compelling and underserved manufacturing opportunity within India. The global ELISA kits market is currently valued at USD 7.8 billion (2025) and is projected to reach USD 14.2 billion by 2034, with the broader global ELISA market valued at USD 2.73 billion in 2026, wherein kits and reagents alone command approximately 46.95 percent of total market revenue, equivalent to USD 1.28 billion. India, as a major agricultural economy with escalating phytosanitary requirements, represents a strategic manufacturing and distribution hub for plant-based ELISA kits targeting crop pathogens, plant hormone quantification, and genetically modified organism detection.</p><p>The Indian diagnostics and immunoassay landscape comprises over 3,000 biotech firms (Dataintelo, 2026), creating a robust demand-side ecosystem.

The India ELISA analyzers market alone recorded revenue of USD 20.1 million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 32.6 million by 2030 at a CAGR of 7.2%, capturing 3.4 percent of the global ELISA analyzers market share. Meanwhile, the India ELISA kit segment is valued at INR 16,032 crore in FY2026 and is projected to surge to INR 43,446 crore by 2033 at a CAGR of 15.3 percent. The Asia-Pacific region holds a 42.3 percent share of the global ELISA kit market, valued at approximately USD 3.3 billion (Dataintelo, 2025), with regional growth driven at 8.6 percent CAGR from 2024 to 2030.

This confluence of a large domestic agricultural sector, supportive government manufacturing policies, and a growing biotechnology cluster makes an ELISA kit plant focused on plant diagnostics a commercially viable proposition.</p>

Established Indian leader in segment, Listed manufacturer in adjacent category and Family-owned legacy business with strong regional presence lead the Indian elisa kit plant space: a ₹16,032 crore market growing 15.3% to ₹43,446 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹16,032 crore in 2026, projected ₹43,446 crore by 2033 at 15.3% CAGR.

0 cr 11,400 cr 22,801 cr 34,201 cr 45,602 cr 2026: ₹16,032 cr 2027: ₹18,485 cr 2028: ₹21,313 cr 2029: ₹24,574 cr 2030: ₹28,334 cr 2031: ₹32,669 cr 2032: ₹37,667 cr 2033: ₹43,430 cr ₹43,430 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this elisa kit plant project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Elisa kit plant sits under India's strictest regulatory regime (CDSCO at the centre, state Drug Controllers, plus WHO-GMP and Schedule M). For ₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore CapEx this DPR captures:

  • NABH / NABL accreditation if the project includes a clinical or diagnostic arm
  • Manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 (Form 25/28/28A by category)
  • CDSCO + State Drug Controller dual approval for new formulations
  • WHO-GMP and Schedule M revised standards compliance
  • Plant Master File (PMF) and Site Master File (SMF) for export dossier
  • NABL accreditation for QC lab, BSL-2/BSL-3 containment certification where applicable

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 CDSCO + Drug L... 8-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this elisa kit plant project

<p>The plant ELISA kit segment operates at the intersection of agricultural biotechnology, in-vitro diagnostics, and crop protection sciences. The phytopathological disease diagnostics market, which encompasses ELISA kits among other technologies, was valued at USD 109.9 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 170.7 million by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 4.5 percent. ELISA kits command a 27.4 percent share of total phytopathological diagnostic kit revenue, making them the dominant product format within the plant diagnostics segment.

The broader Asia-Pacific ELISA kit market is valued at USD 3.3 billion (2025), representing 42.3 percent of the global share, with the Indian market expected to grow at 9.4 percent CAGR driven by drug formulation research and contract research organization (CRO) capacity expansion.</p><p>The plant ELISA kit segment specifically targets applications including Tobacco Mosaic Virus detection, plant hormone quantification such as Abscisic Acid (ABA), plant enzyme activity assays, GMO testing, and detection of plant-pathogenic bacteria. Product pricing in the Indian market reflects specialized biomanufacturing inputs: a Clementia Biotech Direct ELISA Peroxidase Activity Assay Kit for plant samples is priced at INR 28,694 per 96-well kit (2025), while Infobio's Plant Hormone Abscisic Acid ELISA Kit is listed at INR 29,900 per 96-test kit (2025). These price points indicate a premium positioning consistent with high-value research and diagnostic reagents.

The segment is served by a mix of multinational organized players, domestic organized manufacturers, and an unorganized tier of local traders and importers supplying generic plant pathology kits, creating a market structure that is both fragmented and accessible for new entrants with quality differentiation.</p><p>The Indian Society of Plant Pathologists, established in 1984 at Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, serves as the primary industry association, while the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science and Technology provides policy oversight and funding support for diagnostic technology development.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices (relative weight ~100%) 1. PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices Relative weight ~100% US generics export opportunity (relative weight ~83%) 2. US generics export opportunity Relative weight ~83% Health insurance penetration rising (relative weight ~67%) 3. Health insurance penetration rising Relative weight ~67% Chronic disease burden growth (relative weight ~50%) 4. Chronic disease burden growth Relative weight ~50% Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 (relative weight ~33%) 5. Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3 Relative weight ~33% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern ELISA kit manufacturing for plant diagnostics relies on a combination of immunoassay chemistry, high-throughput automation, and precision reagent formulation. Key manufacturing process technologies include high-throughput microfluidic cartridges that enable miniaturized assay formats, 90-minute solution-based sandwich assays such as FastScan and QuicKit platforms (R&D Systems, 2024), and automated multi-analyte multiplexing systems such as the Ella platform that can simultaneously quantify multiple plant pathogens or biomarkers from a single sample. These technologies reduce assay time from traditional overnight incubations to under two hours, improving laboratory throughput and reducing per-test operational costs.</p><p>Upstream and downstream integration strategies in plant kit manufacturing are evolving.

Transient viral expression frameworks utilizing Nicotiana benthamiana as a plant molecular farming bioreactor represent an emerging approach for producing recombinant plant antigens and antibodies at scale. This molecular farming paradigm could potentially reduce the cost of capture antibody and antigen raw materials, which currently represent a significant input cost in 96-well kit manufacturing. For plant-specific ELISA kits targeting hormones such as Abscisic Acid or enzymes such as peroxidase, competitive inhibition assay formats are standard, requiring high-purity hapten-protein conjugates and carefully validated monoclonal or polyclonal antibody pairs.</p><p>Technology substitution pressures are emerging from two competing modalities.

Quantitative Real-Time PCR (qPCR) replaces ELISA for high-sensitivity pathogen and genetic tracking in plants, offering nucleic acid-based detection with greater analytical sensitivity. Lateral Flow Assays (LFA or test strips) replace traditional multi-well plate ELISA for rapid, field-based agricultural and plant pathology screening, providing qualitative results in minutes without laboratory infrastructure. As of 2025, Naktuinbouw initiated a gradual phasing out and replacement of virus ELISA tests on plant material such as for the dahlia crop with PCR tests, citing higher robustness and automation.

These trends suggest that plant ELISA kit manufacturers must focus on applications where ELISA offers distinct advantages, such as quantitative hormone measurement, high-throughput screening, and cost-sensitive batch testing, while investing in assay speed improvements to defend against LFA competition in field-deployed diagnostics.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this elisa kit plant project

The ELISA Kit Plant project with CapEx of 4.8 crore rupees to 69 crore rupees requires structured financing aligned to the manufacturing lifecycle. KAMRIT recommends a hybrid capital structure: 40-50% equity from promoter and institutional investors, 35-45% term loan from commercial banks, and 10-20% working capital facility.

For the 10-25 crore rupee CapEx bracket (mid-scale facility), SIDBI offers the SIDBI Loan for Medical Equipment and Drugs Manufacturing with interest rates of 8.5-9.5% (restructured for MSME classification under Udyam registration). CGTMSE coverage of 75-85% reduces banker risk exposure for facilities below 50 crore rupees in total credit. State-level schemes including Gujarat's MUDRA scheme (interest subsidy of 2-3% for first 5 years) and Karnataka's Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board incentives (25% land cost subsidy for facilities above 10 crore rupees) provide incremental support.

For the 25-69 crore rupee bracket (large-scale facility), PLI Scheme benefits under the Medical Devices category provide 5% incentive on incremental sales for 5 years, improving project IRR by 150-200 basis points. ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank offer healthcare manufacturing loans at 9.5-11% with tenures of 7-10 years. SBI Healthcare Banking vertical provides structured solutions with 18-24 month moratorium periods aligned to facility commissioning.

Working capital cycle: ELISA kit inventory (reagents, plates) requires 45-60 days of holding. Receivables from hospital chains and diagnostic chains average 60-75 days. Channel inventory at distributors adds 30-45 days. Optimal working capital facility of 3-4 months of operating expense is recommended.

Debt-equity ratio of 1.2:1 to 1.5:1 maintains debt service coverage ratios above 1.4x, consistent with RBI guidelines for manufacturing MSME lending. Break-even analysis indicates 55-65% capacity utilization for a mid-scale facility to cover fixed costs and debt service obligations.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹16.6 cr of ₹36.9 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹8.1 cr of ₹36.9 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹4.4 cr of ₹36.9 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹5.2 cr of ₹36.9 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹2.6 cr of ₹36.9 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹36.9 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹16.6 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹8.1 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹4.4 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹5.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹2.6 cr Low ₹4.8 cr High ₹69 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹36.9 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹22.1 cr ₹-51.66 cr Year 1: negative ₹-47.97 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-11.07 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-33.21 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.7 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-20.3 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹12.9 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-3.69 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹16.6 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹14.8 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹18.5 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Regulatory risk represents a material consideration. The BIS Grant of Licence (GoL) Guidelines were updated on February 26, 2026, and the revised compliance requirements for IVD kit manufacturers may impose additional testing, documentation, or quality system obligations that could delay plant commissioning or increase operational costs. Regulatory non-compliance carries the risk of market exclusion, product recalls, or penalties, making pre-establishment engagement with BIS essential.</p><p>Technology substitution risk is growing, as evidenced by Naktuinbouw's 2025 decision to phase out virus ELISA tests for plant material in favor of PCR tests, citing higher robustness and automation capability.

Approximately 40 percent of small laboratories worldwide lack sufficient trained personnel to properly execute ELISA protocols, creating a user-complexity barrier. Quantitative Real-Time PCR (qPCR) and Lateral Flow Assays (LFA) are eroding ELISA's addressable market in applications where sensitivity, speed, or field deployability are prioritized over ELISA's cost and quantitative advantages. A new plant must therefore target applications where ELISA retains a clear competitive edge.</p><p>Capital intensity is significant: the establishment of a standard in-vitro diagnostics or biotech kit manufacturing facility requires a total investment range of INR 7 crores to INR 15 crores, with machinery and equipment forming the largest share of capital expenditure.

The area requirement spans 6,500 to 15,000 square feet. Manufacturing profit margins in diagnostic consumables are high due to the razor-blade business model, but the initial CapEx barrier and the time required to build regulatory credibility, brand recognition, and distribution networks represent meaningful upfront risks.</p><p>Supply chain concentration risk exists given that India imports significant volumes of ELISA kits and raw materials from the United States, France, Germany, China, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland. Geopolitical disruptions, currency volatility, or changes in import tariffs could affect the cost structure of imported raw materials such as antibodies, enzymes, and microplate substrates that are essential inputs for kit assembly.

Additionally, the market is described as fragmented with an unorganized tier supplying unverified or generic plant pathology kits, which can create pricing pressure and quality perception challenges for a new entrant seeking to differentiate on quality and reliability.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

CDSCO approval delay: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 1 GMP audit findings: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 2 API price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 3 IPR / patent challenge: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 4 Distribution channel access: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. CDSCO approval delay
2. GMP audit findings
3. API price volatility
4. IPR / patent challenge
5. Distribution channel access

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
  • US generics export opportunity
  • Health insurance penetration rising
  • Chronic disease burden growth
  • Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3

Competitive landscape

The Indian elisa kit plant market is sized at ₹16,032 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.3% trajectory to ₹43,446 crore by 2033. Sun Pharmaceutical, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Cipla hold the leading positions , with Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Torrent Pharma, Zydus Lifesciences also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.7 - 5.8-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

What's inside the ELISA Kit Plant DPR

The ELISA Kit Plant DPR is a 180-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers Schedule M-compliant layout, GMP cleanroom mapping, HVAC and WFI water system sizing, QA / QC lab design, validation protocols, and dossier preparation for CDSCO and export markets. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹4.8 crore - ₹69 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.7 - 5.8 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Sun Pharmaceutical and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.

Numbers for this ELISA Kit Plant project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India ELISA Kit Market Size FY2026

16,032 crore rupees

Represents in-vitro diagnostics segment focused on immunodiagnostic reagents and assay kits

India ELISA Kit Market Forecast 2033

43,446 crore rupees

15.3% CAGR from 2026-2033 driven by hospital expansion and chronic disease screening

Project CapEx Range

4.8 crore to 69 crore rupees

Scalable from greenfield boutique facility to large-scale automated plant

Project Payback Period

3.7 to 5.8 years

Varies by capacity utilization ramp and product mix gross margin profile

ELISA Plate Coating Efficiency

85-95%

Percentage of antibody/antigen successfully bound to plate surface in coating process

Microplate Reader Cost Benchmark

45,000 to 75,000 USD per unit

Western equipment (BioTek, Molecular Devices) versus 20,000-30,000 USD for Chinese alternatives

ELISA Test Kit Gross Margin

35-60%

Range from commodity infectious disease screening (35-40%) to specialized autoimmune panels (55-60%)

Capacity Utilization for Break-even

55-65%

Minimum utilization rate to cover fixed costs and debt service for mid-scale facility

Raw Material as % of Manufacturing Cost

45-55%

Antibody cost alone represents 25-35% of total raw material spend

Working Capital Cycle

135-180 days

Includes 45-60 days inventory, 60-75 days receivables, and 30-45 days distributor inventory

PLT Benefit Under PLI Scheme

5% of incremental sales

For 5 years on qualifying medical device sales, administered through SIDBI

Regulatory Timeline for Market Entry

9-15 months

From CDSCO licence application to commercial production clearance

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 180 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this ELISA Kit Plant project

What is the minimum viable CapEx for starting an ELISA kit manufacturing plant in India?

A greenfield facility with annual capacity of 5 lakh test kits requires minimum CapEx of 4.8 crore rupees, comprising basic coating and packaging equipment, a small clean room (ISO Class 8), and a QC laboratory. This scale achieves break-even at 70-75% capacity utilization. The 10-25 crore rupee range enables semi-automated lines with 15-20 lakh test annual capacity and broader product range.

How long does it take to obtain CDSCO manufacturing licence for ELISA kits?

The complete regulatory cycle from application to licence grant spans 9-15 months: CDSCO Manufacturing Licence (Form 27) requires 6-9 months; CDSCO Product Registration adds 6-12 months; BIS Certification requires 3-4 months post-application. Parallel processing of multiple applications reduces total timeline to 12-14 months. KAMRIT's regulatory practice has achieved 10-month timelines for clients with complete documentation.

What is the typical IRR and payback for an ELISA kit plant in India?

Project IRR ranges from 22-28% for a mid-scale facility (10-25 crore rupees CapEx) over a 10-year evaluation period. Payback period of 3.7 to 5.8 years depends on product mix and capacity utilization ramp. Facilities prioritizing high-margin autoimmune panels (55-60% gross margin) versus commodity infectious disease screening (35-40% gross margin) demonstrate IRR variance of 400-500 basis points.

Which Indian states offer the best policy environment for IVD manufacturing?

Gujarat (GIDC Sanand, Khambhat), Maharashtra (MIDC Taloja, MIDC Bhiwandi), and Tamil Nadu (Sriperumbudur, Kanchipuram) offer established pharmaceutical and medical device clusters with trained labour availability. Gujarat's Renewable Energy policy supports solar installation for manufacturing facilities, reducing energy costs by 20-25%. Tamil Nadu provides 25% capital subsidy under its Industrial Policy, 2024 for facilities above 15 crore rupees.

What are the key raw materials for ELISA kit manufacturing and their import dependency?

Critical inputs include monoclonal antibodies (70% imported, primarily from US and European suppliers), enzyme conjugates (HRP from Sigma-Aldrich, Medix Biochemica), microtiter plates (available domestically from Tarsons and Axiva), and substrate solutions. Total raw material cost represents 45-55% of manufacturing cost. Antibody cost alone accounts for 25-35% of raw material spend, with domestic sourcing from companies like HiMedia Laboratories meeting 30-40% of requirement.

How does PLI scheme apply to ELISA kit manufacturing?

The PLI Scheme for Medical Devices ( notified under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers) provides 5% incentive on incremental sales for Class A and Class B medical devices, including IVD reagents. For a new facility achieving 20 crore rupees in annual sales by Year 3, PLI benefit amounts to 1 crore rupees annually for 5 years, improving project IRR by 150-180 basis points. Application requires SIDBI as the designated implementing agency with quarterly sales reporting.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
  8. Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940
  9. Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC)
  10. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  11. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
  12. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.