Business Plans › Automotive
Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B3-2238 | Pages: 205
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale): DPR Summary
<p>The electric two-wheeler manufacturing sector in India represents one of the most compelling industrial investment opportunities in the country's clean energy transition. India's domestic electric two-wheeler market reached 1,233.6 thousand units in 2025, with industry-wide registrations crossing the 200,000 unit mark in July 2026, accounting for an 11.24% share of the overall two-wheeler market. The sector has attracted massive capital deployment, with INR 2.23 lakh crore (USD 25.6 billion) invested across the broader EV ecosystem between 2020 and 2025.
Against this domestic momentum, the global electric two-wheeler market is valued at USD 49.42 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 125.76 billion by 2034, positioning India as a pivotal manufacturing and export hub in the Asia-Pacific region that commands 97.3% of global market share in this segment. The convergence of government incentive schemes, rapidly declining battery costs, and surging consumer demand makes this an optimal window for establishing new manufacturing facilities.</p>
The Indian electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) opportunity sits at ₹27,234 crore today and ₹1.9 lakh crore by 2033 by the end of the forecast horizon (2026-2033, 31.9% CAGR). KAMRIT's bankable DPR maps a large-cap industrial project with 2.9 - 4.7-year payback economics.
The report is positioned for a large-cap entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹27,234 crore in 2026, projected ₹1.9 lakh crore by 2033 at 31.9% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹37.6 crore - ₹548 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:
- Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
- State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)
- BIS certification for products on the mandatory certification list
- Environmental clearance under EIA 2006 (Schedule 8, project capacity threshold)
- PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
- Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) project
<p>The electric two-wheeler sector in India operates within a dual structure of organized and unorganized players. The organized sector controls over 80% to 85% of the high-speed and mainstream retail market, supported by compliance with central government testing protocols through ICAT and ARAI certification, eligibility for FAME and PM E-DRIVE subsidy programs, and robust retail distribution networks. Domestic sales volume recorded 1,149,334 units in the financial year 2024-2025 (FY2025), representing a 21% year-on-year increase from 948,561 units in FY2024.
Electric two-wheelers accounted for approximately 6.3% to 8.6% of overall two-wheeler market sales during this period.</p><p>On the supply chain front, India has achieved approximately 76% to 95% domestic value localization across electric two-wheelers, covering mechanical parts, chassis, plastic body panels, wiring harnesses, and basic motor controllers. The organized manufacturing ecosystem is supported by key industry bodies including the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and the Society of Manufacturers of Electric Vehicles (SMEV). The industry employs a significant workforce, with manufacturing accounting for 50% to 55% of total employment demand in the EV sector.
By 2030, India requires 100,000 to 200,000 skilled EV professionals, though the sector currently faces a 40% to 45% shortage in skilled workforce capacity.</p><p>India's export potential is rapidly expanding, with total EV export value reaching INR 21,391.40 lakh in 2023, up from INR 7,988.62 lakh in 2022. Electric vehicle shipments from India grew by 64% between October 2023 and September 2024 compared to the prior corresponding period, signaling strong international demand for Indian-manufactured electric two-wheelers. The cumulative FDI equity inflow into the automobile sector recorded USD 34.27 billion between January 2000 and December 2022, reflecting sustained foreign investor confidence in India's automotive manufacturing ecosystem.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- Auto PLI scheme
- EV transition acceleration
- Localisation of imported components
- Two-wheeler electrification
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The technology underpinning modern electric two-wheeler manufacturing is evolving rapidly, driven by falling energy storage costs and rising cell energy densities. Lithium-ion battery packs accounted for 82.7% of total electric two-wheeler sales volume, with average battery pack costs dropping to approximately USD 132 per kWh in 2025, representing an 89% reduction over the decade. Cell energy densities have surpassed 250 Wh/kg, enabling lighter, longer-range vehicles.
Batteries remain the single largest cost component in EV production, accounting for approximately 38% of total production costs, making supply chain localization of battery cells a critical strategic priority for manufacturing plant operators.</p><p>Typical modern modular manufacturing facilities are designed for annual production capacities ranging from 50,000 to 500,000 units. The industry setup cost spectrum varies significantly by scale: large-scale plants with 50,000 to 500,000 unit annual capacity require INR 100 crore to INR 800 crore (approximately USD 12 million to USD 96 million), while a smaller project with a 200 units per day output involves land and building costs of INR 4.43 crore, plant and machinery at INR 2.30 crore, and working capital of INR 38.02 crore, totaling INR 46.02 crore. Plant automation and manufacturing excellence have become key competitive differentiators, with leading operators targeting Industry 4.0 standards.</p><p>Environmental sustainability commitments are increasingly embedded in manufacturing strategy.
Ather Energy targets 100% renewable energy use across its manufacturing operations, while Hero MotoCorp's Vida division pursues carbon neutrality by 2030 in manufacturing and operations through green manufacturing principles. These initiatives align with stricter global carbon emission targets and EV-first policy frameworks that constitute fundamental demand drivers for the sector.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) project
The financial structuring for an electric two-wheeler plant requires a calibrated debt-equity mix reflecting the technology risk profile, expected utilisation ramp, and incentive realisation timelines. KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 60:40 for large-scale projects above ₹200 crore CapEx, moving to 70:30 for medium-scale projects in the ₹50-100 crore range, with consideration for promoter equity contributions exceeding statutory minimums to enhance lender confidence.
In the CapEx envelope of ₹37.6 crore to ₹548 crore, the primary financing sources are: SIDBI for equipment finance and working capital limits, with dedicated EV manufacturing schemes offering 75 basis points below MCLR; IREDA for green financing with 0.25% concession on interest for certified energy-efficient facilities; public sector bank consortiums led by SBI or Bank of Baroda for term loan structures above ₹100 crore, leveraging the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company for credit enhancement; and state-owned financial institutions (EXIM Bank, SIDBI) for supply chain financing tied to component sourcing.
Working capital requirements for the electric two-wheeler sector are characterised by a 90-120 day inventory cycle due to battery component import lead times, 30-45 day receivable cycle from dealer inventory financing, and 15-20 day payable cycle to component suppliers. Peak working capital for a ₹150 crore annual turnover facility is estimated at ₹35-40 crore, typically financed through a combination of cash credit limits (60% of peak requirement) and vendor financing programmes.
Government incentive realisation through Auto PLI (up to 18% of incremental revenue for first five years), state SGST refunds (varying by state from 50% to 100% for 5-7 years), and MUDRA Credit Guarantee coverage for MSME-classified suppliers should be factored into DSCR projections from Year 1. The payback range of 2.9-4.7 years is sensitive to capacity utilisation, with break-even utilisation ranging from 45% (for low CapEx facilities) to 60% (for high CapEx integrated facilities).
Project CapEx ranges ₹37.6 crore - ₹548 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹292.8 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Electric two-wheeler manufacturing plant investments carry several material risks that require rigorous mitigation planning. The most pressing operational risk stems from the inverted GST duty structure. Finished electric two-wheelers attract a 5% GST rate under HSN Code 8711, while plant inputs, raw materials, machinery, battery cells, motors, and controllers are taxed at 18% GST.
This structural mismatch creates significant working capital pressure, as manufacturers must pay higher input taxes while recovering lower output taxes, potentially eroding 13 percentage points of margin on the duty differential unless carefully managed through input tax credit optimization.</p><p>Battery cost volatility constitutes the single largest cost risk. Energy storage systems and batteries account for approximately 38% of total EV production costs according to data from Argonne National Laboratory and the U.S. Department of Energy in 2024.
While lithium-ion cell prices dropped to approximately USD 115 per kWh to USD 132 per kWh in 2025, representing an 89% decade-long decline, any reversal in this trend due to raw material supply constraints, geopolitical disruptions in lithium and nickel supply chains, or increased cobalt pricing could significantly compress manufacturing margins. The sector's heavy reliance on lithium, nickel, cobalt, and graphite supply chains exposes plants to international commodity price risk.</p><p>Human capital scarcity represents a structural bottleneck. By 2030, India requires 100,000 to 200,000 skilled EV professionals across the ecosystem.
The sector currently faces a 40% to 45% shortage in skilled workforce capacity. Manufacturing accounts for 50% to 55% of total employment demand in the EV sector, meaning new plant operators will compete intensely for a constrained talent pool, potentially driving up labor costs and delaying ramp-up timelines.</p><p>Regulatory and policy risk remains significant. While the current policy environment is supportive, subsidy schemes including FAME and PM E-DRIVE are time-bound, with PM E-DRIVE allocated only through March 31, 2026.
Any discontinuity, reduction, or policy reorientation could impact the demand calculus for electric two-wheelers and destabilize the business case for new plant investments. Additionally, compliance with evolving MoRTH regulations, BIS standards, and ICAT/ARAI testing requirements imposes ongoing operational costs and potential delays in product certification cycles.</p><p>Market saturation risk in select geographies requires careful capacity planning. The organized sector already controls over 80% to 85% of the high-speed and mainstream retail market, indicating limited headroom for new entrants without differentiated product positioning or cost advantages.
The competitive intensity among established players including TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Ola Electric, and Ather Energy, who collectively hold dominant market share, creates pricing pressure that can compress margins for new market entrants.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- Auto PLI scheme
- EV transition acceleration
- Localisation of imported components
- Two-wheeler electrification
Competitive landscape
The Indian electric two-wheeler plant (large scale) market is sized at ₹27,234 crore in 2026 and is on a 31.9% trajectory to ₹1.9 lakh crore by 2033. Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor Company hold the leading positions , with Royal Enfield (Eicher Motors), Honda Motorcycle India, Suzuki Motorcycle India, Yamaha Motor India also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹37.6 crore - ₹548 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.9 - 4.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale) DPR
The Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale) DPR is a 205-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a large-cap entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹37.6 crore - ₹548 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.9 - 4.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Hero MotoCorp and Bajaj Auto.
Numbers for this Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale) project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this large-cap project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India EV Two-Wheeler Market Size FY2026
₹27,234 crore
Includes all categories from low-speed to high-performance; excludes electric three-wheelers and quadricycles
Market Size Forecast 2033
₹1.9 lakh crore
Projects 31.9% CAGR over the 2026-2033 forecast horizon; assumes continued policy support and infrastructure growth
CapEx Range for Project
₹37.6 crore - ₹548 crore
Scales from medium-scale hub-motor facility to large-scale integrated plant with gigafactory battery line
Payback Period
2.9 - 4.7 years
Range reflects technology mix and scale decisions; base case assumes 65% capacity utilisation by Year 3
Battery Pack Cost as % of Vehicle Price
35-40%
Driven by cell sourcing cost; LFP chemistry offers 15% cost advantage over NMC at equivalent energy density
Motor Efficiency Range
92-97%
Hub motors at 92-94% efficiency; mid-drive platforms at 95-97%; directly impacts range-per-charge and warranty cost
Ideal Dealer Density for Debt Service
200+ touchpoints
Minimum dealer network required before commercial production to ensure revenue realisation and DSCR compliance
Annual Capacity Benchmark (Economy Segment)
30,000-50,000 units
Minimum bankable scale for ₹37.6 crore facility targeting 1.25x DSCR at 60% capacity utilisation
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 205 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Electric Two-Wheeler Plant (Large Scale) project
What is the minimum viable scale for an electric two-wheeler plant to be bankable in India?
A minimum annual capacity of 30,000-50,000 units is required for bankability, corresponding to a CapEx of approximately ₹37.6 crore to ₹60 crore for a facility producing economy-segment hub-motor vehicles. This scale supports debt service at a 1.25x DSCR threshold while maintaining manageable working capital requirements. Larger facilities above 100,000 annual capacity (₹150 crore+ CapEx) benefit from OEM pricing advantages on components and qualify for Auto PLI scheme benefits at enhanced rates.
How does the Auto PLI scheme benefit electric two-wheeler manufacturers specifically?
Under the Automobile and Auto Components PLI scheme (₹25,938 crore allocation), approved manufacturers receive incentives of 8-18% of incremental revenue over base year, calculated on domestic value addition. For electric two-wheelers, the incentive rate is 13% for the standard category and 18% for the Champion OEM category (requiring minimum ₹2,000 crore cumulative investment over five years). A ₹150 crore facility targeting ₹300 crore annual turnover would qualify for approximately ₹25-30 crore annual PLI benefit in the first two years.
What are the critical technology choices affecting the payback period?
The motor technology selection (hub vs mid-drive) and battery sourcing strategy (CKD import vs domestic gigafactory) are the primary drivers of CapEx intensity and operating margins. Facilities with hub motors and imported battery packs achieve payback of 2.9-3.5 years but face localisation risk and potential import duty changes. Integrated facilities with domestic battery manufacturing extend payback to 4.0-4.7 years but offer superior margin protection as cell import duties trend upward and domestic supply matures.
Which states offer the most attractive EV manufacturing policy incentives?
Gujarat offers 100% SGST refund for 10 years with entry barrier of ₹50 crore investment, alongside single-window clearance in GIFT City. Maharashtra provides up to ₹50 crore capital subsidy at 20% of CapEx through MADC, with dedicated EV park land allocation in Chakan. Tamil Nadu offers 25% capital subsidy on first-come basis up to ₹20 crore plus 100% electricity tax exemption for 5 years, with established component cluster advantages in Sriperumbudur. Karnataka's EV policy provides ₹30 crore floor area subsidy for units above 100,000 sq ft with 70% power tariff subsidy for 5 years.
What working capital intensity should be planned for the first three years of operations?
Working capital requirements peak at ₹35-40 crore for a ₹150 crore annual turnover facility, driven by 90-day inventory (battery components and raw materials), 35-day receivables (dealer financing terms), and vendor payment cycles of 20-25 days. Year 1 should budget for inventory build-up of 20% above normal operating levels as production ramps. Cash conversion cycle of 100-115 days should be modelled, with revolving credit facility sized at 110% of peak requirement.
How should the project structure its dealer network strategy for repayment assurance?
Dealer network development should precede production commencement by 12-18 months, with minimum 200 retail touchpoints signed in Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities before commercial launch. For bankability, dealer stock financing through Punjab National Bank or HDFC Bank dealer finance programmes should be structured to pass inventory risk off the manufacturer's balance sheet. Target minimum 15% of annual volume (approximately 7,500 units for 50,000-unit facility) contracted under fleet agreements with Zomato, Swiggy, or Amazon before production commencement.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
- Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)
- Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 (CMVR)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
- Factories Act 1948
- Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Automotive
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Engine) Project Report
Market size: ₹84,913 crore · CAGR: 13.6%
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Transmission) Project Report
Market size: ₹72,515 crore · CAGR: 11.4%
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Body) Project Report
Market size: ₹95,399 crore · CAGR: 13.6%
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Interior) Project Report
Market size: ₹91,987 crore · CAGR: 13.2%
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Electrical) Project Report
Market size: ₹87,912 crore · CAGR: 13.4%
Automotive
Auto Component for OEM (Suspension) Project Report
Market size: ₹99,856 crore · CAGR: 10.2%