New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Food & Beverage Processing

Coffee Roasting and Packaging Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-FBP-0300  |  Pages: 160

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹10,272 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

10.3%

CapEx range

₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore

Payback

3.1 - 4.7 yrs

Coffee Roasting and Packaging: DPR Summary

<p>The Coffee Roasting and Packaging Plant sector in India occupies a compelling position at the intersection of a robust domestic consumption story and a globally significant agricultural base. India, the world's sixth-largest coffee producer, cultivates approximately 350,000 tonnes (3.5 lakh tonnes) of coffee annually across roughly 2.4 lakh hectares, with the southern region accounting for 90% to 97% of national production. Against this production backdrop, the India coffee roaster market was valued at USD 56.1 million in 2025, representing 3.7% of the global market.

The broader India coffee market stood at USD 9.53 billion in 2025 and is projected to expand toward USD 17.31 billion by 2034, while the India coffee beans market specifically was valued at USD 1.19 billion in 2025 and is forecasted to reach USD 1.83 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 4.90%. These figures signal a deepening domestic value chain where roasting and packaging operations serve both a growing home market and established export channels.</p><p>India exports approximately 70% to 75% of its total coffee production, with FY26 total coffee exports reaching US$ 2,082.70 million (307.75 million kgs). Roasted coffee bean exports alone reached US$ 2,391,228 in 2023, ranking India at #59 globally with 0.02% of total global export value, and grew 45.65% from US$ 1,641,804 in 2019.

The roasted coffee segment specifically was valued at US$ 401.5 million in 2023 and is projected to reach US$ 668.5 million by 2030 at a CAGR of 7.6%. The sector benefits from 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) permitted under the automatic route for coffee processing, roasting, warehousing, and food and beverage manufacturing, signaling strong policy support for domestic and international investors alike.</p>

Rising organised retail penetration is reshaping the Indian coffee roasting and packaging category: now ₹10,272 crore, on track to ₹20,412 crore by 2033 at 10.3%. This bankable DPR is structured for a small-MSME unit (CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore, payback 3.1 - 4.7 years).

The report is positioned for a small-MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹10,272 crore in 2026, projected ₹20,412 crore by 2033 at 10.3% CAGR.

0 cr 5,356 cr 10,711 cr 16,067 cr 21,423 cr 2026: ₹10,272 cr 2027: ₹11,330 cr 2028: ₹12,497 cr 2029: ₹13,784 cr 2030: ₹15,204 cr 2031: ₹16,770 cr 2032: ₹18,497 cr 2033: ₹20,403 cr ₹20,403 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this coffee roasting and packaging project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Setting up a coffee roasting and packaging unit in India layers on the FSSAI regime plus state-level factory and pollution touchpoints. For this project specifically (CapEx ₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore, 3.1 - 4.7-year payback), KAMRIT maps these licence touchpoints:

  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red, Orange, Green category mapping)
  • APEDA / Spices Board / Tea Board registration for export-bound supply
  • GST registration above ₹40 lakh turnover, plus Shops & Establishments Act registration
  • Cold-chain compliance for refrigerated SKUs, plus traceability under FSSAI MoFPI norms
  • FSSAI Central Licence (turnover above ₹20 crore) or State Licence (₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 FSSAI Licence 2-6 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this coffee roasting and packaging project

<p>The Indian coffee roasting and packaging sector is structured around three interconnected layers: green bean production and primary processing, industrial and commercial roasting, and specialty roasting with consumer-facing packaging. Production is heavily concentrated in the southern states, with Karnataka alone generating over 70% to 71% of India's total coffee output, Kerala contributing 20.5%, and Tamil Nadu adding 5.3%. Key plantation clusters are located in Kodagu (Coorg), Chikkamagaluru, and Hassan in Karnataka.

The southern region collectively accounts for approximately 49.8% to 70% of total domestic coffee consumption and dominates national production capacity.</p><p>On the supply side, major industrial-scale processors include CCL Products (India) Limited, founded in 1994 and headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana, which operates in instant coffee manufacturing, roasting, blending, and packaging. Vidya Coffee (a division of Vidya Herbs Pvt Ltd) in Chikmagaluru, Karnataka, processes over 25,000 metric tons per annum with a plant capacity of 15,000 MT per year for instant and mix products. Seven Beans Coffee Company operates a 15,000 square feet facility in Chikmagalur using automated Italian machinery.

NKG India Coffee Pvt. Ltd. is another key player in the processing space. Domestic consumption currently absorbs 25% to 30% of total production, leaving the majority for export markets.

Total production for 2025 and 2026 is forecast at 6.0 million 60-kg bags, approximately 360,000 metric tons. Recent investment signals include Food Empire Holdings' announcement of a US$37 million investment in July 2025 to expand its spray-dried soluble coffee manufacturing facility in Andhra Pradesh, targeting a 60% capacity increase with completion by the end of 2027.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Rising organised retail penetration (relative weight ~100%) 1. Rising organised retail penetration Relative weight ~100% Premium-segment up-trade (relative weight ~80%) 2. Premium-segment up-trade Relative weight ~80% Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption (relative weight ~60%) 3. Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption Relative weight ~60% FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality (relative weight ~40%) 4. FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Modern coffee roasting and packaging operations have shifted significantly toward precision technology and energy-efficient systems. The core manufacturing process relies on drum roasters incorporating optimized burner geometry, enhanced thermal mass management, and hybrid heating systems designed to lower gas consumption. Thermal management and heat recovery technologies represent a critical area of innovation, with modern equipment capable of reducing operational CO2 emissions by up to 50% compared to conventional systems.

These energy-efficient improvements are increasingly central to plant design as roasting and packaging operations account for approximately 15% of the entire coffee industry's carbon footprint.</p><p>Digital and AI-assisted control systems have become standard in contemporary roasting facilities. These systems utilize real-time bean and drum temperature sensors, automated airflow modulation, and predictive analytics for roast profiling and batch stability. AI-driven roasting controls and real-time sensor analytics have been shown to reduce roast defect rates by 30% and improve processing yield by 12%.

Electric and hybrid industrial roasters are gaining market share, further contributing to emissions reduction. Packaging technology has similarly evolved, with the global Tea and Coffee Packaging Machinery Market valued at USD 3.5 billion in 2026 and projected to expand further. Industry 4.0 data integration is enabling closer monitoring of production parameters, inventory management, and quality assurance across the supply chain.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this coffee roasting and packaging project

For a coffee roasting and packaging project at ₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx with a 3.1 - 4.7-year payback, the bank-loan-ready Means of Finance KAMRIT recommends is 25-35% promoter equity and 65-75% debt. The primary lender pool for this scale is SIDBI MSME term loan, CGTMSE collateral-free up to ₹5 cr, MUDRA Tarun. The applicable overlay schemes that materially compress effective cost-of-capital are state MSME interest subsidy schemes, PMEGP, women entrepreneur preferential rates. The Tier 2 Bankable DPR includes the full vendor-quote-backed CapEx schedule, OpEx model, 5-year revenue projection split by SKU and channel, working-capital cycle, ROI/NPV/IRR, break-even, and sensitivity in three scenarios (base / bull / bear). The model is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC credit appraisal team.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹3.8 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹1.9 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹1 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹1.2 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.59 cr of ₹8.5 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹8.5 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹3.8 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹1.9 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹1 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹1.2 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.59 cr Low ₹0.9 cr High ₹16 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹8.5 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹5.1 cr ₹-11.83 cr Year 1: negative ₹-10.98 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-2.53 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-7.6 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.85 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-4.65 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.84 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹3.8 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹3.4 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹4.2 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Raw material price volatility represents the most significant operational risk for coffee roasting and packaging plants. Arabica green coffee reached $3.48 per pound on the Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) in January 2025, representing a 79% year-over-year increase. US wholesale coffee prices reached $9,001 per metric ton in March 2026.

These elevated price levels remain significantly above the averages of the prior decade following severe weather disturbances and market volatility in 2024 and 2025, and global coffee consumption of 169 to 170 million bags faces production uncertainty from key exporters like Brazil. Roasteries experienced severe cost constraints in 2025 driven by this historical surge in global coffee prices, directly compressing margins.</p><p>Environmental and regulatory risks are also material. Roasting and packaging operations account for approximately 15% of the entire coffee industry's carbon footprint.

Compliance with increasingly stringent emissions standards requires investment in energy-efficient equipment and renewable energy integration. Competitive risk is significant, as the sector is dominated by multinational players including Nestlé India, Tata Consumer Products, and Hindustan Unilever Ltd., which benefit from extensive distribution networks, brand equity, and scale advantages. The global coffee substitute market, valued at USD 0.97 billion for chicory-based products and USD 2.21 billion for powder and granules in 2025, represents a long-term demand substitution risk from products including roasted chicory root, barley, rye, and other alternatives.

Additionally, the inverted GST structure with 18% on instant coffee versus 5% on roasted beans creates margin compression pressure for operators in the instant coffee segment.</p>

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 FSSAI compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Demand seasonality: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 3 Cold chain / shelf life: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 Distribution thinning: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. FSSAI compliance lapse
3. Demand seasonality
4. Cold chain / shelf life
5. Distribution thinning

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Rising organised retail penetration
  • Premium-segment up-trade
  • Quick-commerce delivery accelerating consumption
  • FSSAI compliance lifting industry quality

Competitive landscape

The Indian coffee roasting and packaging market is sized at ₹10,272 crore in 2026 and is on a 10.3% trajectory to ₹20,412 crore by 2033. Tata Coffee, Hindustan Unilever (Bru) and Nestle India (Nescafe) hold the leading positions , with CCD (Coffee Day Global), Continental Coffee, Blue Tokai, Sleepy Owl also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 3.1 - 4.7-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Coffee Hindustan Unilever (Bru) Nestle India (Nescafe) CCD (Coffee Day Global) Continental Coffee Blue Tokai Sleepy Owl

What's inside the Coffee Roasting and Packaging DPR

The Coffee Roasting and Packaging DPR is a 160-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a small-MSME entrant assumption. It covers unit operations from raw-material intake to cold-chain dispatch, FSSAI-compliant fit-out, packaging line throughput sizing, and channel-economics for kirana, modern trade, and quick-commerce. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 3.1 - 4.7 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Coffee and Hindustan Unilever (Bru).

Numbers for this Coffee Roasting and Packaging project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this small-MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

Indian market

₹10,272 crore

as of FY26

Forecast

₹20,412 crore by 2033

10.3% CAGR

Project CapEx

₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore

small-MSME entrant

Payback

3.1 - 4.7 yrs

base-case scenario

Industrial tariff

₹6.8-9.6 / kWh

Gujarat lowest, Maharashtra highest

Water tariff

₹18-65 / KL

industrial supply

Cold-chain cost

₹3.20-4.80 / kg

reefer per 100km

GST rate

5-18%

category-dependent

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 160 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Coffee Roasting and Packaging project

What is the typical payback for a coffee roasting and packaging project at ₹₹0.9 crore - ₹16 crore CapEx?

KAMRIT's bankable DPR for this scale lands payback at 3.1 - 4.7 years on the base scenario. The bear-case sensitivity (40% utilisation in year 1, 5% raw-material headwind) pushes it 12-18 months out. Both are in the Excel model.

How does the new entrant's cost structure compare with Tata Coffee?

Tata Coffee runs the listed-peer cost benchmark. The DPR maps line-item conversion cost (raw material, packaging, utilities, labour, freight, channel) against Tata Coffee and identifies the 2-3 cost heads where a new entrant can defensibly under-price.

Which government schemes apply to a coffee roasting and packaging project?

Depending on scale and location, PMFME (food micro-enterprises, 35% capital subsidy capped at ₹10 lakh), PMKSY (cold-chain infrastructure subsidy up to ₹10 crore), Operation Greens (50% subsidy for fruit-veg value chains), state MSME interest subsidy, and the food-processing PLI overlay where eligible.

Is cold chain mandatory for this project?

For temperature-sensitive SKUs in the coffee roasting and packaging category, yes. KAMRIT sizes the cold-chain infrastructure (chiller / freezer / refer-vehicle fleet) into CapEx and applies the PMKSY 35-50% subsidy where the project qualifies.

What FSSAI category does a coffee roasting and packaging unit fall under?

Most coffee roasting and packaging projects with turnover above ₹20 crore need an FSSAI Central Licence. Below ₹20 crore but above ₹12 lakh, a State Licence applies. KAMRIT files the dossier, books the inspection visit, and tracks renewal year-on-year.

How quickly can KAMRIT start on this project?

KAMRIT begins the file within one business day of the engagement letter. Tier 1 Industry Insights Report ships in 7 business days, Tier 2 Bankable DPR with Excel model in 14 business days, and Tier 3 Execution Partnership is custom-scoped 6-18 months depending on the project envelope.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.