Business Plans › Pharma & Healthcare
Coated Tablet Plant Project Report: Industry Trends, Plant Setup, Machinery, Raw Materials, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Report Format: PDF + Excel | Report ID: KMR-B2-1301 | Pages: 143
✓ Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team
Article below is indicative only
This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.
Coated Tablet Plant: DPR Summary
<p>India's pharmaceutical manufacturing sector stands at a pivotal inflection point for coated tablet production, driven by robust demographic tailwinds, aggressive capacity expansion by leading generic manufacturers, and supportive government policy frameworks. The India tablet coating machine and manufacturing sector is expanding at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%, significantly outpacing many global benchmarks, while the broader India pharmaceutical manufacturing equipment market is projected to grow from USD 1,317.1 million in 2026 to USD 2,159.2 million by 2031 at a CAGR of 8.6%. This growth trajectory aligns with India's projected 8.1% CAGR in the broader pharmaceutical sector spanning 2026 to 2035, positioning the country as a critical engine within the Asia-Pacific region, which currently accounts for approximately 36% of the global market share driven heavily by capacity expansions in India and China.</p><p>The investment landscape for a coated tablet plant in India encompasses diverse scale options, ranging from small-scale domestic facilities requiring capital expenditure of ₹5 Crores to ₹15 Crores (capacity of 20, 50 million tablets monthly) to mid-scale export-ready plants demanding ₹50 Crores to ₹80 Crores, and large-scale multi-line facilities exceeding ₹100 Crores to ₹250+ Crores.
This capital intensity reflects the sophisticated technology required, including advanced coating systems integrated with continuous manufacturing capabilities that are rapidly replacing traditional batch pan coating methods. Key domestic machinery manufacturers such as ACG (Associated Capsules Group), established in 1961 in Mumbai, and Gansons Limited, founded in 1947 in Thane, provide integrated solid-dosage manufacturing equipment, while global material science leaders including Colorcon Inc., BASF SE, Evonik Industries AG, Ashland Global Holdings, Kerry Group plc, and Shin-Etsu Chemical Co. supply critical coating excipients and technical expertise.</p><p>The sector benefits from transformative government initiatives, notably the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals approved on February 24, 2021, with a total financial outlay of INR 15,000 Crores implemented during Financial Years 2022-23 to 2027-28, and managed by the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). Additionally, the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) offers collateral-free financing up to Rs. 20 Lakhs for eligible small-scale manufacturing units.
Major pharmaceutical companies including Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (established 1983), Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.
(1984), Cipla Ltd. (1935), Lupin Limited (1968), and Aurobindo Pharma Limited (1986) are driving demand for advanced coating infrastructure, with Sun Pharmaceutical recently clearing a Rs 3,000 crore plan in 2025 for new manufacturing facilities specifically increasing coated tablet production capacity.</p>
A 2.6 - 5.0-year payback on CapEx of ₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore for a mid-cap MSME plant, against a 14.4% CAGR market that hits ₹34,605 crore by 2033. KAMRIT's DPR covers PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices and the competitive position of Multinational subsidiary with India operations and Private equity-backed national chain.
The report is positioned for a mid-cap MSME entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.
₹13,529 crore in 2026, projected ₹34,605 crore by 2033 at 14.4% CAGR.
Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.
Regulatory and licence map for this coated tablet plant project
Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.
Coated tablet plant sits under India's strictest regulatory regime (CDSCO at the centre, state Drug Controllers, plus WHO-GMP and Schedule M). For ₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore CapEx this DPR captures:
- Plant Master File (PMF) and Site Master File (SMF) for export dossier
- NABL accreditation for QC lab, BSL-2/BSL-3 containment certification where applicable
- Bio-medical waste authorisation under BMW Rules 2016
- PLI Bulk Drugs (₹15,000 cr) or PLI Medical Devices (₹3,420 cr) participation
- NABH / NABL accreditation if the project includes a clinical or diagnostic arm
- Manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 (Form 25/28/28A by category)
- CDSCO + State Drug Controller dual approval for new formulations
KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.
Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.
Sectoral context for this coated tablet plant project
<p>India's pharmaceutical sector represents a cornerstone of the national economy, with the coated tablet segment operating within the larger oral solid dosage (OSD) manufacturing ecosystem. The Asia-Pacific region commands approximately 36% of the global market share for tablet coating, with India serving as a primary growth engine alongside China. The sector is characterized by a dual structure: an organized segment comprising large-scale, automated, regulatory-compliant facilities (US FDA, WHO-GMP certified) dominated by major players like Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Dr.
Reddy's Laboratories Ltd., Cipla Ltd., Lupin Limited, and Aurobindo Pharma Limited, and a semi-organized segment serving domestic markets with varying compliance standards.</p><p>The industrial machinery segment supporting coated tablet production remains predominantly domestic, with Indian manufacturers supplying approximately 70% to 75% of total pharmaceutical machinery requirements, while imported machinery commands roughly 25% to 30% of the market, primarily utilized by large-scale export-oriented units demanding specialized high-end specifications. Key domestic equipment suppliers include Cadmach Machinery and Cijen Pharma Machinery Private Limited (Ahmedabad, Gujarat), alongside established giants ACG and Gansons Limited. The raw material supply chain presents significant scale, with the Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) market valued at USD 245.67 billion in 2026 and the pharmaceutical excipients market reaching USD 9.86 billion in 2026, though API exporter gross margins have contracted to 18, 22% in 2025 from 26, 30% in 2020.</p><p>Manufacturing capabilities within India demonstrate substantial scale potential.
For instance, Tablets India operates facilities in Chennai, Pondicherry, and Himachal Pradesh with tablet production capacity of 350 million tablets per annum and sugar coating capacity of 0.5 million tablets daily, while Taj Pharma India Ltd's Sarigam GIDC facility in Gujarat maintains oral solid dosage tablet manufacturing capacity of 120 million tablets monthly. The sector is witnessing a technological paradigm shift from traditional sugar coating to film coating systems, with continuous manufacturing integration replacing batch processes to enhance efficiency and reduce cycle times.</p>
Project-specific demand drivers
- PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
- US generics export opportunity
- Health insurance penetration rising
- Chronic disease burden growth
- Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.
Technology and machinery benchmarks
<p>The technological landscape of coated tablet manufacturing is undergoing rapid transformation, shifting decisively from traditional batch pan coating systems to continuous flow manufacturing systems that offer enhanced process control and reduced cycle times. Modern coating facilities require sophisticated Air Handling Unit (AHU) heat recovery systems capable of reclaiming 25% to 35% of thermal energy from exhaust streams without air mixing, addressing the fact that granulation and tablet coating account for 60% to 70% of total utility consumption in Oral Solid Dosage (OSD) manufacturing lines. Advanced facilities integrate optimized anti-bearding spray guns and automated control systems to minimize downtime and reduce rework.</p><p>Capital equipment options span multiple technology tiers, from basic small-scale conventional tablet coating machines priced between ₹1,50,000 to ₹3,50,000 (capacities of 10 kg to 100 kg pans) to mid-range automatic tablet coaters at ₹5,00,000 to ₹12,00,000, up to advanced cGMP fully automatic systems commanding significantly higher investments.
The technology mix must accommodate both film coating (increasingly dominant for its efficiency) and sugar coating capabilities, with the latter requiring substantial specialized operator training compared to film coating processes.</p><p>Digitalization presents both opportunity and challenge; while legacy equipment suffers unplanned downtime rates of 15% to 20% and manual batch record completion requires 40 to 80 hours per batch, technology transfer delays can cost over USD 1 million per month in deferred revenue. Modern plants increasingly integrate continuous manufacturing lines that reduce manual validation timelines (traditionally extending 30 to 60 days) and mitigate quality assurance staff turnover impacts (currently 22% to 28% annually). Leading suppliers like ACG provide integrated solid-dosage manufacturing equipment with advanced coating systems, while material science innovations from companies like Ashland (Aquarius film coating systems) and Colorcon drive formulation advancements requiring compatible machinery specifications.</p>
Bankable Means of Finance for this coated tablet plant project
For the Coated Tablet Plant falling within the ₹4.3 crore to ₹76 crore CapEx band, we recommend a debt-equity structure of 70:30 for facilities below ₹15 crore capital cost, leveraging CGTMSE guarantee coverage for SME lending, with equity contribution allocated between promoter capital and PMEGP subsidy for greenfield projects with project cost below ₹2 crore in plant and machinery. Medium and large-scale facilities should target 65:35 debt-equity leveraging priority sector lending classification under RBI guidelines for pharmaceutical manufacturing. Primary lending institutions should include SIDBI for term loan access under its pharmaceutical refinance window, alongside commercial bank relationships with SBI, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank which maintain dedicated pharmaceutical MSME desks with expedited processing. The PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices offers 5-10% production-linked incentives on incremental sales for in-scope Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, while state-level incentives from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Telangana include land subsidies, electricity duty exemption, and stamp duty relaxation for pharma park installations. Working capital requirements for pharmaceutical tablet manufacturing typically span 75-90 days in the receivables cycle given hospital and distributor channel payment terms, with raw material inventory averaging 45-60 days covering API, excipients, and packaging materials. Inventory carrying costs of 12-15% annually should be factored into facility-level working capital planning. Letter of credit facilities for API imports from China and Europe require 90-180 day tenures with foreign exchange hedging through forward contracts given rupee volatility against USD and CNY. Project IRR benchmarks of 22-28% are achievable for well-positioned facilities serving chronic therapy segments with stable product portfolios.
Project CapEx ranges ₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:
Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.
Cumulative free cash from ₹40.2 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.
Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.
Risks and mitigation for this project
<p>Despite favorable growth projections, the coated tablet plant business in India faces significant operational and market risks. Margin compression represents a critical challenge, with API exporter gross margins contracting to 18, 22% in 2025 from 26, 30% in 2020, and average U.S. generic drug prices decreasing by 37% between 2020 and 2025, placing downward pressure on manufacturing service fees and tablet pricing. The capital intensity of establishing compliant facilities ranges from ₹5 Crores for basic small-scale units to over ₹250 Crores for large multi-line plants, creating substantial financial risk if capacity utilization fails to reach breakeven thresholds amid aggressive capacity additions by competitors like Sun Pharmaceutical.</p><p>Operational risks include high utility costs, with granulation and tablet coating consuming 60% to 70% of total OSD manufacturing energy, potentially eroding the 35% to 40% gross margins if energy recovery systems are not implemented.
Quality assurance challenges manifest in manual batch record requirements consuming 40 to 80 hours per batch, technology transfer delays costing over USD 1 million monthly in deferred revenue, and validation timeline extensions of 30 to 60 days. Workforce risks are pronounced, with quality assurance staff turnover rates of 22% to 28% annually and sugar coating operations requiring substantial specialized training that may be disrupted by evolving regulatory mandates requiring 60% of skilled workers to be formal apprenticeship graduates by 2026.</p><p>Regulatory compliance risks center on strict Schedule M GMP requirements mandating specific area allocations (minimum 30 square meters for coating sections) and equipment standards enforced by CDSCO and State Licensing Authorities. Failure to maintain compliance risks license suspension and market exclusion.
Import dependency risks persist for the 25% to 30% of high-end specialized machinery sourced internationally, exposing operators to currency fluctuations and supply chain disruptions. Competitive intensity from established players with economies of scale, such as the Rs 3,000 crore expansion by Sun Pharmaceutical and Ashland's new Ambernath facility, could trigger price wars or capacity gluts in specific regional clusters like Gujarat and Maharashtra. Finally, technological obsolescence risks require continuous reinvestment as the industry shifts from batch to continuous manufacturing, potentially stranding investments in conventional pan coating equipment priced between ₹1,50,000 to ₹3,50,000 that lack automation capabilities.</p>
Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.
How to engage with KAMRIT on this report
KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.
Key market drivers
- PLI Bulk Drug and Medical Devices
- US generics export opportunity
- Health insurance penetration rising
- Chronic disease burden growth
- Hospital capex expansion in Tier-2/3
Competitive landscape
The Indian coated tablet plant market is sized at ₹13,529 crore in 2026 and is on a 14.4% trajectory to ₹34,605 crore by 2033. Sun Pharmaceutical, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Cipla hold the leading positions , with Lupin, Aurobindo Pharma, Torrent Pharma, Zydus Lifesciences also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.6 - 5.0-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.
What's inside the Coated Tablet Plant DPR
The Coated Tablet Plant DPR is a 143-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a mid-cap MSME entrant assumption. It covers Schedule M-compliant layout, GMP cleanroom mapping, HVAC and WFI water system sizing, QA / QC lab design, validation protocols, and dossier preparation for CDSCO and export markets. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.6 - 5.0 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Sun Pharmaceutical and Dr. Reddy's Laboratories.
Numbers for this Coated Tablet Plant project
Market, operating, and project economics at a glance
A focused view of the numbers that decide this mid-cap MSME project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.
India Coated Tablet Market Size (FY2026)
₹13,529 crore
Domestic pharmaceutical formulation market with coated tablets representing approximately 35-40% of oral solid dosage production by volume
Market Forecast (2033)
₹34,605 crore
Projected market size reflecting 14.4% CAGR driven by chronic disease prevalence and hospital network expansion across Tier-2/3 cities
Project CapEx Range
₹4.3 crore - ₹76 crore
Wide band accommodates small regional facilities (single-line compression) through large-scale commercial plants with multi-line capacity exceeding 500 million tablets annually
Payback Period Range
2.6 - 5.0 years
Chronic therapy-focused facilities with institutional sales achieve shorter payback versus acute therapy retail-oriented operations
Tablet Press Throughput (Medium-Scale Rotary)
80,000 - 150,000 tablets per hour
Indian-manufactured presses (Rimek, Cadmach) deliver 16-35 station compression with ₹35-80 lakh capital cost per unit
Coating Process Yield
97-99.5%
Optimised fluidised bed coating achieves sub-1% tablet breakage with proper spray rate calibration and atomisation pressure control
Batch Size for Commercial Coating
100 - 200 kg
Standard pharmaceutical coating pans accommodate 100-150 kg batches; high-shear coaters reach 200-250 kg with extended coating times
Working Capital Cycle
75-90 days
Pharmaceutical distribution channel payment terms (distributors: 45-60 days, hospitals: 60-90 days) drive working capital intensity above consumer goods benchmarks
API Import Dependency
65-70%
Chinese API imports dominate Indian pharmaceutical ingredient supply, creating supply chain risk requiring safety stock and supplier diversification strategies
Distribution Channel Mix
55-60% Kirana, 25-30% Modern Trade, 15-20% Hospital
Retail pharmacy channel dominates volumes while hospital segment delivers higher realisations and longer-term contract visibility
Energy Consumption Benchmark
180-250 kWh per million tablets
Medium-scale facility (100 million tablets annually) consumes approximately 18,000-25,000 kWh monthly with compression, coating, and packaging line operation
Schedule M Compliance Cost Increment
₹1.2-2.5 crore over baseline
HVAC systems, purified water generation, and quality control laboratory equipment add 20-35% to plant infrastructure costs for GMP-compliant facilities
City-specific versions of this report
Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.
Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.
Table of Contents
20 chapters, 143 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.
FAQs about this Coated Tablet Plant project
What is the minimum viable scale for a coated tablet plant in India, and what does ₹4.3 crore achieve?
A ₹4.3 crore facility can support annual production of approximately 80-120 million tablets through a single rotary tablet press line, coating system, and blister packaging line. This scale is viable for regional market supply focusing on 2-3 therapeutic segments with 15-25 stock-keeping units, achieving turnover of ₹8-12 crore annually with EBITDA margins of 18-22% based on chronic therapy product mix.
How does Schedule M compliance affect CapEx and operational costs?
Schedule M (WHO-GMP) compliance requires dedicated air-handling systems (HVAC), purified water generation (WFI systems), and quality control laboratory equipment adding approximately ₹1.2-2.5 crore to plant infrastructure for a medium-scale facility. Operational compliance requires validated cleaning procedures, batch documentation, and quality assurance staffing incrementing fixed operating costs by ₹15-20 lakh annually.
Proximity to API manufacturing clusters in Gujarat (Vapi, Ankleshar, Bharuch) and Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam, Srikakulam) reduces raw material logistics costs by ₹0.5-1.5 crore annually for a medium-scale facility. Pharma manufacturing hubs including Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh), Baddi (Himachal Pradesh), and Bhiwadi (Rajasthan) offer established supplier ecosystems, trained workforce availability, and state government pharmaceutical incentives ranging from 20-40% electricity duty exemption to land at subsidized rates.
What is the realistic payback period and how does product mix affect returns?
The project payback range of 2.6-5.0 years correlates directly with therapeutic segment mix: facilities skewed toward chronic cardiovascular and anti-diabetic segments achieve 2.6-3.2 year payback through stable volumes and institutional tender business, while acute therapy-focused facilities face 3.8-5.0 year payback due to seasonal demand fluctuations and higher marketing costs for retail channel penetration.
How does the PLI scheme benefit a new coated tablet plant?
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices offers financial incentives of 5-10% on incremental sales of identified critical starting materials and drug intermediates for which domestic manufacturing capacity is being established. While coating excipients and finished formulations are not primary PLI beneficiaries, integration with domestic API manufacturing projects can qualify the broader complex for scheme benefits with cumulative incentive claims of ₹2-8 crore over five years depending on scale.
What working capital intensity should a coated tablet facility maintain?
Pharmaceutical tablet manufacturing requires working capital coverage of 75-90 days comprising 45-60 days raw material inventory (API, excipients, primary and secondary packaging), 15-25 days work-in-progress through granulation and coating cycles, and 20-30 days finished goods stock at distributor and hospital warehouses. A ₹20 crore turnover facility typically requires ₹4.5-6 crore in working capital limits from banking partners.
Not sure which tier you need?
Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.
Regulatory references and primary sources
Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.
- Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
- Companies Act 2013
- Income-tax Act 1961
- Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
- Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
- Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO)
- Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940
- Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC)
- Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
- Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.
Related reports in Pharma & Healthcare
Other bankable project reports in the same sector, ready for download.
Pharma & Healthcare
Pharmaceutical Formulations Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹4.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 11.8%
Pharma & Healthcare
Medical Devices Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹95,000 crore · CAGR: 15.4%
Pharma & Healthcare
API / Bulk Drug Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹2.2 lakh crore · CAGR: 13.8%
Pharma & Healthcare
Vaccine Manufacturing Plant Project Report
Market size: ₹38,000 crore · CAGR: 15.4%
Pharma & Healthcare
Multispecialty Hospital Project Report
Market size: ₹9.5 lakh crore · CAGR: 12.4%
Pharma & Healthcare
Diagnostic Laboratory Chain Project Report
Market size: ₹85,000 crore · CAGR: 13.8%