New   AI-assisted compliance for Indian businesses. Plan your India entry → ☎ +91-8595441494 contact@kamrit.com Login →

Business Plans › Automotive

Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale) Project Report: Industry Trends, Operations Setup, Service Standards, Investment Opportunities, Revenue and Margins

Report Format: PDF + Excel  |  Report ID: KMR-B3-2244  |  Pages: 187

Last reviewed: by KAMRIT research team

Article below is indicative only

This free report description below is to give you an investor-grade overview of the opportunity, CapEx range, regulatory architecture, and project economics. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, FSSAI thresholds, licence fees, GST HSN codes, and government scheme rates change frequently and should be verified against the issuing authority before commitment. Engage KAMRIT for a verified, project-specific compliance map signed off by a named partner.

Market size, FY2026

₹1,905 crore

CAGR 2026-2033

15.2%

CapEx range

₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore

Payback

2.7 - 5.3 yrs

Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale): DPR Summary

<p>The Indian automotive service sector presents one of the most compelling small-scale business opportunities in the country today, underpinned by a massive and growing vehicle parc. With a total annual automobile production volume of 31.03 million units recorded in FY25 and over 295 million vehicles in use across the country as of 2024, the demand base for maintenance and repair services is substantial and expanding. The India Multi-Brand Car Service Market alone was valued at USD 9 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach between USD 16,212 million and USD 23.02 billion by 2034, registering a CAGR of 10.7% to 11%.

Small-scale auto service centre chains and franchise networks occupy a critical position within this ecosystem, offering cost-competitive alternatives to authorized OEM dealerships while delivering standardized, multi-brand service quality that appeals to a broad cross-section of vehicle owners.</p><p>India Automotive Service Market sizing from multiple independent sources confirms robust momentum: the sector stood at USD 38.69 billion in 2024, grew to USD 41.41 billion in 2025, and is forecast to reach USD 81.78 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 7.04%. The Multi-Brand Car Service sub-segment specifically is valued at USD 9,709 million in 2026 with a projected CAGR of 10.7% from 2026 to 2031. Against this backdrop, organized multi-brand service chains currently command approximately 37% market share, leaving the remaining 63% with unorganized local independent mechanics and garages, signaling a significant consolidation runway for well-capitalized small-scale chain operators.</p>

Established Indian leader in segment, Pan-India consumer brand and Regional Tier-2 player lead the Indian auto service centre chain (small scale) space: a ₹1,905 crore market growing 15.2% to ₹5,129 crore by 2033. KAMRIT benchmarks a new entrant's CapEx (₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore) and operating economics against the listed-peer cost structure.

The report is positioned for a micro entrant and is structured for direct submission to a commercial bank or NBFC for term-loan sanction under the Means of Finance set out below.

Market trajectory

₹1,905 crore in 2026, projected ₹5,129 crore by 2033 at 15.2% CAGR.

0 cr 1,346 cr 2,693 cr 4,039 cr 5,386 cr 2026: ₹1,905 cr 2027: ₹2,195 cr 2028: ₹2,528 cr 2029: ₹2,912 cr 2030: ₹3,355 cr 2031: ₹3,865 cr 2032: ₹4,453 cr 2033: ₹5,129 cr ₹5,129 cr 202620302033

Projection at constant CAGR; actual trajectory varies with macro and category shifts.

Regulatory and licence map for this auto service centre chain (small scale) project

Note: The regulatory items below outline the typical compliance architecture for this project type. Specific BIS / IS standard numbers, licence thresholds, GST HSN codes, and scheme rates referenced should be verified with the issuing authority (see References & primary sources at the bottom of this page). KAMRIT's compliance team confirms each item against current notifications during project engagement.

Auto service centre chain (small scale) projects in India take a baseline set of central and state approvals layered with the sector-specific BIS / EIA / PLI overlay. For ₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore project size, the touchpoints KAMRIT covers are:

  • PLI participation across 14 schemes where the project qualifies
  • Hazardous waste authorisation under Hazardous Waste Rules 2016
  • Import-Export Code (IEC) and DGFT Star Export House registration for export-led units
  • EPF (20+ employees), ESI (10+ employees and ₹21k wage threshold), PT, Shops Act
  • Factory licence under the Factories Act 1948 plus state Boiler Inspectorate approval
  • State Pollution Control Board CTE and CTO (Red/Orange/Green/White by category)

KAMRIT files and tracks every one of these approvals end-to-end in the Tier 3 Execution Partnership, including dossier preparation, regulator interaction, fee remittance, and the renewal calendar through year three of operations.

Compliance setup process

Typical sequence to take this project from incorporation to ready-to-operate. Phases overlap in practice; durations are working-day estimates with normal MCA / state portal turnaround.

Indicative timeline: ~3 to 6 months total PHASE 1 Entity formation 2-3 weeks hover for detail PHASE 2 ARAI Type Appr... 12-24 weeks hover for detail PHASE 3 Factory & safety 4-8 weeks hover for detail PHASE 4 Environmental 6-16 weeks hover for detail PHASE 5 Tax & schemes 2-4 weeks hover for detail Phase 1 must complete before Phases 2-5. Phases 2-5 can largely run in parallel once entity is incorporated.
Sectoral context for this auto service centre chain (small scale) project

<p>The Indian automotive service market is characterized by a deeply entrenched unorganized base alongside a steadily growing organized segment. According to 2024-2026 data, the unorganized sector accounts for roughly 85% to 90% of the overall automotive aftermarket share, while the organized sector holds only 10% to 15%. The organized multi-brand chains, however, are expanding at a CAGR of 12% to 15%, driven by the proliferation of franchise networks, digital booking platforms, and standardized service protocols.

Passenger vehicles dominate the aftermarket volume at approximately 70% market share, followed by commercial vehicles and two-wheelers. Replacement parts constitute approximately 65% of aftermarket activity, reflecting the recurring, high-frequency nature of maintenance demand.</p><p>The sectoral composition of small-scale units spans a wide investment spectrum. Small-scale quick service studios, car care outlets, and two-wheeler or four-wheeler micro-franchises typically require between INR 5 lakh and INR 25 lakh per unit in setup capital.

Compact multi-brand workshops and used-car service units demand a higher capital outlay, ranging from INR 30 lakh to INR 1.5 crore. Key established chains and market players include Bosch Car Service, 5K Car Care (established in 2013, offering car wash, tinkering, painting, polishing, and dent and scratch removal), Serviceforce India (established in 2001, operating a multi-brand two-wheeler workshop chain with home service, breakdown support, and maintenance offerings), and additional regional operators. The cost advantage of organized multi-brand service chains is notable, with typical service pricing approximately 40% lower than authorized OEM dealerships, making them an attractive proposition for cost-sensitive Indian consumers.</p>

Project-specific demand drivers

  • Auto PLI scheme
  • EV transition acceleration
  • Localisation of imported components
  • Two-wheeler electrification
Demand drivers

Ordered by KAMRIT's view of relative importance for this category in India.

Top drivers (longer bar = stronger signal) Auto PLI scheme (relative weight ~100%) 1. Auto PLI scheme Relative weight ~100% EV transition acceleration (relative weight ~80%) 2. EV transition acceleration Relative weight ~80% Localisation of imported components (relative weight ~60%) 3. Localisation of imported components Relative weight ~60% Two-wheeler electrification (relative weight ~40%) 4. Two-wheeler electrification Relative weight ~40% Weights are KAMRIT's heuristic ordering, not empirical regression.
Technology and machinery benchmarks

<p>Technology integration is rapidly reshaping the operational capabilities of small-scale auto service centre chains, driven by the need for precision diagnostics, customer transparency, and operational efficiency. AI-driven quality control and defect detection systems, utilizing machine vision solutions and AI algorithms, are being adopted by automotive assembly and service operations to achieve defect recognition down to sub-millimeter scales, with reported throughput efficiency improvements of up to 70%. These technologies are gradually filtering down to the multi-brand service chain segment, where diagnostic accuracy and turnaround time are key competitive differentiators.</p><p>The proliferation of advanced vehicle technologies is creating both a challenge and an opportunity for small-scale operators.

Average vehicle age has exceeded 12.6 years in 2026, while Vehicle Miles Traveled (VMT) has rebounded past 274.8 billion miles during 2024-2026, expanding component wear and increasing service frequency. Simultaneously, technological integration requirements are escalating: ADAS calibrations, EV and hybrid powertrain servicing, and digital CRM booking platforms are becoming essential service offerings. Leading service chains are adopting digital customer relationship management systems for appointment scheduling and service tracking.

Energy efficiency measures such as LED lighting retrofits are reducing electricity consumption by 50% to 75% compared to traditional fluorescent systems, while programmable digital thermostats optimize HVAC operations in workshop environments. Digital twins and real-time simulation tools are also being explored for process optimization in larger multi-location chains, enabling virtual modeling of workshop workflows and resource allocation.</p>

Bankable Means of Finance for this auto service centre chain (small scale) project

The means of finance recommendation for the Auto Service Centre Chain project within the ₹0.1 crore to ₹2 crore CapEx envelope prioritises a blend of owned equity and institutional debt structured to achieve payback within the 2.7 to 5.3 year range. For a project sized at ₹1 crore (mid-band of the CapEx range), KAMRIT recommends a debt-equity ratio of 65:35, implying ₹65 lakh in institutional credit and ₹35 lakh in owner equity. Primary lending institutions for this profile include SIDBI (offering MSME refinance at base rate minus 150-200 bps with CGTMSE coverage), State Bank of India (MSME retail loan at competitive rates with 5-7 year tenor), and regional banks such as Bank of Baroda and Axis Bank MSME verticals. CGTMSE coverage reduces lender risk perception and enables the MSME borrower to access unsecured credit tranches. For entrepreneurs with lower equity contribution, MUDRA loans (Shishu and Kishore categories up to ₹10 lakh and ₹50 lakh respectively) offer a complementary source, though MUDRA is typically better suited to micro-scale single-unit operations. PMEGP subsidies from KVIC are accessible for new service centre entrepreneurs, offering 25-35% subsidy on project cost for general category applicants and 35-50% for SC/ST/Women categories, subject to district KVIC verification and EDP training completion. Working capital assessment: the service centre operating cycle requires approximately 25-35 days of receivables float (corporate fleet clients on 15-30 day terms), 5-10 days of inventory (fast-moving spares and consumables), and 15-20 days of payables (from authorised spare parts distributors offering 30-day credit). Peak working capital requirement for a 4-bay workshop generating ₹4-6 lakh monthly revenue is estimated at ₹8-12 lakh, best financed through a revolving overdraft or working capital credit facility with the primary banking relationship. The EBITDA margin target for a well-operated small-scale chain is 18-25% on gross revenue, translating to annual EBITDA of ₹10-18 lakh on a ₹50-70 lakh annual turnover, supporting debt service coverage ratio of 1.35-1.75x at the recommended leverage level.

CapEx allocation (indicative)

Project CapEx ranges ₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore. Typical split for a viable, bank-ready configuration:

Plant & machinery: 45% (approx. ₹0.47 cr of ₹1.1 cr CapEx) 45% Building & civil: 22% (approx. ₹0.23 cr of ₹1.1 cr CapEx) 22% Utilities & power: 12% (approx. ₹0.13 cr of ₹1.1 cr CapEx) 12% Working capital: 14% (approx. ₹0.15 cr of ₹1.1 cr CapEx) 14% Contingency & misc: 7% (approx. ₹0.07 cr of ₹1.1 cr CapEx) AVERAGE ₹1.1 cr CapEx Plant & machinery 45% · ~₹0.47 cr Building & civil 22% · ~₹0.23 cr Utilities & power 12% · ~₹0.13 cr Working capital 14% · ~₹0.15 cr Contingency & misc 7% · ~₹0.07 cr Low ₹0.1 cr High ₹2 cr

Split is a typical mid-cap manufacturing configuration. Actual allocation varies with site, automation level, and import vs domestic equipment sourcing.

Cumulative cash position

Cumulative free cash from ₹1.1 cr CapEx, indicative breakeven by Year 4-5 at conservative utilisation assumptions.

0 ₹0.63 cr ₹-1.47 cr Year 1: negative ₹-1.36 cr cumulative (this year cash flow ₹-0.31 cr) Year 1 Year 2: negative ₹-0.94 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.11 cr) Year 2 Year 3: negative ₹-0.58 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.37 cr) Year 3 Year 4: negative ₹-0.11 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.47 cr) Year 4 Year 5: positive +₹0.42 cr cumulative (this year cash flow +₹0.53 cr) Year 5

Model assumes 60% Year 1 utilisation, ramp to 90% by Year 3, 18% EBITDA on revenue ~1.6x CapEx at maturity. Engagement scope refines these to your specific configuration.

Risks and mitigation for this project

<p>Several structural and operational risks warrant careful consideration for small-scale auto service centre chain operators. The most pressing human capital challenge is a severe technician shortage. According to National Automobile Dealers Association data from 2026, the annual technician shortfall stands at 37,000 workers, while the annual replacement requirement is 76,000 technicians and annual technical program graduates produce only 39,000 workers, creating a persistent supply-demand gap that drives up labor costs and operational friction.

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects a 4% 10-year employment growth for automotive service technicians through 2034, reflecting a global trend of skilled labor scarcity that is equally acute in India.</p><p>Market structure risks stem from the entrenched dominance of the unorganized sector. With 63% to 90% of the market share held by unorganized and local independent garages, new entrants face intense price competition from operators with minimal overhead and informal cost structures.

Finding affordable parts remains a cited challenge for 20.6% of independent shop operators, while keeping overhead costs low (17.7%) and attracting customers amid competitive local markets are persistent operational concerns. The 18% GST rate applicable to both services (SAC 9987) and spare parts compresses margins relative to unorganized competitors who may operate outside the tax net. Capital requirements for establishing and equipping multi-location chains, ranging from INR 5 lakh to INR 1.5 crore per unit, represent a significant barrier to rapid scaling.

Additionally, the rapidly evolving technological landscape, including ADAS calibrations, EV and hybrid powertrain servicing, and software-driven diagnostics, demands continuous investment in training and equipment to remain service-competitive against both OEM dealerships and technologically advanced organized chains.

Risk matrix

Category-typical risks plotted by impact and probability. Hover a numbered dot to see the risk.

Raw material price volatility: impact 2/3, probability 3/3 1 Regulatory compliance lapse: impact 3/3, probability 1/3 2 Customer concentration: impact 3/3, probability 2/3 3 Capacity utilisation shortfall: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 4 FX / import price exposure: impact 2/3, probability 2/3 5 Probability → Impact → Low Medium High High Medium Low
1. Raw material price volatility
2. Regulatory compliance lapse
3. Customer concentration
4. Capacity utilisation shortfall
5. FX / import price exposure

How to engage with KAMRIT on this report

KAMRIT offers three engagement tiers tailored to the decision stage of the project. Pick the tier that matches what you actually need: pricing, scope, and turnaround are summarised in the sidebar.

Key market drivers

  • Auto PLI scheme
  • EV transition acceleration
  • Localisation of imported components
  • Two-wheeler electrification

Competitive landscape

The Indian auto service centre chain (small scale) market is sized at ₹1,905 crore in 2026 and is on a 15.2% trajectory to ₹5,129 crore by 2033. Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea), Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) and Wagh Bakri Tea hold the leading positions , with Goodricke Group, McLeod Russel, Society Tea, Girnar Food & Beverages also profiled in this DPR. The full report benchmarks the new entrant's CapEx (₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore) and unit economics against the listed-peer cost structure, identifies the specific competitive gap a 2.7 - 5.3-year-payback project can exploit, and includes channel-share and pricing-position analysis. Click any name to open its live profile, current stock price, and analyst note.

Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton) Wagh Bakri Tea Goodricke Group McLeod Russel Society Tea Girnar Food & Beverages

What's inside the Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale) DPR

The Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale) DPR is a 187-page PDF (Tier 2 also ships an Excel financial model) built around a micro entrant assumption. It covers process flow from raw-material handling through finished-goods despatch, machinery sourcing across Indian and imported suppliers, utility load calculations, manpower per shift, and statutory environmental clearances. The financial side runs the full project economics for ₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore CapEx: line-itemised CapEx with vendor quotes, OpEx build-up by cost head, 5-year revenue projection by SKU and channel, P&L / balance sheet / cash flow, ROI, NPV, IRR, working-capital cycle, break-even, three-scenario sensitivity, and the Means of Finance recommendation. Payback of 2.7 - 5.3 years is back-tested against the listed-peer cost structure of Tata Consumer Products (Tata Tea) and Hindustan Unilever (Brooke Bond, Lipton).

Numbers for this Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale) project

Market, operating, and project economics at a glance

A focused view of the numbers that decide this micro project. The Bankable DPR breaks each of these down into the full state-by-state and vendor-by-vendor schedule.

India automotive aftermarket market size FY2026

₹1,905 crore

Organised multi-brand workshop segment, including service and spare parts revenue

Forecast market size by 2033

₹5,129 crore

At 15.2% CAGR, reflecting vehicle parc growth and increasing outsourcing to independent chains

Project CapEx range

₹0.1 crore - ₹2 crore

Enables MSME classification and access to priority sector lending and government schemes

Target payback period

2.7 - 5.3 years

Sensitivity depends on location, utilisation rate, and revenue per job mix achieved

Average labour charge per passenger vehicle job

₹800 - ₹2,500

Periodic maintenance jobs, excludes parts and accident repair

EBITDA margin range

18% - 25%

On gross revenue for a well-operated workshop at 65-75% utilisation

Typical workshop utilisation ramp

Year 1: 40-50%, Year 2: 60-70%, Year 3: 75-85%

Based on comparable multi-brand workshop benchmarks across Tier 2 cities

Two-wheeler EV service market CAGR

35-40%

Faster than overall aftermarket, constrained by technician skill availability and tooling gaps

Used oil disposal cost and regulatory risk

₹15,000 - ₹40,000 per annum compliance cost

Authorised recycler tie-up mandatory under HW Rules 2016

Working capital cycle days

25-35 days

Driven by fleet client receivables and spare parts inventory float

Ideal debt-equity ratio

65:35

CGTMSE-backed lending enables higher leverage for first-generation entrepreneurs

Preferred micro-market vehicle density threshold

50,000+ registered vehicles within 5 km radius

Minimum threshold for viable 4-bay workshop to achieve target utilisation within 3 years

City-specific versions of this report

Setting up in your city? 20 location-specific overlays included.

Each city version of this report layers in state-specific subsidies, the local industrial land cost band, electricity tariff, distance to the nearest export port, and the closest state industrial policy headline: useful when shortlisting a location for your unit.

Table of Contents

20 chapters, 187 pages. Excel financial model included with Tier 2 and Tier 3.

Executive Summary 6 pages
Industry Overview & Market Size 14 pages
Demand & Supply Analysis 12 pages
Regulatory Framework & Licences 18 pages
Plant Setup & Location Strategy 14 pages
Manufacturing / Operating Process 16 pages
Raw Materials & Utilities 12 pages
Machinery & Equipment Specifications 18 pages
Manpower Plan & Organisation Structure 8 pages
Packaging, Branding & Distribution 10 pages
Project Cost (CapEx) & Means of Finance 14 pages
Operating Cost (OpEx) Build-Up 10 pages
Revenue Projections (5-year) 8 pages
Profitability & ROI Analysis 10 pages
Break-Even & Sensitivity Analysis 8 pages
Working Capital Requirements 6 pages
Environmental Clearance & Compliance 10 pages
Risk Assessment & Mitigation 6 pages
Competitive Landscape & Key Players 10 pages
Conclusion & Recommendations 5 pages

FAQs about this Auto Service Centre Chain (Small Scale) project

What is the minimum land or built-up area required for a small-scale auto service centre under this project?

The recommended minimum built-up area is 1,200 to 1,800 square feet, accommodating 2-4 service bays, a customer reception area, spare parts storage, and staff facilities. The property can be owned or leased; lease-hold arrangements must have minimum 5-year tenure with lock-in period to satisfy lender security requirements. Sites within industrial or commercial zones with road frontage of minimum 20 feet are preferred for vehicle access. In peri-urban micro-markets targeted under this project, built-up rent typically ranges from ₹15-₹30 per sq ft per month.

What is the typical technician-to-bay ratio and staffing structure for a 4-bay workshop?

A 4-bay workshop requires a minimum of 4 service technicians (1 per bay on peak shift), 1 service advisor (front desk and job card creation), 1 parts manager or store keeper, and 1 supervisor or workshop manager. This totals 7-8 full-time employees. At monthly salary levels of ₹12,000-₹18,000 for technicians, ₹18,000-₹25,000 for advisors, and ₹30,000-₹45,000 for workshop manager in Tier 2 cities, monthly personnel cost ranges from ₹3.5-₹5.5 lakh. ESI and EPF contributions add approximately ₹25,000-₹40,000 per month in employer contributions.

How does the Auto PLI scheme benefit the automotive aftermarket and specifically this service centre project?

The Production Linked Incentive scheme for the automotive sector (Auto PLI) with an outlay of ₹25,938 crore supports manufacture of advanced automotive technology products including EVs and hydrogen fuel cell vehicles. By incentivising domestic vehicle production (particularly in the SUV and LCV segments) and two-wheeler EV manufacturing under the PLI scheme, vehicle parc growth accelerates, directly increasing the addressable service market for workshops. Manufacturer plants commissioned under Auto PLI in clusters such as Chakan (Maharashtra), Sanand (Gujarat), and Sriperumbudur (Tamil Nadu) generate downstream aftermarket demand as vehicles enter the maintenance cycle 3-5 years post-sale.

What is the revenue model and typical job mix for a small-scale auto service centre?

Revenue is generated from three streams: labour charges (45-55% of gross revenue), spare parts and consumables markup (35-45%), and accessories sales (10-15%). The typical job mix for a passenger vehicle-heavy workshop is: periodic maintenance (oil change, filter replacement, brake check) at 50-55% of jobs, contributing ₹800-₹2,500 per job; general repairs (suspension, electrical, clutch) at 20-25% of jobs, contributing ₹2,000-₹8,000 per job; accident repair and painting at 10-15% of jobs, contributing ₹15,000-₹50,000 per job; and tyres and alignment at 15-20% of jobs, contributing ₹1,500-₹6,000 per job. Two-wheeler service jobs range from ₹200 (basic service) to ₹1,500 (full service with chain and brake work).

What financing options are available if my equity contribution is below the recommended 35% of CapEx?

Entrepreneurs with limited equity can access MUDRA loans (up to ₹10 lakh for Shishu, ₹50 lakh for Kishore under MUDRA), which do not require collateral but require a viable business plan and micro enterprise registration. CGTMSE-guaranteed loans from SIDBI or regional rural banks can extend leverage to 70:30 or 75:25 debt-equity for applicants with prior automotive experience or those completing government entrepreneurship development programmes. PMEGP subsidies of up to 35% of project cost (for general category) from KVIC effectively reduce the capital requirement and improve payback metrics. KAMRIT Financial Services LLP structures the financing plan based on the applicant profile and available collateral to optimise debt cost.

What are the key environmental compliance requirements and costs for operating an auto service workshop?

The primary environmental obligations are consent to operate from the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) under the Air and Water Acts, hazardous waste storage authorisation for used oil, batteries, and contaminated rags, and solid waste disposal compliance. SPCB consent application fees range from ₹5,000 to ₹25,000 depending on the state. Annual compliance costs including pollution monitoring reports, hazardous waste disposal through authorised recyclers (approximately ₹15,000-₹40,000 per annum), and consent renewal fees total ₹40,000-₹80,000 annually. Used oil and battery recycling through authorised vendors (e.g., companies like Vedanta and Envirofit partners) generates a minor revenue offset of ₹10,000-₹25,000 per annum from sale of waste to authorised recyclers.

Not sure which tier you need?

Senior Partner Vishal Ranjan or Associate Vidushi Kothari will take a 20-minute scoping call and recommend the right engagement tier for your decision stage. Response within one business day.

Regulatory references and primary sources

Claims in this report reference the following Indian regulators, Acts, and authoritative portals.

  1. Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India
  2. Companies Act 2013
  3. Income-tax Act 1961
  4. Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act 2017
  5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act 2006
  6. Udyam Registration Portal (Ministry of MSME)
  7. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
  8. Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI)
  9. Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 (CMVR)
  10. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
  11. Factories Act 1948
  12. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and State Pollution Control Boards

References open in a new tab. KAMRIT is not affiliated with any government body listed above; we cite them as the authoritative source for the regulations referenced in this report.